AP NEWS

Mount Horeb’s Sydney King, Edgewood’s Jamila Hamdan, Oregon’s Sammy Eyers among area players selected for soccer all-star games

June 22, 2018 GMT

The Wisconsin Masonic All-Star soccer games are scheduled for July 21 at Fiskum Soccer Field at UW-Whitewater.

The girls game will be at 11:30 a.m., followed by the boys game at 1:30 p.m. July 21.

The all-star games for graduating high school seniors are put on by the Wisconsin Masonic Foundation and the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association.

Prior to the games there will be a two-night camp, which includes practice and community activities. A recognition breakfast is scheduled for 8 a.m. July 21.

According to a release from Dave Tainter of the all-star game, area girls soccer players on the roster currently include:

Gold team – Savannah Curtis, forward, Lodi; Sydney King, forward/midfielder, Mount Horeb; Kalin O’Rourke, midfielder, Belleville/New Glarus; Emily Duecker, defender, Middleton; and Sammy Eyers, defender/central midfielder, Oregon.

Blue team – Jamila Hamdan, goalkeeper, Madison Edgewood; Carley Albrecht, center back, Milton; Isabelle Jelinek, center back, Sauk Prairie; Aimee Sies, central defender, Belleville/New Glarus.

Area players currently listed for the boys game:

Blue team – Connor Cruz, midfielder, Madison Edgewood; Jacob Culberson, center midfielder, Mount Horeb.

Gold team – Kyler Donovan, center defender/forward, Mount Horeb.

The complete rosters can be found below:

MASONIC ALL-STAR ROSTERS

Games to be played July 21

At UW-Whitewater

BOYS

Blue team

Goalkeeper: River Clark, Port Washington.

Defenders: Ernesto Gomez, Racine St. Catherine’s; Jaime Rodriguez, Delavan-Darien; Drew Engel, De Pere; Tanner Mierow, Wrightstown.

Midfielders: Lukas Dubnicka, Hartland Arrowhead; Connor Cruz, Madison Edgewood; Elijah Szymanski, La Crosse Logan; Jackson Damkot, Sheboygan North; Jacob Culberson, Mount Horeb; Andrew Driessen, Hartford; Dominic DeLuca, New Berlin West.

Forwards: Payton Aranda, Lake Geneva Badger; Nicholas Cheung, Milwaukee Marquette; Jalen Holley, Wauwatosa East; Cameron Williams, Brown Deer; Nolan Wolf, Racine Prairie.

Gold team

Goalkeepers: Jacob Krueger, Sheboygan Falls; Connor Robinson, Oconomowoc.

Defenders: Daniel Seekings, Oshkosh West; Cameron Briggs, Oconomowoc; Mason Kobilic, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran; Jonathan Gabrielse, Oostburg.

Midfielders: Garrison Pierce, Plymouth; Kevin Garcia, Evansville; Erik Solie, Brookfield East; Toussaint Webb, Milwaukee King, Jacob Stemper, Hartland Arrowhead; Harrison Curran, Green Bay Southwest.

Forwards: Mitchell Scolz, Kimberly; Mitch Reid, Lake Country Lutheran; Kyler Donovan, Delavan-Darien; Calvin Pearson, Brookfield East; Eric Peterson, Cedarburg.

GIRLS

Blue team

Goalkeepers: Jamila Hamdan, Madison Edgewood; Syd Bonesho, Menomonee Falls.

Defenders: Carley Albrecht, Milton; Isabelle Jelinek, Sauk Prairie; Aimee Sies, Belleville/New Glarus.

Midfielders: Krista Keonig, Schofield D.C. Everest; Ali Menard, Whitefish Bay; Suleimy Perez, Delavan-Darien; Gracie Riedl, Whitefish Bay; Jenna Rollin, West De Pere; Kennah Konrad, Mayville; Maggie Lessila, Menomonee Falls.

Forwards: Elizabeth Bueckers, Wauwatosa East; Angiel Cortes, West De Pere; Kassidy Lange, Cedarburg; Kaylee McPeak, Ashland; Rachel Wagner, Mayville.

Gold team

Goalkeeper: Quinn Shannon, Racine Prairie.

Defenders: Rachel Ramakrishnan, Franklin; Kylie Beecher, Appleton North; Alyssa Stuckart, New Berlin Eisenhower; Emily Duecker, Middleton; Sammy Eyers, Oregon.

Midfielders: McKayla Kertscher, Sheboygan North; Kalin O’Rourke, Belleville/New Glarus; Trudy Quidzinski, Green Bay Notre Dame; Molly Czachor, De Pere; Abigail Schlosser, Brookfield Academy; Angela Weiss, Brookfield Academy.

Forwards: Savannah Curtis, Lodi; Brynn Desens, Appleton North; Erika Hess, Bay Port; Sydney Robinson, Plymouth; Sydney King, Mount Horeb; Kayla Jedrzejewski, New Berlin Eisenhower.