AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries and schedules: March 1, 2018

March 21, 2018 GMT

High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Penn Hills (22-3) vs. Pine-Richland (20-5) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Mars (20-4) vs. Franklin Regional (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Quaker Valley (23-0) vs. New Castle (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Lincoln Park vs. Seton LaSalle (n)

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (20-4) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Vincentian Academy 54, Union 51

District 6 playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Richland (21-3) vs. Ligonier Valley (20-4) at Mt. Aloysius College, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Bishop Guilfoyle 66, Purchase Line 58

Third-place Consolation

Friday’s schedule

Bishop McCort (15-9) vs. Homer-Center (14-8) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.

class A

Third-place Consolation

Juniata Valley (16-6) vs. Blacklick Valley (19-5) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Districts 6-8-10

Sub Regional Championship

Friday’s schedule

Allderdice (23-2) vs. Altoona (7-15) at Carrick, 7 p.m.

Districts 8-10

Sub Regional Championship

Friday’s schedule

Carrick (18-5) vs. Erie cathedral Prep/Meadville loser at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Lincoln Park 62, Seton LaSalle 47

Seton LaSalle 10 14 6 17 — 47

Lincoln Park 13 13 13 23 — 62

SLS: Jakob Richardson 18, George Mike IV 12. LP: Thomas Melonja 18, Andre Wilder 18, Keeno Holmes 14.

Class A

Section 1

Vincentian Academy 54, Union 51

Union 11 17 8 15 — 51

Vincentian Academy 14 14 13 13 — 54

U: Tre’von Charles 14, Nate Meeks 14. V: Zach McDonough 25, Kyler Fedko 15.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (24-0) vs. Peters Township (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Gateway (22-3) vs. Oakland Catholic (17-8) at Petersen Events center, 3 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (21-3) vs. Beaver (18-5) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (19-4) vs. East Allegheny (24-0) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Vincentian Academy 62, Chartiers-Houston 47

Class A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Winchester Thurston (18-5) vs. West Greene (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Everett (21-3) vs. Penns Valley (18-5) at Mt. Aloysius College, 6 p.m.

Third-place Consolation

Thursday’s result

Tyrone 42, Central Martinsburg 41 (OT)

Fifth-place Consolation

Thursday’s result

Central Cambria 52, West Shamokin 47

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Bishop McCort 46, Blairsville 36

Third-place Consolation

Thursday’s result

Bellwood Antis 76, Penns Manor 48

Class A

Third-place Consolation

Thursday’s result

Portage 65, St. Joseph’s 24

Thursday’s summaries

District 6

Class 2A

Bishop McCort 46, Blairsville 36

Bishop McCort 0 0 0 46 — 46

Blairsville 0 0 0 36 — 36

WPIAL

Class 2A

Vincentian Academy 62, Chartiers-Houston 47

Chartiers-Houston 14 8 10 15 — 47

Vincentian Academy 12 13 13 24 — 62

C-H: Alexa Williamson 15, Madison Simpson 11, Keaira Walker 11, Jules Vulcano 10. V: Caroline Elliott 14, Marina Eyster 14, Olivia O’Brien 13.

Hockey

PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

First round

Monday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (12-4-2) vs. Bethel Park (7-9-2) at Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Peters Township (14-3-1) vs. Plum (7-11) at Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny (11-5-2) vs. Butler (10-7-1) at Baierl Ice Complex, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (12-4-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (8-8-2) at Mercyhurst Ice Center, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

Play-in round

Monday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (11-7-1) vs. Mars (9-9-1) at Center Ice, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley (9-9-1) vs. Shaler (10-8-2) at Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Franklin Regional/Mars winner at Belmont Arena, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (11-6-2) vs. Hampton (9-6-4) at Ice Castle, 8:40 p.m.; Latrobe (13-6) vs. Quaker Valley/Shaler winner at Kirk Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.; Pine-Richland (10-6-3) vs. Hempfield (11-6-2) Hempfield at Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Class A

Play-in round

Monday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (13-7) vs. Fox Chapel (11-7-2) at Robert Morris University, 8:30 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop (12-5-3) vs. South Park (12-8) at First Summit Arena, 8:10 p.m.; South Fayette (13-6-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (10-9-1) at Mt. Lebanon Rec Center, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Indiana (15-4-1) vs. Kiski Area (10-10) at S&T Bank Arena, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop McCort (20-0) vs. Sewickley Academy/Fox Chapel winnier at First Summit Arena, 7:15 p.m.; West Allegheny (16-4) vs. Indiana/Kiski Area winner at Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.; Meadville (17-3) vs. Westmont Hilltop/South Park winner at Meadville Area Rec Center, 6:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (17-3) vs. South Fayette/Chartiers Valley winner at Rostraver Arena, 6:15 p.m.

Division II

First round

Monday’s schedule

Moon (17-1) vs. Central Valley (6-10-2) at Baierl Ice Complex, 8:30 p.m.; Ringgold (14-4) vs. Trinity (7-10-1) at Rostraver Arena, 7:15 p.m.; Burrell (13-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (8-8-2) at Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Connellsville (10-6-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (9-6-3) at Ice Mine, 7 p.m.

Swimming

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

200 yard medley relay

1. North Allegheny (Andrew Zhang, Jerry Chen, Mason Gonzalez, Joel Songer), 1:30.97; 2. Upper St. Clair, 1:32.90; 3. Peters Township, 1:35.94; 4. Seneca Valley, 1:36.05; 5. Canon-McMillan, 1:36.39; 6. Hempfield, 1:36.83; 7. Central Catholic, 1:37.27; 8. Moon, 1:37.39

200 yard freesytle

1. Jack Wright, North Allegheny, 1:37.82*; 2. Adam Whisner, Central catholic, 1:40.26; 3. Stephan Hopta, Peters Township, 1:41.72; 4. Alex Deemer, Butler, 1:42.08; 5. Neil Wible, North Hills, 1:42.46; 6. Josh Galecki, North Allegheny, 1:43.43; 7. Joshua Madzy, Kiski Area, 1:43.89; 8. Brandon Novak, Upper St. Clair, 1:44.78

200 yard individual medley

1. Rick Mihm, North Allegheny, 1:49.46; 2. Jack Fitzpatrick, Upper St. Clair, 1:51.86; 3. Josh Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 1:52.79; 4. John Guilinger, Central Catholic, 1:54.33; 5. Nick Mudry, Upper St. Clair, 1:55.39; 6. Ethan Song, North Allegheny, 1:56.04; 7. John Ehling, North Allegheny, 1:56.45; 8. Patrick Cavenaugh, Franklin Regional, 1:56.64

50 yard freestyle

1. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 20.06; 2. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 20.73; 3. Joel Songer, North Allegheny, 20.94; 4. Michael Bushnell, Central Catholic, 21.35; 5. Andrew Mahoney, North Hills, 21.51; 6. Ethan Tulenko, Norwin, 21.53; 7. Kevin Lovasik, North Hills, 21.66; 8. Luke Babik, Penn-Trafford, 21.96

100 yard butterfly

1. Kimani Gregory, Penn Hills, 48.45; 2. Cody Stewart, Canon-McMillan, 49.08; 3. Andrew Zhang, North Allegheny, 50.05; 4. Owen Blazer, Seneca Valley, 50.66; 5. Colton Diges, Moon, 50.90; 6. Tolik Borisov, North Allegheny, 50.91; 7. Benito Countouris, Woodland Hills, 51.68; 8. Alex Steger, Pine-Richland, 51.78

200 yard freestyle relay

1. North Allegheny (Jack Wright, Mason Gonzalez, Rick Mihm, Andrew Zhang), 1:21.15*; 2. Central Catholic, 1:25.26; 3. Penn-Trafford, 1:26.75; 4. North Hills, 1:26.76; 5. Upper St. Clair, 1:26.87; 6. Hempfield, 1:26.91; 7. Canon-McMillan, 1:27.23; 8. Seneca Valley, 1:27.39

Team scores

1. North Allegheny, 248; 2. Upper St. Clair, 142; 3. Central Catholic, 110; 4. Penn-Trafford, 78; T5. Seneca Valley, 74; T5. Hempfield, 74; 7. North Hills, 72; 8. Canon-McMillan, 70

The top three finishers in Class AAA automatically qualify for the PIAA championships March 14-17 at Bucknell.

Class AA

200 yard medley relay

1. Northgate (Aidan Sommers, Nick Madey, Zech Boyce, Cooper Groll), 1:37.77*; 2. Riverside, 1:38.12; 3. Belle Vernon, 1:38.55; 4. Quaker Valley, 1:39.70; 5. Shady Side Academy, 1:40.45; 6. Indiana, 1:41.76; 7. Knoch, 1:41.82; 8. Laurel Highlands, 1:43.58

200 yard freestyle

1. Andrew Pierre, Mars, 1:44.15; 2. Adam Morrison, Deer Lakes, 1:46.70; 3. Zech Boyce, Northgate, 1:47.03; 4. Cole Thome, Indiana, 1:47.13; 5. William Crites, Greensburg Salem, 1:48.39; 6. Andrew Kohle, South Park, 1:48.73; 7. Alex May, Montour, 1:49.24; 8. Nick Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 1:50.76

200 yard individual medley

Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon, 1:58.48; 2. Andrew Ivory, Mars, 1:59.23; 3. Matt Karenbauer, Knoch, 2:00.92; 4. Cole Dorobish, Geibel, 2:01.14; 5. Noah Jamison, Obama Academy, 2:01.22; 6. Aidan Sommers, Northgate, 2:01.65; 7. Luke Tomczak, Northgate, 2:02.01; 8. Noah Loper, Deer Lakes, 2:03.26

50 yard freestyle

1. Conner McBeth, Neshannock, 21.33; 2. Cullin Baker, Seton LaSalle, 21.72; 3. Jacob Johnson, Laurel Highlands, 21.78; 4. Zachary Bell, New castle, 21.85; 5. Charles McClaine, Hopewell, 21.95; 6. Ben Durant, Elizabeth Forward, 22.21; T7. Dante Cecere, South Fayette, 22.50; T7. Seth Andres, Elizabeth Forward, 22.50

100 yard butterfly

1. Dean Kralic, Riverside, 52.39; 2. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 52.09; 3. Matt Karenbauer, Knoch, 52.79; 4. Andres Hubsch, Quaker Valley, 54.14; 5. Nick Madey, Northgate, 54.95; 6. Caleb Rullo, Derry, 55.41; 7. Kyle Thome, Indiana, 58.17; 8. Isaac Griffith, Indiana, 57.02

200 yard freestyle relay

1. Shady Side Academy (Christian Taylor, Sevryn Napora, Nick Lauer, Adrian Beckford), 1:29.30; 2. Northgate, 1:29.53; 3. Elizabeth Forward, 1:30.54; 4. Riverside, 1:30.62; 5. Laurel Highlands, 1:31.52; 6. Knoch, 1:32.40; 7. Deer Lakes, 1:32.45; 8. Quaker Valley, 1:32.52

Team scores

1. Northgate, 133; 2. Elizabeth Forward, 100.5; T3. Laurel Highlands, 95; T3. Knoch, 95; 5. Quaker Valley, 94; 6. Riverside, 91; 7. Shady Side Academy, 88; 8. Indiana, 84

The top four finishers in Class AA automatically qualify for the PIAA championships March 14-17 at Bucknell.

*WPIAL record, !PIAA record

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

200 yard medley relay

1. Mt. Lebanon (Hannah Morelli, Maddie Dorish, Trinity Ward, Libby Mcdyer), 1:45.00; 2. North Allegheny, 1:45.74; 3. Moon, 1:45.84; 4. Fox Chapel, 1:48.84; 5. Seneca Valley, 1:49.23; 6. Upper St. Clair, 1:49.30; 7. Plum, 1:49.32; 8. North Hills, 1:49.45

200 yard freestyle

1. Abby Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 1:51.38; 2. Molly Smyers, North Allegheny, 1:51.76; 3. Sophia Donati, Mt. Lebanon, 1:52.16; 4. Kristine Mihm, North Allegheny, 1:53.96; 5. Zoey Wilson, Hempfield, 1:54.13; 6. Olivia Shaffer, Upper St. Clair, 1:54.90; 7. Olivia Kisow, North Allegheny, 1:55.73; 8. Abbie Duncan, South Fayette, 1:55.77

200 yard individual medley

1. Laura Goettler, Butler, 2:02.49; 2. Torie Buerger, North Allegheny, 2:03.84; 3. Lila McGrath, North Allegheny, 2:07.01; 4. Abigail Ramsey, Franklin Regional, 2:07.03; 5. Maria Mrosko, Laurel Highlands, 2:09.83; 6. Devan Taylor, Plum, 2:09.97; 7. Leah Baker, Moon, 2:10.62; 8. Megan Smith, Mars, 2:10.62

50 yard freestyle

1. Olivia Livingston, Gateway, 22.71!; 2. Ellie Tiskus, Oakland Catholic, 23.24; 3. Rylee Jackson, Latrobe, 23.69; 4. Taylor Connors, Upper St. Clair, 23.91; 5. Maddy Cisco, Hempfield, 24.28; 6. Hannah Muro, Penn-Trafford, 24.34; 7. Maddie Dorish, Mt. Lebanon, 24.41; 8. Mary Flavin, North Allegheny, 24.52

100 yard butterfly

Trinity Ward, Mt. Lebanon, 55.18; 2. Joslyn Filo, Fox Chapel, 56.67; 3. Ann Juneau, North Allegheny, 56.93; 4. Cassidy Sweeney, Peters Township, 57.37; 5. Ynyra Bohan, Upper St. Clair, 57.78; 6. Marley Howell, Mt. Lebanon, 57.98; 7. Abby Beatty, Moon, 58.04; 8. Stephanie Sipple, Penn Hills, 58.12

200 yard freestyle relay

1. North Allegheny (Mary Flavin, Molly Smyers, Ann Juneau, Kristine Mihm), 1:36.16; 2. Upper St. Clair, 1:36.50; 3. Franklin Regional, 1:37.09; 4. Mt. Lebanon, 1:38.69; 5. Moon, 1:39.10; 6. Hempfield, 1:39.18; 7. Seneca Valley, 1:39.64; 8. Penn-Trafford, 1:39.70

Team scores

1. North Allegheny, 179; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 147; 3. Upper St. Clair, 146; 4. Moon, 84; 5. Fox Chapel, 65; 6. Seneca Valley, 63; 7. Franklin Regional, 58; 8. Hempfield, 57

The top three finishers in Class AAA automatically qualify for the PIAA championships March 14-17 at Bucknell.

Class AA

200 yard medley relay

1. Indiana (Lindsey Griffith, Harley Kessler, Payton Rayko, Kara Gibbon), 1:48.46; 2. Shady Side Academy, 1:48.49; 3. Elizabeth Forward, 1:52.39; 4. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 1:52.50; 5. Blackhawk, 1:53.79; 6. Greensburg Salem, 1:57.01; 7. Northgate, 1:58.28; 8. Mt. Pleasant, 1:58.54

200 yard freestyle

1. Karen Siddoway, Northgate, 1:51.09; 2. Kaelyn McClain, Elizabeth Forward, 1:57.55; 3. Marcella Puglia, Blackhawk, 1:58.30; 4. Sasha Arefyev, Shady Side Academy, 1:58.45; 5. Rachel Kennedy, Hopewell, 2:00.28; 6. Brittney Carmazzi, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 2:01.17; 7. Ainsley Bissett, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 2:02.16; T8. Aria Eppinger, Winchester Thurston, 2:02.87; T8. Abbey Uebelacker, Blackhawk, 2:02.87

200 yard individual medley

1. Lindsey Grune, Shady Side Academy, 2:08.90; 2. Harley Kessler, Indiana, 2:09.04; 3. Natalie Glessner, Elizabeth Forward, 2:11.88; 4. Brooke Carmazzi, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 2:13.05; 5. Jeanne Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 2:14.09; 6. Julia Kocsis, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 2:14.75; 7. Lindsey Fanton, Knoch, 2:15.31; 8. Rachel Blackburn, Highlands, 2:16.33

50 yard freestyle

1. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 23.25; 2. Skye Fogle, Blackhawk, 24.39; 3. Renee Robson, Deer lakes, 24.65; 4. Bryn Luedde, Ellis School, 24.93; 5. Gabriella Minto, Beaver Falls, 24.97; T6. Katie Kozy, Carlynton, 25.07; T6. Kara Gibbon, indiana, 25.07; 8. Sarah Doncevic, Ambridge, 25.17

100 yard butterfly

1. Payton Rayko, indiana, 58.21; 2. Brittney Carmazzi, Cardinal Wuerl North Notholic, 58.51; 3. Meredith Cummings, Shady Side Academy, 58.67; 4. Amila Niksic, Obama Academy, 58.73; 5. Heather Grune, Shady Side Academy, 59.40; 6. Skye Fogle, Blackhawk, 1:00.14; 7. Rachael Wallace, Hopewell, 1:00.26; 8. Julia Kocsis, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 1:00.59

200 yard freestyle relay

1. Shady Side Academy (Sasha Arefyev, Heather Grune, Maya Groff, Lindsey Grune), 1:39.54; 2. Hopewell, 1:40.93; 3. Blackhawk, 1:41.81; 4. Mt. Pleasant, 1:42.06; 5. Northgate, 1:42.44; 6. Indiana, 1:42.59; 7. Quaker Valley, 1:44.77; T8. Derry, 1:45.97; T8. Carlynton, 1:45.97

Team scores

1. Shady Side Academy, 156; 2. Indiana, 144.5; 3. Blackhawk, 132; 4. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 129; 5. Elizabeth Forward, 96; 6. Knoch, 79; T7. Mt. Pleasant, 78; T7. Northgate, 78

The top four finishers in Class AA automatically qualify for the PIAA championships March 14-17 at Bucknell.

*WPIAL record, !PIAA record

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.