AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 20, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Barr-Reeve 49, N. Daviess 42

Bloomington Lighthouse 44, Washington Catholic 38

Brownsburg 52, Carmel 50

Corydon 54, Charlestown 41

Elkhart Christian 65, S. Bend Career Academy 55

Elkhart Memorial 63, Northridge 52

Ev. Central 73, Apollo, Ky. 46

Greenwood Christian 66, Trinity Lutheran 65

Hammond Noll 63, Whiting 60

Henryville 56, Borden 29

Lake Station 58, Hanover Central 54

Munster 60, Hobart 38

S. Knox 54, Eastern (Greene) 49

Scottsburg 54, Seymour 46

Shoals 67, Wood Memorial 39

Southridge 58, N. Posey 46

Springs Valley 60, Dubois 49

Tell City 53, Crawford Co. 45

Union (Dugger) 62, Evansville Christian 58

Warren Central 62, Zionsville 55

White River Valley 64, Sullivan 52

Bi-County Tournament=

Championship=

Glenn 71, LaVille 53

Carmi-White Tournament=

Edwards County, Ill. 59, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 46

Chicago Marshall Tournament=

North Lawndale, Ill. 53, Gary West 49

Culver Academy Tournament=

Championship=

Culver Academy 50, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights), Ill. 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Andrean vs. Highland, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Beech Grove vs. Danville, ppd.

Bellmont vs. Huntington North, ppd.

Benton Central vs. N. Newton, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Brown Co. vs. Brownstown, ppd.

Caston vs. Winamac, ppd. to Feb 19th.

Center Grove vs. Indpls Roncalli, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Clay City vs. Cloverdale, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Clinton Central vs. Frankfort, ppd.

Columbia City vs. DeKalb, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Columbus East vs. Jeffersonville, ppd.

Connersville vs. Batesville, ppd.

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. N. White, ppd.

Crawfordsville vs. Southmont, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

E. Noble vs. Leo, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Edgewood vs. Bedford N. Lawrence, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Edinburgh vs. Cambridge City, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Ev. North vs. S. Spencer, ppd.

Ev. Reitz vs. New Albany, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Faith Christian vs. Carroll (Flora), ppd.

Floyd Central vs. Madison, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Franklin Central vs. Indpls Pike, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Franklin vs. New Palestine, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Frankton vs. Eastern (Greentown), ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk vs. Lakewood Park, ppd.

Ft. Wayne North vs. Elkhart Central, ppd.

Ft. Wayne Snider vs. Warsaw, ccd.

Ft. Wayne South vs. Bowman Academy, ppd.

Gibson Southern vs. Ev. Mater Dei, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Greencastle vs. Western Boone, ppd.

Greenfield vs. Shelbyville, ppd.

Griffith vs. River Forest, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Hagerstown vs. Delta, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Hamilton Hts. vs. Sheridan, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Hamilton Southeastern vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian, ppd. to Feb 19th.

Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Hauser vs. Rising Sun, ppd. to Feb 22nd.

Indpls Ben Davis vs. Decatur Central, ppd. to Feb 19th.

Indpls Herron vs. Indpls Irvington, ppd.

Indpls Howe vs. Indpls Attucks, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Indpls Lutheran vs. Triton Central, ppd.

Indpls Metro vs. Liberty Christian, ppd.

Indpls N. Central vs. Muncie Central, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Indpls Perry Meridian vs. Columbus North, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Indpls Ritter vs. Indpls Cathedral, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Indpls Scecina vs. S. Bend Adams, ppd.

LaCrosse vs. Tri-County, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Lafayette Catholic vs. Lafayette Jeff, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Lapel vs. New Castle, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Lawrenceburg vs. Jac-Cen-Del, ppd. to Feb 19th.

Loogootee vs. Bloomfield, ppd.

Lowell vs. Kankakee Valley, ppd.

Marion vs. Greenwood, ppd.

Martinsville vs. Providence Cristo Rey, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Medora vs. Eminence, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Merrillville vs. Carroll (Ft. Wayne), ppd. to Mar 2nd.

Mishawaka Marian vs. Edwardsburg, Mich., ppd.

Mishawaka vs. Lakeland, ppd.

Mitchell vs. Perry Central, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Mt. Vernon (Posey) vs. Harrisburg, Ill., ccd.

Muncie Burris vs. Liberty Christian, ppd. to Jan 19th.

N. Decatur vs. Franklin Co., ppd.

N. Harrison vs. Salem, ppd. to Feb 21st.

N. Judson vs. Knox, ppd.

N. Vermillion vs. N. Central (Farmersburg), ppd. to Jan 23rd.

New Haven vs. Norwell, ppd.

Noblesville vs. Logansport, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Northeastern vs. Blue River, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Northwestern vs. Peru, ppd.

Oldenburg vs. Union (Modoc), ppd.

Owen Valley vs. Linton, ppd.

Pike Central vs. Washington, ppd.

Plainfield vs. Northview, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Rensselaer vs. W. Central, ppd. to Feb 16th.

Rock Creek Academy vs. S. Central (Elizabeth), ppd.

S. Dearborn vs. Jennings Co., ppd. to Jan 23rd.

S. Decatur vs. Greensburg, ppd.

S. Putnam vs. Monrovia, ppd. to Jan 30th.

S. Vermillion vs. Fountain Central, ppd.

Seeger vs. Frontier, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Shakamak vs. W. Vigo, ppd.

Shenandoah vs. Eastern Hancock, ppd. to Feb 19th.

Southport vs. Terre Haute North, ppd. to Feb 19th.

Taylor vs. Delphi, ppd.

Tecumseh vs. Forest Park, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Tipton vs. Kokomo, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Tri-County vs. Clinton Prairie, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio vs. Randolph Southern, ppd. to Feb 12th.

W. Lafayette vs. Twin Lakes, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Washington Twp. vs. Morgan Twp., ppd. to Jan 21st.

Wes-Del vs. Anderson Prep Academy, ppd.

Westfield vs. Tri-West, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Westview vs. Garrett, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Yorktown vs. Monroe Central, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Austin 49, Providence 28

Bedford N. Lawrence 51, Ev. Mater Dei 29

Corydon 39, Floyd Central 33

Crawford Co. 50, Paoli 35

Dubois 48, Perry Central 36

Ev. North 50, Princeton 38

Greensburg 53, Batesville 44

Jasper 55, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 43

Jennings Co. 68, Trinity Lutheran 44

Linton 56, Loogootee 50

Madison 79, Columbus East 66

Mishawaka 60, S. Bend Clay 34

Pike Central 48, Barr-Reeve 44

S. Knox 63, Shakamak 28

Scottsburg 54, Seymour 46

Silver Creek 37, Eastern (Pekin) 30

Tell City 40, N. Posey 13

Vincennes 64, N. Knox 51

Washington 67, Boonville 37

White River Valley 70, N. Daviess 31

Whiteland 49, Franklin 40

Wood Memorial 65, Shoals 41

Bi-County Tournament=

Championship=

Bremen 68, Oregon-Davis 40

Central Christian Tournament=

Championship=

Greenwood Christian 50, Indpls Tindley 38

Seventh Place=

Indpls Riverside 59, Southside Christian 19

Third Place=

Crosspointe Christian Academy 43, Central Christian 16

Chicago Marshall Tournament=

Evanston Township, Ill. 78, Hammond Noll 46

Clerc Tournament=

Third Place=

Indiana Deaf 46, California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 33

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Anderson vs. Logansport, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Bloomington South vs. Columbus North, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Bluffton vs. Heritage, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Bowman Academy vs. Griffith, ppd.

Brown Co. vs. Brownstown, ppd.

Brownsburg vs. Heritage Christian, ccd.

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) vs. S. Bend Adams, ccd.

Caston vs. Winamac, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Covenant Christian vs. Indpls Attucks, ppd.

Crawfordsville vs. Southmont, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Delphi vs. Seeger, ppd.

Edwardsburg, Mich. vs. Mishawaka Marian, ppd.

Ev. Memorial vs. Owensboro Catholic, Ky., ccd.

Fremont vs. Prairie Hts., ppd. to Jan 24th.

Frontier vs. Rensselaer, ppd.

Ft. Wayne South vs. Penn, ppd.

Gary 21st Century vs. Indpls Tech, ppd.

Goshen vs. NorthWood, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Greencastle vs. Western Boone, ppd.

Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian, ppd.

Hebron vs. S. Central (Union Mills), ppd. to Jan 21st.

Huntington North vs. Ft. Wayne Concordia, ppd.

Indpls Metro vs. Liberty Christian, ccd.

Lowell vs. Culver Academy, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Marist, Ill. vs. S. Bend St. Joseph’s, ppd.

Medora vs. Eminence, ppd.

Morristown vs. Edinburgh, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Muncie Burris vs. Hagerstown, ppd.

Muncie Central vs. Lafayette Harrison, ppd.

N. Judson vs. Knox, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

N. Miami vs. Wabash, ppd. to Jan 26th.

N. Vermillion vs. N. Central (Farmersburg), ppd.

New Castle vs. Beech Grove, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Noblesville vs. Franklin Central, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Northeastern vs. Blue River, ppd.

Northfield vs. Whitko, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Northridge vs. Ft. Wayne Snider, ccd.

Peru vs. Eastern (Greentown), ccd.

Plainfield vs. Cascade, ppd.

Plymouth vs. Wawasee, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Rushville vs. Connersville, ppd.

S. Bend Washington vs. LaPorte, ppd.

S. Decatur vs. Switzerland Co., ppd. to Jan 21st.

S. Vermillion vs. Riverton Parke, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Southport vs. Terre Haute South, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Southwood vs. Tippecanoe Valley, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Tri-County vs. Covington, ppd.

Valparaiso vs. Lake Central, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Wes-Del vs. Anderson Prep Academy, ppd.

Woodlan vs. S. Adams, ppd. to Jan 24th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.