AP NEWS

Madison area prep schedule for Saturday, February 10

February 12, 2018 GMT

BOYS BASKETBALL

Big Eight Conference

Janesville Craig at Madison Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Janesville Parker at Beloit Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Madison East at Verona, 7:30 p.m.

Middleton at Madison La Follette, 7:30 p.m.

Sun Prairie at Madison West, 7:30 p.m.

Capitol South Conference

Belleville at Cambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Rock Valley Conference

Walworth Big Foot at McFarland, 7:15 p.m.

Non-conference

Horicon at Johnson Creek, 2:30 p.m.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption vs. Barneveld at JustAGame Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Dells, 2:30 p.m.

Stoughton vs. Brown Deer in Chekouras Tournament at Mequon Homestead, 4:15 p.m.

DeForest at Lakeside Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Lodi at Sauk Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Badger North Conference

Beaver Dam at Reedsburg, 2:30 p.m.

Sauk Prairie at DeForest, 2:30 p.m.

Mount Horeb at Waunakee, 7:15 p.m.

Badger South Conference

Fort Atkinson at Stoughton, 7:15 p.m.

Monroe at Madison Edgewood, 2:30 p.m.

Milton at Monona Grove, 7:15 p.m.

Watertown at Oregon, 7:15 p.m.

Capitol North Conference

Poynette at Lodi, 7:30 p.m.

Non-conference

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption vs. Barneveld at JustAGame Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Dells, 12:50 p.m.

University School of Milwaukee at Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose, 3 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Big Eight Conference

Janesville co-op vs. Beloit Memorial at Edwards Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Badger North Conference

Baraboo at Sauk Prairie, 7 p.m.

Non-conference

Brookfield co-op at Oregon, 2 p.m.

Middleton vs. Fond du Lac at Blue Line Ice Center, Fond du Lac, 2 p.m.

Stoughton at Viroqua, 3 p.m.

University School of Milwaukee vs. Sun Prairie at Sun Prairie Ice Arena, 3 p.m.

Greendale co-op vs. Monroe at State Line Ice and Community Expo, Monroe, 6:30 p.m.

Madison East/La Follette vs. Sauk Prairie at SPARC Ice Center, Prairie du Sac, 7 p.m.

Wausau West vs. Madison Edgewood at Hartmeyer Ice Arena, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Non-conference

Mauston co-op vs. Viroqua at Viroqua Community Arena, 1 p.m.

Fond du Lac/Beaver Dam at Schofield D.C. Everest co-op, 3 p.m.

Middleton co-op vs. Green Bay East co-op at Cornerstone Community Center, Green Bay, 4 p.m.

Hartland Arrowhead vs. Stoughton co-op at Mandt Hockey Arena, 7 p.m.

Sun Prairie co-op vs. Cedarburg co-op at Ozaukee Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Appleton West co-op vs. Beloit Memorial co-op at Janesville Ice Skating Center, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

WIAA regionals

DIVISION 1

Waunakee sectional

Baraboo regional (10 a.m.): Baraboo, Holmen, La CrosseCentral/Logan, Onalaska/Luther, Portage, Reedsburg, Sparta, Tomah.

Middleton regional (10 a.m.): Madison East, Madison La Follette,Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Sauk Prairie, Verona, Waunakee.

Sheboygan South sectional

Slinger regional (9:30 a.m.): Beaver Dam/Wayland, Fond du Lac,Hartford, Neenah, Oshkosh North, Oshkosh West, Slinger, West Bend West.

Fort Atkinson sectional

Sun Prairie regional (9:30 a.m.): DeForest, Fort Atkinson, MononaGrove/McFarland, Oconomowoc, Oregon, Stoughton, Sun Prairie, Watertown.

Elkhorn regional (10 a.m.): Beloit Memorial, Elkhorn, JanesvilleCraig, Janesville Parker, Lake Geneva Badger, Milton, Westosha Central, Wilmot.

DIVISION 2

Richland Center sectional

Lodi regional (10 a.m.): Cambria-Friesland co-op, Columbus,Lodi, Poynette, Wautoma/Wild rose, Wisconsin Dells.

Prairie du Chien regional (10 a.m.): Belmont/Platteville, Cuba Cityco-op, Dodgeville, Mount Horeb, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, RiverValley.

Belleville regional (9:30 a.m.): Belleville co-op, Beloit Turner, Brodhead/Juda,Clinton, Edgerton, Evansville/Albany, Monroe.

Cedar Grove/Belgium sectional

Jefferson regional (10 a.m.): Delafield St. John’s NW/BrookfieldAcademy, Grafton, Jefferson, Kenosha St. Joseph, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran,Milwaukee Lutheran.

DIVISION 3

Mineral Point sectional

Lancaster regional (10:30 a.m.): Boscobel, Fennimore,Iowa-Grant/Highland, Lancaster, Mineral Point, River Ridge/Cassville,Riverdale.

Orfordville Parkview regional (10:15a.m.): Cambridge,Darlington/Black Hawk, Deerfield, Marshall, Orfordville Parkview,Pecatonica/Argyle, Waterloo.

Dodgeland sectional

Johnson Creek regional (10:30 a.m.): Burlington Catholic Central, HartlandLake Country Lutheran, Hustisford, Jackson Living Word Lutheran, Johnson Creek,Kenosha Christian Life, Palmyra-Eagle.

BOYS SWIMMING

WIAA sectionals

DIVISION 1

At Beloit Memorial (1 p.m.): Beloit Memorial, Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker, Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Sauk Prairie co-op, Sun Prairie, Verona/Mount Horeb, Waunakee.

At Mequon Homestead (noon): Brookfield Central/East, Hartford/Slinger, Hartland Arrowhead, Menomonee Falls co-op, Mequon Homestead, Milwaukee Lutheran co-op, Milwaukee Madison co-op, Watertown, Wauwatosa West/East, Beaver Dam Wayland co-op, West Bend East/West.

DIVISION 2

At Baraboo (1 p.m., Jack Young Middle School): Baraboo, DeForest, Fort Atkinson, Jefferson/Cambridge, Madison Edgewood, McFarland, Milton, Monona Grove, Oregon, Platteville/Lancaster, Stoughton, Whitewater.

GYMNASTICS

Mukwonago Invitational, 10 a.m. (Brookfield East, Burlington co-op, Janesville Craig, Kenosha Tremper, Menomonee Falls, Milton, Mukwonago, Waukesha West, West Allis Hale)

Whitefish Bay Invitational, 10 a.m. (Antigo, Elkhorn, Grafton, Hartford, Hartland Arrowhead, Madison Memorial, Manitowoc, Mequon Homestead, Oshkosh West, Port Washington, Sheboygan South, Shorewood, Valders, Waterford, West Bend East, West Bend West, Whitefish Bay)

Platteville invitational, 11 a.m. (Baraboo, Dodgeville, Mount Horeb, Platteville, Prairie du Chien, Reedsburg, River Valley, Sauk Prairie, Southwestern, Waunakee, Whitewater)