ADVERTISEMENT

Qualified candidates line up to run for office in Georgia

March 11, 2022 GMT

ATLANTA (AP) — Qualifying concluded Friday for the Nov. 8, 2022, general election in Georgia. Democrats and Republicans who have opponents in their own party will run in primaries on May 24 to settle party nominations, with party runoffs on June 21 if needed. Here’s a look at candidates who signed up to run for statewide and congressional district offices:

UNITED STATES SENATE

Democrats: Raphael Warnock (incumbent), Tamara Johnson-Shealey.

Republicans: Gary Black, Josh Clark, Kelvin King, Jonathan “Jon” McColumn, Latham Saddler, Herschel Walker.

Libertarians: Chase Oliver.

GOVERNOR

Democrats: Stacey Abrams.

Republicans: Brian Kemp (incumbent), Catherine Davis, David Perdue, Kandiss Taylor, Tom Williams.

Libertarians: Shane Hazel.

Independents: Al Bartell.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Democrats: Erick Allen, Charlie Bailey, Tyrone Brooks Jr., Tony Brown, Kwanza Hall, Jason Hayes, Derrick Jackson, R. Malik, Renitta Shannon.

ADVERTISEMENT

Republicans: Burt Jones, Mack McGregor, Butch Miller, Jeanne Seaver.

Libertarians: Ryan Graham.

SECRETARY OF STATE

Democrats: Dee Dawkins-Haigler, John Eaves, Floyd Griffin, Bee Nguyen, Michael Owens.

Republicans: Brad Raffensperger (incumbent), David Belle Isle, Jody Hice, T.J. Hudson.

Libertarians: Ted Metz.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrats: Jennifer “Jen” Jordan, Christian Wise Smith.

Republicans: Chris Carr (incumbent), John Gordon.

Libertarians: Martin Cowen.

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Democrats: Winfred Dukes, Nakita Hemingway, Fred Swann.

Republicans: Tyler Harper.

Libertarians: David Raudabaugh.

Independents: Mollie “Mali” Beavers.

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Democrats: Raphael Baker, Janice Laws Robinson, Matthew Wilson.

Republicans: John King (incumbent), Patrick Witt, Ben Cowart.

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

Democrats: Currey Hitchens, Jaha V. Howard, James Morrow Jr., Alisha Thomas Searcy.

Republicans: Richard Woods (incumbent), John D. Barge.

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Democrats: William “Will” Boddie Jr., Thomas Dean, Nicole Horn, Lester G. Jackson III., Nadia Surrency.

Republicans: Kartik Bhatt, Mike Coan, Bruce Thompson.

Libertarians: Emily Anderson.

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3

Democrats: Shelia Edwards, Chandra Farley, Missy Moore.

Republicans: Fitz Johnson (incumbent).

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2

Democrats: Patty Durand, Russell Edwards.

Republicans: Tim Echols (incumbent).

Libertarians: Colin McKinney.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 1

Democrats: Joyce Marie Griggs, Wade Herring, Michelle L. Munroe.

Republicans: Earl L. “Buddy” Carter (incumbent).

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 2

Democrats: Sanford Bishop (incumbent), Joe O’Hara.

Republicans: Vivian L. Childs, Jeremy Hunt, Wayne Johnson, Rich Robertson, Chris West, Paul Whitehead.

ADVERTISEMENT

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 3

Democrats: Val Almonord.

Republicans: Drew Ferguson (incumbent), Jared Craig.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 4

Democrats: Henry C. “Hank” Johnson Jr. (incumbent).

Republicans: Jonathan Chavez, Surrea Ivy.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Democrats: Nikema Williams (incumbent), Charlotte Macbagito, Valencia Stovall.

Republicans: Christian Zimm.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 6

Democrats: Bob Christian, Wayne C. White.

Republicans: Jake Evans, Byron Gatewood, Meagan Hanson, Blake Harbin, Rich McCormick, Paulette Smith, Mallory Staples, Suzi Voyles, Eugene Yu.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 7

Democrats: Carolyn Bourdeaux (incumbent), Lucy McBath, Donna McLeod.

Republicans: Michael Corbin, Mark Gonsalves, Lisa McCoy, YG Nyghtstorm, Mary West.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8

Democrats: Darrius Butler.

Republicans: Austin Scott (incumbent).

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 9

Democrats: Michael “Mike” Ford.

Republicans: Andrew Clyde (incumbent), Michael Boggus, John London, Ben Souther, J. Gregory Howard.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 10

Democrats: Jessica Allison Fore, Tabitha Johnson-Green, Phyllis Hatcher, Femi Oduwole, Paul Walton.

Republicans: Timothy Barr, Paul Broun, Mike Collins, David Curry, Vernon J. Jones, Marc McMain, Alan Sims, Mitchell Swan.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 11

Democrats: Antonio Daza.

Republicans: Barry Loudermilk (incumbent).

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 12

Democrats: Elizabeth “Liz” Johnson.

Republicans: Rick W. Allen (incumbent).

US HOUSE DISTRICT 13

Democrats: David Scott (incumbent), Mark Baker, Shastity Driscoll, Vincent Fort.

Republicans: Caesar Gonzales, Calina Plotky.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 14

Democrats: Wendy Davis, Marcus Flowers, Holly McCormack.

Republicans: Marjorie Taylor Greene (incumbent), Eric Cunningham, James Haygood, Charles Lutin, Jennifer Strahan, Seth Synstelien.

Libertarians: Angela Pence.