AP NEWS
Related topics

Palmyra-Eagle earns tripledual win; Wrestling roundup

January 16, 2017

PALMYRA — The Palmyra-Eagle wrestling team used five wins and four pins en route to a triangular win at home on Friday.

The Panthers won 34-18 over Orfordville Parkview and 36-24 over Big Foot/Williams Bay, but there was only a combined seven matches that took place in the two duals.

Of those matches, Connor Sullivan had one of the biggest nights.

Sullivan earned two pins at 170, the first against Parkview’s Gavon Brown and the second against Big Foot/Williams Bays’ Ethan Roland just 49 seconds into the match.

Sullivan just beat out teammate Javier Dixon, as the 182 grappler pinned Malachi Fredrick from BF/WB in 1:03.

As quick as those pins were, the quickest came from Marc Cervantes at 220, as he pinned Cameron Naglus from Orfordville Parkview in just 43 seconds.

Ricky Smith rounded out the wins for PE, earning a 16-7 major decision over Parkview’s Colton Peterson at the 138 weight class.

The Panthers will get back to the mat on Saturday at 9:30 a.m. as they head to Waukesha South for an invitational.

DAVE?COHEN?CLASSIC

Six Johnson Creek wrestlers earned top three finishes at the Dave Cohen Classic on Saturday at North Fond Du Lac High School, and it propelled the Bluejays into a second place finish.

Johnson Creek finished second of 11 teams with 126 points, while host North Fond Du Lac/Springs took first with 201.5 and Horicon finished with 123.

The highlights of the day came at the 106 and 138 weight classes, as Mateah Roehl and Weston Wickman each won their respective weight classes.

Roehl capped off his 106 dominance with a 50 second pin of Chance Tuttle from Horicon. It wasn’t his quickest pin of the day though, as he finished Trevor Roskopf of Horicon in a speedy 25 seconds.

At 138 Wichman had four pins leading up to his first place match with Horicon’s Billy Condon, who he beat with a 16-10 decision.

Luke Christian took second place at 132 for Johnson Creek, getting pinned by Andrew Forsyth from North Fond Du Lac/Springs in the championship match, while Reed Garsky at 113, Isiah Wollet at 120, and Seth Roberts at 285 all finished in third place.

The Bluejays are back in action at Markesan on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

BELMONT/PLATTEVILLE SCRAMBLE

A couple big individual finishes paced Lake Mills at the Belmont/Platteville Scramble on Saturday.

The L-Cats’ Benjamin Kalata finished first place in the 138 weight class while Nathan Warner took second in 126 and Andrew Quackenbush finished second at 220.

As a team, Lake Mills took ninth out of 10.

Kalata went 5-0 on the day and won four of his five matches by pin. He beat Issac Grunow of Dodgeville with a 13-11 decision in the championship match.

Warner went 4-1 and was pinned by Caden Calabrese from Kenosha Christian Life in the final round, while Quackenbush also went 4-1 and lost a 16-4 major decision to Janesville Parker’s Logan Murdy in the final match.

The L-Cats will host Orfordville-Parkview on Thursday at 7 p.m. for their next match.

ITHACA/WESTON?INVITATIONAL

A small group of Cambridge wrestlers took part in the Ithaca-Weston Invitational at Weston High School on Saturday.

Kaden Grieser, Jeff Andersen and Chris Miller all took part in the event with Anderson finishing sixth, Miller placing second and Grieser taking 10th.

Viroqua won the 18 team invite with 520.5 total points

The Blue Jays will be back in Capitol Conference action on Thursday when they head to Lakeside Lutheran for a 6:30 p.m. meet.