AP NEWS

Editorial Board picks in primaries

February 18, 2018

Early voting begins Tuesday. Our recommendations in primaries for federal, state and county races follow (a party candidate running unopposed will not be listed):

Governor

Republican: Greg Abbott

Democrat: Andrew White

Lieutenant governor

Republican: Scott Milder

Democrat: Mike Collier

Land commissioner

Republican: George P. Bush

Democrat: Miguel Suazo

Railroad commissioner

Republican: Christi Craddick

Democrat: Roman McAllen

Agriculture commissioner

Republican: Trey Blocker

State comptroller

Democrat: Joi Chevalier

U.S. Senate

Democrat: Beto O’Rourke

Republican: Ted Cruz

Congressional District 21

Republican: Jenifer Sarver

Democrat: Joseph Kopser

Congressional District 23

Democrat: Gina Ortiz Jones

Republican: Will Hurd

Texas Senate District 25

Republican: Shannon McClendon

Democrat: Steven Kling

Texas House District 116

Democrat: Trey Martinez Fischer

Texas House District 117

Democrat: Philip Cortez

Republican: Michael Berlanga

Texas House District 118

Democrat: Tomas Uresti

Texas House District 121

Republican: Steve Allison

Texas House District 122

Republican: Lyle Larson

Texas House District 124

Democrat: Ina Minjarez

Bexar County district attorney

Democrat: Joe Gonzales

Bexar County commissioner, Precinct 2

Democrat: Paul Elizondo

Republican: Theresa Connolly

State Board of Education, District 3

Democrat: Marisa B. Perez

Bexar County clerk

Democrat: Lucy Adame-Clark

District clerk

Democrat: Larry Romo

187th District Court

Republican: Jan Ischy-Prins

226th District Court

Democrat: Joel Perez

Republican: Todd McCray

288th District Court

Democrat: Aida Rojas

Republican: Clint Lawson

290th District Court

Democrat: Jennifer Pena

County Court-at-Law No.1

Democrat: Helen Petry Stowe

County Court-at-Law No. 3

Republican: Ashley Foster

County Court-at-Law No. 5

Republican: Linda Molina

County Court-at-Law No.14

Republican: Susan Skinner

County Court-at-Law No. 15

Democrat: Melissa Vara

Republican: Jessica Gonzalez

Probate Court No. 1

Republican: Anna Gordon Torres

Probate Court No. 2

Republican: Julie Hardaway