AP NEWS
Related topics

‘The Larry Sanders Show’ Tops Winners at 1996 CableACE Awards

November 17, 1996

LOS ANGELES (AP) _ Garry Shandling’s talk show spoof ``The Larry Sanders Show″ led winners in Saturday’s CableACE Awards, taking trophies for best comedy, acting, directing and writing.

Home Box Office, which airs ``Larry Sanders,″ also was the most-honored cable network with 28 awards, followed by A&E and ESPN with six each.

Showtime’s movie ``Truman″ starring Gary Sinise and HBO’s ``Tracey Takes On...″ comedy series starring Tracey Ullman each took three awards.

Among the winners of special awards in the 18th annual ceremony were Lifetime for its special ``Lifetime Applauds: The Fight Against Breast Cancer,″ Nickelodeon for its leadership in children’s programming.

The winners of the 1996 CableACE awards included:

COMEDY SERIES: ``The Larry Sanders Show,″ HBO.

DRAMATIC SERIES: ``The Outer Limits,″ Showtime.

MOVIE OR MINISERIES: ``Truman,″ HBO.

VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Tracey Takes On...,″ HBO.

TALK SHOW SERIES: ``Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher,″ Comedy Central.

ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Shandling, ``The Larry Sanders Show,″ HBO.

ACTRESS, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Sela Ward, ``Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story,″ Lifetime.

DIRECTING A MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Chuck Vinson, ``Sinbad’s Summer Jam: 70′s Soul Music Festival,″ HBO.

ACTOR, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Gary Sinise, ``Truman,″ HBO.

GOLDEN CABLEACE AWARD: ``Lifetime Applauds: The Fight Against Breast Cancer,″ Lifetime.

WRITING, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: John Kane, ``Daisies in December,″ Showtime.

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL: ``Baltimore Orioles Baseball: `Ripken’s 2131st Game‴ Home Team Sports.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Amanda Plummer, ``The Right to Remain Silent,″ Showtime.

ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL: ``The Typewriter, The Rifle and The Movie Camera,″ Independent Film Channel.

DIRECTING, MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Robert Markowitz, ``The Tuskegee Airmen,″ HBO.

GOVERNORS AWARD: John Hendricks, Discovery Channel.

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL AND SERIES, 7 YEARS OLD AND OLDER: ``Nickelodeon Sports Theater with Shaquille O’Neal (4 Points),″ Nickelodeon.

INFORMATIONAL OR DOCUMENTARY HOST: David Attenborough, ``The Private Life of Plants,″ TBS.

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Danny Glover, ``America’s Dream: `Long Black Song,‴ HBO.

BUSINESS OR CONSUMER PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``The Money Club,″ CNBC.

FICTIONAL SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Inside Eddie Johnson,″ Nickelodeon.

NON-FICTIONAL SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Poisoned Pen,″ CNN.

ANIMATED PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Duckman,″ USA Network.

EDUCATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES ``Blacklist: Hollywood On Trial,″ American Movie Classics.

MAGAZINE HOST: Ian Wright, ``Lonely Planet: Central Asia,″ The Travel Channel.

MAGAZINE SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``The Other Europe,″ The Travel Channel.

PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``B.B. King: The Blues Summit,″ A&E Television Network.

CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL OR INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Nick News,″ Nickelodeon.

CHILDREN’S SERIES _ 7 AND OLDER: ``The Composers’ Specials,″ Home Box Office.

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL OR SERIES _ 6 AND YOUNGER: ``The World of Peter Rabbit & Friends: Tale of Flopsy Bunnies & Mrs. Tittlemouse,″ The Family Channel.

EXTENDED NEWS OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE: ``CNN’s Coverage of Russian Elections,″ CNN.

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Investigative Reports: Wife Beaters,″ A&E Television Network.

GAME SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Debt,″ Lifetime Television.

RECREATION AND LEISURE SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Lonely Planet: Central Asia,″ The Travel Channel.

CREATORS AWARD: Nickelodeon.

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL: ``America’s Dream: Long Black Song,″ Home Box Office.

NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``Investigative Reports: Seized by the Law,″ A&E Television Network.

NEWSCASTER: Bernard Shaw, Judy Woodruff, ``Inside Politics,″ CNN.

PROGRAM INTERVIEWER: Roy Firestone, ``Up Close Prime Time,″ ESPN.

ENTERTAINMENT HOST: Billy Crystal, Whoopi Goldberg, Robin Williams, ``Comic Relief VII,″ Home Box Office.

ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURE DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL: ``To Love or Kill: Man vs. Animal: America Undercover,″ Home Box Office.

DOCUMENTARY SERIES: ``The Revolutionary War,″ The Learning Channel.

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL: ``Survivors of the Holocaust,″ TBS Superstation.

SPORTS COMMENTATOR/ANALYST: Tom Jackson, ``NFL GameDay,″ ESPN.

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SERIES: ``ESPN Sunday Night NFL,″ ESPN.

SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER: Jon Miller, ``ESPN Sunday Night Baseball,″ ESPN.

SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES: ``Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel,″ Home Box Office.

SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL: ``The Journey of the African-American Athlete,″ Home Box Office.

SPORTS NEWS SERIES: ``Sports Tonight,″ CNN.

SPORTS HOST: Chris Berman, ``Baseball Tonight,″ ``NFL Halftime,″ ``SportsCenter,″ ESPN.

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY SPECIAL: Julia Sweeney, ``Lifetime Applauds: The Fight Against Breast Cancer,″ Lifetime Television.

PERFORMANCE IN A MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Tony Bennett, ``Tony Bennett Live by Request: A Valentine’s Special,″ A&E Television Network.

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: Donna Murphy, ``Someone Had to Be Benny,″ Home Box Office.

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Tracey Ullman, ``Tracey Takes On...,″ Home Box Office.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES: Tom Hulce, ``The Heidi Chronicles,″ Turner Network Television.

STAND-UP COMEDY SPECIAL OR SERIES: ``HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Judy Gold,″ Home Box Office.

MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES: South Bank Show: Wynton Marsalis,″ Bravo Cable Network.

COMEDY SPECIAL: ``20 Years of Comedy on HBO,″ Home Box Office.

AP RADIO
Update hourly