AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 5, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 67, O’Neill 36

Alliance 64, Bayard 16

Auburn 51, Mound City, Mo. 40

Benton, Mo. 65, Falls City 30

Bishop Neumann 56, Nebraska City Lourdes 24

Centennial 54, Heartland 35

Central (St. Joseph), Mo. 70, Boys Town 54

Centura 52, Sandy Creek 48

Conestoga 74, East Mills, Iowa 63

Dorchester 39, Cedar Bluffs 38

Dundy County-Stratton 70, Wauneta-Palisade 46

East Butler 58, David City 45

Elgin Public/Pope John 42, Bloomfield 39

Elkhorn Mount Michael 75, Savannah, Mo. 53

Falls City Sacred Heart 68, St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 40

Freeman 45, Southern 19

Grand Island Northwest 50, Aurora 28

Guardian Angels 67, Aquinas 57

Hanover, Kan. 68, Diller-Odell 64

Hemingford 38, Lusk, Wyo. 31

Hershey 47, Southern Valley 34

High Plains Community 37, St. Edward 35

Holdrege 64, Sidney 51

Humphrey St. Francis 82, Nebraska Christian 38

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 57, Stanton 32

Kearney 86, Fremont 38

Lincoln Southwest 56, Norfolk 46

Maxwell 50, Arapahoe 42

North Bend Central 65, Raymond Central 22

Omaha Skutt Catholic 84, Sioux City, West, Iowa 52

Pawnee City 59, Friend 26

Plattsmouth 48, Platteview 45

Siouxland Christian, Iowa 76, Wakefield 67

St. Paul 68, Boone Central/Newman Grove 41

Tri County 62, Johnson County Central 51

Twin Loup 61, Palmer 19

Waverly 48, Omaha Gross Catholic 24

Brady Tournament=

Championship=

Pleasanton 53, Hitchcock County 41

Third Place=

Anselmo-Merna 56, Brady 49

GNAC Tournament=

Championship=

Hastings 60, Scottsbluff 52

Fifth Place=

North Platte 50, Gering 43

Third Place=

Columbus 57, McCook 38

Harrison Tournament=

Championship=

Morrill 55, Sioux County 32

Knight Holiday Classic=

Championship=

Hartington Cedar Catholic 54, Pierce 50

Third Place=

Archbishop Bergan 72, South Sioux City 52

Lutheran Invitational=

Championship=

Omaha Concordia 59, Lutheran High Northeast 41

Consolation=

Lincoln Lutheran 45, Heartland Lutheran 26

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arthur County 58, Hyannis 29

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 52, Pender 43

Bayard 36, Alliance 32

Bennington 71, South Sioux City 63

Centennial 61, Heartland 32

Centura 62, Sandy Creek 42

Crofton 70, Battle Creek 49

Dorchester 43, Cedar Bluffs 34

Dundy County-Stratton 68, Wauneta-Palisade 40

East Butler 49, David City 46

Elgin Public/Pope John 44, Bloomfield 32

Elkhorn 56, Omaha Roncalli 35

Freeman 48, Southern 18

Fremont 46, Kearney 37

Grand Island Northwest 47, Aurora 34

Guardian Angels 58, Aquinas 29

Hanover, Kan. 56, Diller-Odell 46

Hershey 48, Southern Valley 32

High Plains Community 38, St. Edward 29

Humphrey St. Francis 68, Nebraska Christian 34

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 70, Stanton 27

Johnson County Central 56, Tri County 35

Kearney Catholic 47, Minden 32

Lincoln Southwest 50, Norfolk 34

Lusk, Wyo. 35, Hemingford 32

Maxwell 43, Arapahoe 25

Nebraska City Lourdes 41, Bishop Neumann 32

North Bend Central 77, Raymond Central 34

O’Neill 69, Adams Central 53

Omaha Gross Catholic 42, Waverly 34

Palmer 41, Twin Loup 35

Pawnee City 40, Friend 17

Platteview 52, Plattsmouth 42

Ralston 45, Omaha South 34

River Valley, Correctionville, Iowa 39, Emerson-Hubbard 16

Sidney 44, Holdrege 31

Sioux City, West, Iowa 62, Omaha Skutt Catholic 47

Siouxland Christian, Iowa 68, Wakefield-Allen 62

St. Paul 44, Boone Central/Newman Grove 41

Valentine 72, Cody-Kilgore 48

Brady Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Pleasanton 61, Hitchcock County 33

Consolation=

Anselmo-Merna 65, Brady 37

GNAC Tournament=

Championship=

North Platte 64, Scottsbluff 54

Fifth Place=

McCook 67, Gering 51

Third Place=

Hastings 45, Columbus 40

Harrison Tournament=

Championship=

Sioux County 47, Crawford 42

Consolation=

Morrill 47, Hay Springs 27

Lutheran Invitational=

Championship=

Lincoln Lutheran 43, Lutheran High Northeast 27

Consolation=

Omaha Concordia 45, Heartland Lutheran 25

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/