AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s Scores

December 21, 2018 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton Marquette 55, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 49

Beardstown 61, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 57

Benton 63, Harrisburg 43

Calhoun 59, Greenfield-Northwestern 38

Calvary Christian Academy 68, Greenview 61

Canton 58, Washington 50

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 44, Chicago (CICS Chicago Quest) 21

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 47, Chicago ( SSICP) 44

Chicago King 81, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 56

Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 78, Vernon Hills 77, OT

Deerfield 55, Maine East 35

ADVERTISEMENT

DuQuoin 57, Bluford Webber 30

Dunbar 84, Chicago (Carver Military) 28

Dyett 76, Chicago CICS-Ellison 46

Eldorado 42, Hamilton County 32

Francis Parker 76, Hales Franciscan 39

Geneseo 47, Orion 40

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 69, Fisher 43

Gilman Iroquois West 60, Blue Ridge 44

Goreville 65, Gallatin County 62

Griggsville-Perry 73, Carrollton 70

Joliet Central 60, Joliet West 58

Kankakee 76, Brooks Academy 54

Lawrenceville 74, Vincennes Rivet, Ind. 60

Lincoln Park 54, Payton 49

Mascoutah 67, Madison 65

Moline 37, Rock Island Alleman 33

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 53, Highland 28

New Trier 62, Manhattan (Community Christian) 46

Nokomis 57, Brownstown - St. Elmo 41

North Boone 50, South Beloit 28

North-Mac 65, Staunton 50

Oswego East 67, Oswego 49

Pleasant Plains 43, Pittsfield 28

Putnam County 45, Knox County, Mo. 38

Quest Academy 68, Springfield Calvary 66, OT

Rich South 67, Proviso West 39

Richwoods 48, Peoria (H.S.) 47

Riverdale 55, Morrison 43

Schurz 73, Julian 33

Sherrard 62, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 31

South Shore, N.Y. 87, Evanston Township 76

Sparta 67, Valmeyer 37

Warsaw West Hancock 52, Clark County, Mo. 34

West Prairie 54, Augusta Southeastern 44

Woodstock North 49, Harvest Christian Academy 39

Forreston Tournament=

Byron 51, Lena-Winslow 29

Sterling Newman 59, Winnebago 58

Eleventh=

Stillman Valley 77, Freeport (Aquin) 56

Fifteenth=

Oregon 65, Pecatonica 63

Seventh=

Milledgeville 57, Lanark Eastland 41

Gibson County Tournament=

Pool A=

Princeton, Ind. 68, Mt. Carmel 57

Quincy Tournament=

Payson Seymour 61, Clopton, Mo. 39

Tarkanian Classic=

Whitney Young 61, Buckeye, Ariz. 59

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

ALAH 42, Blue Ridge 29

Amboy 59, Hinckley-Big Rock 15

Ashton-Franklin Center 30, Stillman Valley 22

Beecher 51, Clifton Central 34

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 53, Carbondale 51

Belleville West 47, Mascoutah 18

Bethalto Civic Memorial 42, Highland 32

Breese Mater Dei 63, Hillsboro 55

Brownstown - St. Elmo 51, Nokomis 31

Buffalo Tri-City 36, Auburn 34

Bureau Valley 55, Morrison 35

Canton 59, Bloomington 47

Carrollton 41, North-Mac 28

Champaign Judah Christian 43, Hoopeston Area High School 39

Chester 73, Cobden 29

Chicago (ASPIRA B&F) 52, Farragut 11

Chicago (Alcott) 47, Foreman 27

Colfax Ridgeview 51, Gilman Iroquois West 34

Columbia 56, Mehlville, Mo. 18

Crete-Monee 59, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 50

Dundee-Crown 53, Burlington Central 43

Dwight 46, St. Anne 22

Edwardsville 59, Granite City 11

Effingham St. Anthony 56, Okaw Valley 33

Effingham St. Anthony 56, Okaw Valley 33

El Paso-Gridley 42, Fairbury Prairie Central 41

Erie/Prophetstown 37, Rockridge 26

Fairfield 36, Newton 33

Fithian Oakwood 57, Arthur-Okaw Christian 50

Gardner-South Wilmington 50, Grant Park 19

Greenville 66, Trenton Wesclin 42

Harrisburg 57, Mount Vernon 46

Heyworth 61, Roanoke-Benson 56

Jacksonville Routt 63, North Greene 24

Jerseyville Jersey 59, Collinsville 48

Kankakee 77, Bradley-Bourbonnais 47

Lake Forest 54, Zion Benton 43

LeRoy 49, Cissna Park 31

Lebanon 43, Roxana 15

Loyola 47, Taft 35

Maine East 54, Skokie (Ida Crown) 26

Marissa 44, Elverado 37

Midwest Central 64, Stanford Olympia 32

Moline 37, Rock Island Alleman 33

Monmouth-Roseville 55, Camp Point Central 52

Mt. Pulaski 53, Peoria Christian 20

Neoga 45, Casey-Westfield 28

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 51, Monmouth United 40

Oneida (ROWVA) 61, Midland 39

Orr 62, Chicago (Ogden International) 41

Pana 74, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 48

Peotone 41, Wilmington 32

Piasa Southwestern 36, McGivney Catholic High School 27

Pleasant Plains 33, Quincy Notre Dame 32

Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 45, Beardstown 27

River Forest Trinity 47, DePaul College Prep 34

Riverton 45, Cerro Gordo 29

S. Newton, Ind. 46, Donovan 10

Salem 42, Carlyle 33

Sandburg 41, Andrew 29

Sandwich 51, Streator 21

Schaumburg Christian 55, Westminster Christian 25

Sherrard 45, Aledo (Mercer County) 34

Shiloh 60, Marshall 48

Steinmetz 38, Kelvyn Park 17

Sullivan 64, Cumberland 29

Teutopolis 64, Paris 36

Trico 56, Johnston City 50

Vienna 55, Massac County 52

Warren 45, South Beloit 32

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 35, Pawnee 27

Williamsville 75, Macomb 57

Gibson County Tournament=

Pool A=

Princeton, Ind. 53, Mt. Carmel 46

Polo Tournament=

Championship=

Lanark Eastland 58, Sterling Newman 49

Fifth=

West Carroll 55, Polo 42

Seventh=

Oregon 46, Milledgeville 20

Third=

Rockford East 44, Dixon 40

Quincy Tournament=

Putnam County 45, Knox County, Mo. 38

Quincy 48, Clopton, Mo. 32

Tarkanian Classic=

Whitney Young 77, Rodriguez, Calif. 48

Tournament of Champions=

John Anderson=

Normal Community 57, King’s-Edgehill, N.S. 46

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/