AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Monday’s Scores

December 24, 2019 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Altamont 67, Hillsboro 50

Clemente 58, Steinmetz 55

Freeburg 66, Piasa Southwestern 25

Palmyra Northwestern 52, Griggsville-Perry 49

Williamsville 65, Edinburg (Coop) BK 30

East Aurora Tournament=

Aurora (East) 68, Aurora Central Catholic 46

Joliet Catholic 72, Wheaton Academy 71

Naperville Neuqua Valley 55, Downers North 43

Plainfield Central 61, Metea Valley 50

Erie/Prophetstown Tournament=

Aledo (Mercer County) 54, Beecher 51

Erie/Prophetstown 52, Beecher 50

Fulton 49, Erie/Prophetstown 32

ADVERTISEMENT

Lena-Winslow 45, Riverdale 35

Lena-Winslow 52, Stark County 18

Morrison 61, Rock Island Alleman 56

Orion 58, Stockton 29

Orion 63, Aledo (Mercer County) 33

Rock Island Alleman 60, Stark County 51

Sterling Newman 51, Riverdale 35

Sterling Newman 76, Morrison 45

Stockton 43, Fulton 23

Glenbard West Tournament=

De La Salle 67, Hoffman Estates 52

Glenbard South 63, Guerin 36

Glenbard West 59, Chicago Ag Science 49

Marmion 59, Glenbard North 52

Hinsdale Central Tournament=

DePaul College Prep 75, Oak Lawn Richards 61

Homewood-Flossmoor 51, Maine South 34

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Thornton Fractional South 54

Oswego East 56, Rockford Auburn 36

St. Charles East 64, Lincoln Way Central 43

St. Rita 61, Willowbrook 59

Stevenson 51, Glenbrook North 31

Westinghouse 78, Hinsdale Central 73

Jacobs Tournament=

Algonquin (Jacobs) 69, Woodstock Marian 43

Barrington 79, Streamwood 66

Cary-Grove 67, Johnsburg 27

Crystal Lake South 55, Bartlett 48

Grayslake Central 41, South Elgin 36

Payton 68, Prairie Ridge 47

Rockford Jefferson 56, Prosser 42

Waubonsie Valley 72, Grant 27

Marengo Tournament=

Crystal Lake Central 57, Harvest Christian Academy 51

Freeport 64, Woodstock 54

Hampshire 51, Sycamore 44

Marengo 47, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 38

Richmond-Burton 50, Harvard 37

Rochelle 63, Belvidere 34

Rockford Christian 80, Round Lake 68

Wauconda 62, Woodstock North 46

Rich South Tournament=

Chicago (Clark) 75, Julian 48

Chicago Marshall 93, Fenger 58

Farragut 58, Bowen 48

Harvey Thornton 82, Chicago ( SSICP) 31

Rich Central 72, Hope Academy 56

Rich East 87, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 38

Rich South 77, Chicago Vocational 72

Thornridge 53, Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 31

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Teresa Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 53, Maroa-Forsyth 32

Heyworth 65, Hartsburg-Emden 44

Mt. Pulaski 56, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 48

Riverton 69, ALAH 48

Wheeling Tournament=

Fremd 52, Buffalo Grove 48, OT

Glenbrook South 73, Ridgewood 37

Libertyville 67, Elgin 43

Maine West 47, Geneva 42

Niles North 76, Waukegan 48

Prospect 59, Deerfield 32

Quincy Notre Dame 76, Mather 28

St. Viator 66, Wheeling 36

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Auburn 49, Hillsboro 30

Brooks Academy 36, Thornridge 35

Chicago Marshall 60, Minooka 39

Colfax Ridgeview 52, Roanoke-Benson 31

Forreston 37, Orangeville 34

Greenville 42, Piasa Southwestern 34

Hamilton County 65, Bluford Webber 40

Illini Central 41, Williamsville 38, OT

Joliet Catholic 51, Pontiac 49

Kaneland 43, Serena 41

Latin 56, Holy Trinity 20

Marist 67, Bradley-Bourbonnais 52

Metamora 56, Ottawa 25

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 62, Beardstown 24

Northside Prep 28, Lake View 20

Ottawa Marquette 47, Flanagan 34

Peoria (H.S.) 63, Peoria Manual 22

Pleasant Plains 36, Springfield Lanphier 34

Pope County 46, Johnston City 41

Princeville 57, Illini Bluffs 38

Putnam County 37, St. Bede 32

Sullivan 47, Mattoon 43

DePaul Prep Tournament=

Chicago (Lane) 43, Amundsen 5

DePaul College Prep 74, Maine East 55

Erie/Prophetstown Tournament=

Aledo (Mercer County) 53, Fulton 49

Fulton 49, Erie/Prophetstown 32

Knoxville 58, Rockridge 28

Knoxville 65, Wethersfield 31

Monmouth-Roseville 56, Bureau Valley 18

Monmouth-Roseville 89, Morrison 42

Rockridge 32, Bureau Valley 25

Stockton 49, Orion 23

Stockton 50, Aledo (Mercer County) 41

Wethersfield 68, Morrison 30

Grant Tournament=

Deerfield 63, North Chicago 44

Grant 57, Waukegan 37

Warren 49, De La Salle 45

Libertyville Tournament=

Cary-Grove 38, Conant 37

Libertyville 50, Rolling Meadows 34

Streamwood 41, Mundelein 31

Vernon Hills 59, Niles West 38

Lincoln-Way East Tournament=

Pool A=

Lincoln-Way East 37, Andrew 25

Lincoln-Way East 54, Minooka 47

Pool B=

Lincoln Way Central 44, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 32

Lincoln Way Central 48, Hinsdale South 20

Providence 53, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 40

Mascoutah Tournament=

Belleville West 58, Okawville 36

Breese Central 56, Centralia 23

Breese Mater Dei 78, Cahokia 30

East St. Louis 69, Mascoutah 33

Freeburg 42, Belleville East 41

Highland 83, Riverview Gardens, Mo. 25

Nashville 59, Lift for Life Academy, Mo. 43

O’Fallon 71, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 19

Oswego East Tournament=

Joliet Central 58, Aurora Central Catholic 25

Lockport 49, Downers South 31

Naperville North 69, West Chicago 21

Oswego 38, Metea Valley 36

Oswego East 52, Lemont 51

Plainfield North 41, Aurora (East) 36

Sycamore 54, Plainfield Central 35

Yorkville 53, Naperville Neuqua Valley 49, OT

Riverside Brookfield Tournament=

Argo 58, Morton 47

Oak Lawn Community 44, Niles North 28

Riverside-Brookfield 69, Shepard 36

Riverton Tournament=

Fairbury Prairie Central 49, Heyworth 36

Pana 56, Riverton 25

Pana 58, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 27

Petersburg PORTA 46, Springfield Lutheran 33

Petersburg PORTA 57, Stanford Olympia 51

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 58, North-Mac 41

Sterling Shootout=

Hononegah 57, Proviso East 25

Richwoods 61, Proviso East 46

Richwoods 66, Naperville Central 47

Rock Falls 51, Naperville Central 43

Rock Falls 51, Sterling 46

Sterling 71, Hononegah 61

Wheaton North Tournament=

Aurora (West Aurora) 67, St. Charles East 64, OT

Bartlett 53, Glenbard North 25

Downers North 48, Glenbrook South 46

Elk Grove 59, Algonquin (Jacobs) 36

Glenbard South 47, Palatine 26

Waubonsie Valley 38, Schaumburg 35

Wheaton North 42, Hinsdale Central 30

Willowbrook 73, Elgin 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Edwardsville vs. Soldan International, Mo., ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/