AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 8, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton 72, Confluence Academy, Mo. 67, 2OT

Belleville East 60, Madison 29

Bolingbrook 78, Tinley Park 67

Carrollton 67, Gillespie 40

DePaul College Prep 74, Ridgewood 41

Durand 63, Juda, Wis. 47

Dwight 71, Reed-Custer 55

Freeport (Aquin) 52, Orangeville 42

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 66, Hinckley-Big Rock 42

Kirkland Hiawatha 48, Rockford (Sacred Heart) 13

Lena-Winslow 42, Dakota 40, OT

Lincoln Way Central 51, Chicago Ag Science 40

Maine South 56, Lake View 30

Massac County/Joppa-Maple Grove Co-op 50, Galatia 46

Oak Forest 55, Shepard 32

Pecatonica 68, Pearl City 28

Peoria Manual 60, Metamora 44

Piasa Southwestern 71, North Greene 63

Raby 73, DuSable 63

Scales Mound 50, Warren 43

Schurz 85, Yorkville Christian 69

Steinmetz 57, Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 41

Woodstock 61, North Boone 40

Yeshiva 64, Chicago Roosevelt 26

Zion Benton 70, North Chicago 63

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aledo (Mercer County) 66, Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 28

Altamont 54, Vandalia 37

Alton Marquette 60, Granite City 23

Arthur-Okaw Christian 58, Bloomington Christian 38

Athens 34, Springfield Lutheran 28

Bartlett 56, St. Charles East 37

Beecher 63, Momence 22

Belleville West 60, Mascoutah 41

Benton 51, Murphysboro/Elverado 44

Bismarck-Henning 52, Chrisman 12

Blue Ridge 36, Urbana University 25

Breese Central 46, Freeburg 38

Brimfield 62, Peoria Notre Dame 48

Brownstown - St. Elmo 61, Nokomis 24

Bureau Valley 43, Erie/Prophetstown 33

Carlinville 39, Auburn 35

Champaign Judah Christian 51, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 41

Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 65, Hyde Park 60

Clinton 67, Mt. Pulaski 36

Coal City 45, Manteno 26

Colfax Ridgeview 53, Lexington 39

Dakota 56, Milledgeville 21

Danville Schlarman 52, Westville 27

DuQuoin 49, Christopher 18

Earlville 56, South Beloit 37

East Alton-Wood River 33, Roxana 23

Eureka 45, East Peoria 31

Fairfield 59, Newton 49

Farmington 46, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34

Fieldcrest 40, Henry 30

Fisher 46, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34

Fithian Oakwood 47, Armstrong 27

Gallatin County 43, Johnston City 19

Gardner-South Wilmington 59, Cullom Tri-Point 45

Geneseo 57, Rockridge 33

Goreville 58, Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 44

Grant Park 34, St. Anne 27

Greenville 64, Trenton Wesclin 35

Harrisburg 59, Carmi White County 40

Heyworth 61, Flanagan 30

Hoopeston Area High School 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13

Illini West (Carthage) 51, Astoria/VIT Co-op 33

Jacksonville Routt 38, Havana 35

Joliet Catholic 39, Ottawa 26

Kankakee Grace Christian 42, Illinois Lutheran 16

Kirkland Hiawatha 43, DePue 18

LaSalle-Peru 60, Hall 45

Liberty 53, Calhoun 51

Lisle 54, Reed-Custer 49

Litchfield 53, Raymond Lincolnwood 18

Mahomet-Seymour 57, Champaign Central 54, OT

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 62, Chicago Christian 17

Marist 59, Mother McAuley 31

Marshall 62, Charleston 31

Massac County 56, Vienna 44

Milford 55, Catlin (Salt Fork) 22

Monmouth-Roseville 78, Macomb 39

Mount Vernon 55, Effingham 44

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 62, Greenfield 51

Newark 61, Ashton-Franklin Center 32

Oak Forest 40, Andrew 37

Oak Lawn Richards 43, Tinley Park 35

Oneida (ROWVA) 53, Galva 51

Peotone 56, Streator 34

Pleasant Plains 54, Quincy Notre Dame 43

Princeville 60, Annawan 39

Putnam County 39, Illinois Valley Central 27

Robinson 52, Edwards County 49

Salem 45, Carlyle 17

Seneca 57, Plano 37

Sherrard 41, Fulton 34

Simeon 63, Thornwood 27

St. Joseph-Ogden 42, Champaign St. Thomas More 25

Stagg 54, St. Laurence 46

Stanford Olympia 50, Fairbury Prairie Central 42

Stark County 53, Wethersfield 46

Staunton 37, McGivney Catholic High School 27

Sterling Newman 56, Princeton 25

Stillman Valley 53, Marengo 40

Sullivan 57, ALAH 32

Teutopolis 61, Flora 22

Thornton Fractional North 55, Reavis 53

Tolono Unity 50, Rantoul 40

Tri-County 65, Shelbyville 33

Tuscola 63, Arcola 42

Waterloo 60, Columbia 48

Williamsville 42, Taylorville 35

Woodstock Marian 49, Wauconda 47, OT

Chester Tournament=

Marissa/Coulterville 54, Elverado 21

Macon County Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 65, Argenta-Oreana 32

Warrensburg-Latham 35, Maroa-Forsyth 28

Midland Trail Conference Tournament=

Bluford Webber 44, Sandoval 41

Woodlawn 47, Wayne City 44

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

ALAH 56, Arthur-Okaw Christian 34

Aledo (Mercer County) 28, Rock Island Alleman 18

Alton Marquette 66, Jacksonville 21

Amboy 60, Lanark Eastland 57

Amundsen 40, Rickover Naval 34

Argo 66, Thornton Fractional South 35

Aurora (West Aurora) 60, Plainfield East 47

Barrington 59, Grant 26

Beardstown 42, Winchester (West Central) 38

Beecher 54, Clifton Central 23

Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 52, Dieterich 22

Belvidere North 57, Hononegah 30

Bethalto Civic Memorial 49, Jerseyville Jersey 34

Bloomington 47, Champaign Centennial 41

Bloomington Central Catholic 69, Illinois Valley Central 31

Blue Island Eisenhower 64, Lemont 60

Byron 53, North Boone 22

Carrollton 68, Brussels 14

Carterville 49, Pinckneyville 31

Centralia 68, Mascoutah 52

Century 54, Pope County 49

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 51, Senn 27

Chicago (Jones) 53, North Lawndale 28

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 64, Chicago (ASPIRA B&F) 13

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 45, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Baker) High School 6

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 54, Crete-Monee 36

Chicago Marshall 55, Westinghouse 33

Chicago Resurrection 43, DePaul College Prep 32

Christian Liberty Academy 55, Westlake 38

Clemente 59, Juarez 19

Community Christian (Paducah), Ky. 36, Joppa 21

De La Salle 60, Regina 46

Downers North 34, Nazareth 31

Dundee-Crown 46, Crystal Lake South 31

Dunlap 49, Canton 39

East Moline United 62, LaSalle-Peru 36

Edwardsville 55, East St. Louis 40

Fairbury Prairie Central 28, El Paso-Gridley 23

Farragut 24, Chicago (Soto) High School 20

Fenwick 37, Loyola 36

Fieldcrest 66, Peoria Christian 25

Freeport (Aquin) 56, Durand 37

Galena 60, Warren 21

Geneva 56, St. Charles East 43

Glenbard South 60, West Chicago 39

Glenbard West 42, Wheaton Warrenville South 25

Grayslake Central 52, Palatine 36

Greenville 59, Metro-East Lutheran 18

Hamilton County 76, Hardin County 24

Harvard 44, Round Lake 35

Harvest Christian Academy 53, Westminster Christian 45

Harvey Thornton 59, Rich East 40

Herrin 13, West Frankfort 12

Hillcrest 48, Oak Lawn Community 35

Hinckley-Big Rock 30, Morris 27

Huntley 50, Crystal Lake Central 16

IC Catholic 37, Rosary 33

Joliet Central 54, Plainfield North 44

Joliet West 51, Oswego 22

Kaneland 54, St. Francis 52

Kankakee 76, Thornwood 56

Lake Forest 43, Buffalo Grove 41

Lake Park 71, Batavia 43

Lena-Winslow 52, Pecatonica 27

Lewistown 64, Jacksonville Routt 32

Leyden 52, Wheeling 38

Liberty 45, Camp Point Central 35

Lincoln Way Central 64, Rich South 48

Lincoln Way West 58, Homewood-Flossmoor 52

Lyons 38, Schaumburg 37

McGivney Catholic High School 50, Waterloo Gibault 42

McHenry 54, Cary-Grove 26

Mendota 58, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 25

Metea Valley 47, Naperville Neuqua Valley 39

Monticello 55, Hoopeston Area High School 45

Morton 57, Bartonville (Limestone) 29

Naperville North 52, Hinsdale Central 36

Niles West 36, Mundelein 26

Normal University 54, Moline 35

Oak Forest 41, Evergreen Park 38

Paris 75, Casey-Westfield 23

Pekin 47, East Peoria 40

Petersburg PORTA 61, Beardstown 18

Plainfield Central 64, Oswego East 52

Plainfield South 49, Minooka 29

Polo 46, Ashton-Franklin Center 30

Prairie Ridge 46, Algonquin (Jacobs) 38

Providence 24, St. Laurence 14

Quincy Notre Dame 59, Hannibal, Mo. 37

Reed-Custer 66, Flanagan 33

River Forest Trinity 53, Downers South 23

Riverside-Brookfield 69, Niles North 27

Rockford Auburn 61, Belvidere 26

Rockford Boylan 59, Machesney Park Harlem 32

Rockford Guilford 61, Rockford East 52

Rockford Jefferson 62, Freeport 56

Rockford Lutheran 56, Oregon 48

Rolling Meadows 53, Oak Park River Forest 36

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 60, Rochester 33

Serena 41, Seneca 38

South Elgin 52, Glenbard East 44

Springfield 49, Belleville East 40

St. Charles North 46, Conant 38

St. Viator 53, St. Edward 43

Steinmetz 31, Raby 13

Stevenson 42, Carmel 40

Streamwood 72, Bensenville (Fenton) 46

Sullivan 67, Robinson 44

Sullivan, Ind. 67, Robinson 44

Taft 70, Northside Prep 24

Vernon Hills 49, Deerfield 44

Walther Christian Academy 80, Providence-St. Mel 24

Washington 48, Metamora 34

Watseka (coop) 53, Cullom Tri-Point 24

West Carroll 49, River Ridge/Scales Mound 33

Wheaton Academy 53, Westmont 26

Whitney Young 66, Payton 45

Winnebago 52, Dixon 46

Woodlands Academy 44, Schaumburg Christian 24

Woodstock 21, North Chicago 16

Yorkville 56, Romeoville 50

Chester Tournament=

Chester 60, Valmeyer 8

Sparta 60, Trico 42

Macon County Tournament=

Moweaqua Central A&M 58, Macon Meridian 25

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 47, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 12

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/