AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

A List of 32nd Annual Grammy Nominees

January 11, 1990 GMT

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. (AP) _ Here is a list of nominees for the 32nd annual Grammy Awards announced Thursday.

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR: ″The End of the Innocence,″ Don Henley; ″The Living Years,″ Mike and the Mechanics; ″She Drives Me Crazy,″ Fine Young Cannibals; ″We Didn’t Start the Fire,″ Billy Joel; ″Wind Beneath My Wings,″ Bette Midler.

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR: ″The End of the Innocence,″ Don Henley; ″Full Moon Fever,″ Tom Petty; ″Nick of Time,″ Bonnie Raitt; ″The Raw & The Cooked,″ Fine Young Cannibals; ″Traveling Wilburys Volume One,″ Traveling Wilburys.

ADVERTISEMENT

3. SONG OF THE YEAR: ″Don’t Know Much,″ Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville; ″The End of the Innocence,″ Don Henley; ″The Living Years,″ Mike and the Mechanics; ″We Didn’t Start the Fire,″ Billy Joel; ″Wind Beneath My Wings,″ Bette Midler.

4. NEW ARTIST: Neneh Cherry, Indigo Girls, Milli Vanilli, Soul II Soul, Tone Loc.

5. POP VOCAL, FEMALE: ″Cry Like a Rainstorm - Howl Like the Wind,″ Linda Ronstadt; ″Don’t Wanna Lose You,″ Gloria Estefan; ″Nick of Time,″ Bonnie Raitt; ″Straight Up,″ Paula Abdul; ″Wind Beneath My Wings,″ Bette Midler.

6. POP VOCAL, MALE: ″Batman - Motion Picture Soundtrack,″ Prince; ″How Am I Supposed to Live Without You,″ Michael Bolton; ″Right Here Waiting,″ Richard Marx; ″We Didn’t Start the Fire,″ Billy Joel; ″You Got It,″ Roy Orbison.

7. POP VOCAL, DUO OR GROUP: ″Don’t Know Much,″ Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville; ″If You Don’t Know Me by Now,″ Simply Red; ″Love Shack,″ The B- 52s; ″She Drives Me Crazy,″ Fine Young Cannibals; ″The Living Years,″ Mike and the Mechanics.

8. POP INSTRUMENTAL: ″Breadline Blues,″ Kenny G; ″Dancing with the Lion,″ Andreas Vollenweider; ″Healing Chant,″ Neville Brothers; ″Late Night,″ Paul Shaffer; ″Whispers and Promises,″ Earl Klugh.

9. ROCK VOCAL, FEMALE: ″Brave and Crazy,″ Melissa Etheridge; ″Foreign Affair,″ Tina Turner; ″I Drove All Night,″ Cyndi Lauper; ″Let’s Stay Together,″ Pat Benatar; ″Nick of Time,″ Bonnie Raitt.

10. ROCK VOCAL, MALE: ″The End of the Innocence,″ Don Henley; ″Free Fallin’,″ Tom Petty; ″Freedom,″ Neil Young; ″New York,″ Lou Reed; ″When the Night Comes,″ Joe Cocker.

11. ROCK VOCAL, DUO OR GROUP: ″Glamour Boys,″ Living Colour; ″Mixed Emotions,″ Rolling Stones; ″Rattle and Hum,″ U2; ″Traveling Wilburys Volume One,″ Traveling Wilburys; ″When Love Comes To Town,″ U2 with B.B. King.

12. ROCK INSTRUMENTAL: ″The Crush of Love,″ Joe Satriani; ″High Tension Wires,″ Steve Morse; ″Jeff Beck’s Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas,″ Jeff Beck with Terry Bozio and Tony Hymas; ″A Piece of Time,″ Andy Summers; ″Travis Walk,″ Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

13. HARD ROCK VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL: ″Cult of Personality,″ Living Colour; ″Dr. Feelgood,″ Motley Crue; ″G N’ R Lies,″ Guns N’ Roses; ″Love in an Elevator,″ Aerosmith; ″Once Bitten, Twice Shy,″ Great White.

14. METAL VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL: ″Beast from the East,″ Dokken; ″I Don’t Believe in Love,″ Queensryche; ″One,″ Metallica; ″The Real Thing,″ Faith No More; ″Ultramega O.K.,″ Soundgarden.

15. RHYTHM & BLUES VOCAL, FEMALE: ″Dreamin’,″ Vanessa Williams; ″Giving You the Best That I Got,″ Anita Baker; ″Good to be Back,″ Natalie Cole; ″Miss You Much,″ Janet Jackson; ″Through the Storm,″ Aretha Franklin.

16. RHYTHM & BLUES VOCAL, MALE: ″Batdance,″ Prince; ″Every Little Step,″ Bobby Brown; ″Heart’s Horizon,″ Al Jarreau; ″She Won’t Talk to Me,″ Luther Vandross; ″We’ve Saved the Best for Last,″ Smokey Robinson.

17. RHYTHM & BLUES, DUO OR GROUP: ″Back to Life,″ Soul II Soul; ″Celebrate New Life,″ Bebe & Cece Winans; ″Gimme Your Love,″ Aretha Franklin and James Brown; ″It Isn’t, It Wasn’t, It Ain’t Never Gonna Be,″ Aretha Franklin and Witney Houston; ″We Sing Praises,″ Deniece Williams and Natalie Cole.

18. RHYTHM & BLUES INSTRUMENTAL: ″African Dance,″ Soul II Soul; ″Bermuda Nights,″ Gerald Albright; ″Constructive Criticism,″ Omar Hakim; ″I Can’t Get Enough of Your Love,″ Stix Hooper; ″It’s No Crime,″ Babyface.

19. RHYTHM & BLUES SONG: ″Every Little Step,″ Bobby Brown; ″If You Don’t Know Me by Now,″ Simply Red; ″Miss You Much,″ Janet Jackson; ″Superwoman,″ Karyn White; ″When a Man Loves a Woman,″ Joe Cocker.

20. RAP: ″Bust A Move,″ Young MC; ″Fight the Power,″ Public Enemy; ″Funky Cold Medina,″ Tone Loc; ″I Think I Can Beat Mike Tyson,″ D.J. Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince; ″Me Myself and I,″ De La Soul.

21. NEW AGE: ″Dancing with the Lion,″ Andreas Vollenweider; ″Icarus″ (Track from Wolf Eyes), Paul Winter; ″Orinoco Flow″ (Sail Away), Enya; ″Passion - Music for the Last Temptation of Christ,″ Peter Gabriel; ″Tibet,″ Mark Isham.

22. JAZZ FUSION: ″Amandla,″ Miles Davis; ″Letter From Home,″ Pat Metheny Group; ″On Solid Ground,″ Larry Carlton; ″On the Corner,″ John Patitucci; ″Real Life Story,″ Terri Lyne Carrington; ″Spellbound,″ Joe Sample.

23. JAZZ VOCAL, FEMALE: ″Blues on Broadway,″ Ruth Brown; ″The Christmas Song,″ Diane Schuur; ″In a Mellow Tone,″ Anita O’Day; ″Live in Paris,″ Dee Dee Bridgewater; ″Short Stories,″ Janis Siegel.

24. JAZZ VOCAL, MALE: ″At Last,″ Lou Rawls; ″In a Sentimental Mood,″ Dr. John; ″In Good Company,″ Joe Williams; ″Tenderly,″ George Benson; ″When Harry Met Sally,″ Harry Connick Jr.

25. JAZZ VOCAL PERFORMANCE, DUO OR GROUP: ″Get the Booty,″ James Moody and Dizzy Gillespie; ″Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t My Baby,″ Joe Williams and Marlena Shaw; ″Like the Whole World’s Watching,″ Take 6; ″Makin’ Whoopee,″ Dr. John and Rickie Lee Jones; ″Save the Bones for Henry Jones,″ Ray Charles and Lou Rawls.

26. JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL, SOLOIST: ″After Hours,″ Andre Previn; ″Aura,″ Miles Davis; ″Bessie’s Blues,″ John Patitucci; ″The Majesty of the Blues,″ Wynton Marsalis; ″Sophisticated Lady,″ Chick Corea.

27. JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL, GROUP: ″After Hours,″ Andre Previn, Joe Pass and Ray Brown; ″Chick Corea Akoustic Band,″ Chick Corea Akoustic Band; ″The Majesty of the Blues,″ Wynton Marsalis; ″The Spin,″ Yellowjackets; ″Trio Jeepy,″ Branford Marsalis.

28. JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL, BIG BAND: ″Aura,″ Miles Davis; ″The Definitive Thad Jones,″ Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra; ″The Legend, The Legacy,″ The Count Basie Orchestra conducted by Frank Foster; ″Music is My Mistress,″ The Duke Ellington Orchestra conducted by Mercer Ellington; ″Uptown-Downtown,″ McCoy Tyner Big Band.

29. COUNTRY VOCAL, FEMALE: ″Absolute Torch and Twang,″ k.d. lang; ″Bluebird,″ Emmylou Harris; ″I Don’t Want to Spoil the Party,″ Rosanne Cash; ″Why’d You Come in Here Lookin’ Like That,″ Dolly Parton; ″Willow in the Wind,″ Kathy Mattea.

30. COUNTRY VOCAL, MALE: ″After All This Time,″ Rodney Crowell; ″I’m No Stranger to the Rain,″ Keith Whitley; ″It’s Just a Matter of Time,″ Randy Travis; ″Killin’ Time,″ Clint Black; ″Lyle Lovett and His Large Band,″ Lyle Lovett.

31. COUNTRY VOCAL, DUO OR GROUP: ″Big Dreams in a Small Town,″ Restless Heart; ″Honky Tonk Heart,″ Highway 101; She Don’t Love Nobody,″ Desert Rose Band; ″Will the Circle Be Unbroken Volume Two″ (Album), The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; ″Young Love,″ The Judds.

32. COUNTRY VOCAL, COLLABORATION: ″Act Naturally,″ Buck Owens and Ringo Starr; ″Sin City,″ Dwight Yoakam and k.d. lang; ″There’s a Tear in My Beer,″ Hank Williams Jr. and Hank Williams Sr.; ″Will The Circle Be Unbroken″ (Album Track), The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band with Johnny Cash, Roy Acuff, Ricky Skaggs, Levon Helm and Emmylou Harris; ″You Ain’t Going Nowhere,″ Chris Hillman and Roger McGuinn.

33. COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL: ″All I Got is Gone Away,″ John Hartford; ″Amazing Grace,″ Randy Scruggs; ″Big Foot,″ New Grass Revival; ″Black and White Rag,″ Asleep At the Wheel; ″If You’ve Got the Money (Honey I’ve Got the Time),″ Jerry Douglas.

34. BLUEGRASS RECORDING: ″At the Old Schoolhouse,″ The Johnson Mountain Boys; ″Bill Monroe & The Bluegrass Boys Live at the Opry,″ Bill Monroe & The Bluegrass Boys; ″Heartbreak Hotel,″ The Doug Dillard Band; ″Two Highways,″ Alison Krauss and Union Station; ″The Valley Road,″ Bruce Hornsby and The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band.

35. COUNTRY SONG: ″After All This Time,″ Rodney Crowell; ″A Better Man,″ Clint Black and Hayden Nicholas; ″Luck In My Eyes,″ k.d. lang and Ben Mink; ″She Don’t Love Nobody,″ John Hiatt; ″There’s a Tear in My Beer,″ Hank Williams Sr.

36. GOSPEL, FEMALE: ″Be Thou My Vision,″ Debby Boone; ″Don’t Cry,″ CeCe Winans; ″Forever Friends,″ Sandi Patti; ″Healing,″ Deniece Williams; ″Immigrants Daughter,″ Margaret Becker; ‴Tis So Sweet to Trust in Jesus,″ Amy Grant.

37. GOSPEL, MALE: ″Farther On,″ Russ Taff; ″Feels Good to be Forgiven,″ Eddie DeGarmo; ″Holy, Holy, Holy,″ Michael W. Smith; ″I Can Begin Again,″ Larnelle Harris; ″A Love Like This,″ Wintley Phipps; ″Meantime,″ BeBe Winans.

38. GOSPEL, DUO, GROUP, CHOIR OR CHORUS: ″Big World,″ Mylon & Broken Heart; ″Heaven,″ BeBe and CeCe Winans; ″O Sacred Head Now Wounded,″ First Call; ″On Fire 3/8,″ Petra; ″The Savior is Waiting,″ Take 6.

39. SOUL GOSPEL, FEMALE OR MALE (Categories 39 and 40 have been combined): ″As Long As We’re Together,″ Al Green; ″My Time Is Not Over,″ Albertina Walker; ″Total Victory,″ Vickie Winans; ″Wonderful,″ Beau Williams; ″You Got a Choice to Make,″ Daniel Winans.

41. SOUL GOSPEL VOCAL, DUO, GROUP, CHOIR OR CHORUS: ″And They Sang A Hymn,″ Minister Thomas Whitfield and The Thomas Whitfield Company; ″Available to You,″ Rev. Milton Burnson and the Thompson Community Singers; ″Can’t Hold Back,″ L.A. Mass Choir; ″Let Brotherly Love Continue,″ Daniel Winans & Choir; ″Will You be Ready?″ Commissioned.

42. LATIN POP: ″America,″ Miguel Gallardo; ″Baila Mi Rumba,″ Jose Luis Rodriguez; ″Chayanne,″ Chayanne; ″Cielito Lindo,″ Jose Feliciano; ″Suspiros,″ Dyango.

43. TROPICAL LATIN: ″Animation,″ Wilfrido Vargas; ″Azucar,″ Eddie Palmieri; ″Irresistible,″ Ray Barretto; ″Ritmo En El Corazon,″ Celia Cruz and Ray Barretto; ″Top Secrets/Altos Secretos,″ Willie Colon.

44. MEXICAN-AMERICAN: ″Amanecer,″ Peter Rubalcava; ″Corridos Prohibidos,″ Los Tigres Del Norte; ″Emilio Navaira & Rio Band,″ Emilio Navaira & Rio Band; ″The Father of Tex-Mex Conjunto,″ Narciso Martinez; ″La Pistola Y El Corazon,″ Los Lobos.

45. TRADITIONAL BLUES: ″Ginger Ale Afternoon,″ Willie Dixon; ″The Healer,″ John Lee Hooker; ″If I Can’t Sell It, I’ll Keep Sittin’ on It,″ Ruth Brown; ″I’m in the Mood,″ John Lee Hooker and Bonnie Raitt; ″Memphis Blues The Paris Sessions,″ Memphis Slim.

46. CONTEMPORARY BLUES: ″In Step,″ Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble; ″King of the Blues: 1989,″ B.B. King; ″Live from Austin,″ Delbert McClinton; ″Midnight Run,″ Bobby Blue Bland; ″Wang Dang Doodle,″ Koko Taylor.

47. TRADITIONAL FOLK: ″A La Veille Facon,″ The Cajun Tradition; ″American Indian Dance Theatre,″ Various American Indian Tribes; Blind Dog,″ Norman and Nancy Blake; ″Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares, Volume II,″ Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir; ″Now That’s A Good Tune,″ Masters of Traditional Missouri Fiddling.

48. CONTEMPORARY FOLK: ″Bamboleo,″ Gipsy Kings; ″Bayou Cadillac,″ Beausoleil; ″Crossroads,″ Tracy Chapman; ″Indigo Girls,″ Indigo Girls; ″Old Friends,″ Guy Clark.

49. POLKA: ″All in My Love for You,″ Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra; ″Any Time is Polka Time,″ Walter Ostanek and His Band; ″Moldie Oldie Golden Goodies,″ Gene Mendalski and the G-Men; ″Penn Ohio Polka Pals Souvenir Edition,″ Penn Ohio Polka Pals; ″Polkaholic,″ Gordon Hartmann.

50. REGGAE: ″I.D.″ The Wailers Band; ″Liberation,″ Bunny Wailer; ″Live in Paris,″ Burning Spear; ″One Bright Day,″ Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers; ″Serious Business,″ Third World.

51. RECORDING FOR CHILDREN: ″Bullfrogs & Butterflies - I’ve Been Born Again,″ Various artists; ″A Disney Spectacular,″ Cincinnati Pops Orchestra conducted by Erich Kunzel; ″Oliver & Company/Story & Songs from the Motion Picture,″ Various Artists; ″Raffi in Concert with the Rise and Shine Band,″ Raffi; ″The Rock-A-Bye Collection Volume I,″ Tanya Goodman; ″Thumbelina,″ read by Kelly McGillis, music by Mark Isham.

52. COMEDY: ″Dice,″ Andrew Dice Clay; ″Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession,″ Erma Bombeck; ″P.D.Q. Bach: 1712 Overture & Other Musical Assaults,″ Professor Peter Schickele - The Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Philharmonic; ″Wild Thing,″ Sam Kinison; ″Without You I’m Nothing,″ Sandra Bernhard.

53. SPOKEN WORD OR NON-MUSICAL: ″All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten,″ Robert Fulghum; ″I Want to Grow Hair, I Want to Grow Up, I Want to Go to Boise,″ Erma Bombeck; ″It’s Always Something,″ Gilda Radner,″ ″Sir John Gielgud Reads Alice in Wonderland,″ Sir John Gielgud; ″The War of the Worlds 50th Anniversary Production,″ Jason Robards, Steve Allen, Douglas Edwards & cast.

54. MUSICAL CAST SHOW ALBUM: ″Aspects of Love,″ ″Broadway The Hard Way,″ ″Jerome Robbins’ Broadway,″ ″Sarafina 3/8 The Music of Liberation,″ ″Sondheim: Pacific Overtures.″

55. INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: ″The Batman Theme,″ ″Field of Dreams,″ ″Letter from Home,″ ″Morning Sprite,″ ″Suite from ’The Milagro Beanfield War,‴ ″Who Framed Roger Rabbit Suite.″

56. ORIGINAL INSTRUMENTAL BACKGROUND SCORE WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION: ″Batman,″ ″The Fabulous Baker Boys,″ ″Field of Dreams,″ ″Indian Jones and the Last Crusade,″ ″Passion - Music for The Last Temptation of Christ.″

57. SONG WRITTEN SPECIFICALLY FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION: ″Angel of Harlem,″ ″Rattle and Hum″; ″The Girl Who Used to Be Me,″ ″Shirley Valentine″; ″I Love to See You Smile,″ ″Parenthood″; ″Let the River Run,″ ″Working Girl″; ″Partyman,″ ″Batman.″

58. MUSIC VIDEO, SHORT FORM: ″Leave Me Alone,″ Michael Jackson; ″The Living Years,″ Mike and the Mechanics; ″Orinoco Flow (Sail Away),″ Enya; ″Something to Hold Onto,″ Trevor Rabin; ″There’s a Tear in My Beer,″ Hank Williams, Jr. and Hank Williams, Sr.

59. MUSIC VIDEO, LONG FORM: ″Hangin’ Tough,″ New Kids on the Block; ″In Concert - Delicate Sound of Thunder,″ Pink Floyd; ″Moonwalker,″ Michael Jackson; ″Rythm Nation,″ Janet Jackson; ″Savage,″ The Eurythmics.

60: ARRANGEMENT ON AN INSTRUMENTAL: ″Anything Goes,″ Les Hooper; ″The Count Basie Remembrance Suite,″ Count Basie Orchestra; ″Extensions,″ The Uptown String Quartet; ″Suite From ’The Milagro Beanfield War,‴ Dave Grusin; ″Three In One,″ Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra.

61. INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT: “Bring On the Raindrops,” Frank Foster; “Carlotta’s Heart,” Carly Simon; “It Had To Be You,” Marc Shaiman; “My Funny Valentine,” Dave Grusin; “Rhythm Nation,” Janet Jackson, Terry Lewis and Jimmy Jam.

62. ALBUM PACKAGE: “Batman,” Tom Recchion; “Foreign Affair,” Bill Burks and Tommy Steele; “Monster,” Tommy Steele; “Sound & Vision,” Roger Gorman; “World In Motion,” Jimmy Wachtel.

63. ALBUM NOTES: “American Musical Theater _ “Shows, Songs and Stars,” Various Artists; “Bird: The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve,” Charlie Parker; “The Complete Fantasy Recordings,” Bill Evans; “Jazz Piano,” Various Artists; “Now That’s a Good Tune,” Masters of Traditional Missouri Fiddling.

64. HISTORICAL ALBUM: “American Musical Theater _ “Shows, Songs and Stars,” Various Artists; “Blue Note 50th Anniversary Collection Volumes 1-5 1939-1989,” Various Jazz Artists; “Jazz Piano,” Various Artists; “Nat King Cole and The Nat King Cole Trio,” Nat King Cole and The Nat King Cole Trio.

65. ENGINEERED RECORDING (Non-Classical): “Cry Like a Rainstorm _ Howl Like the Wind,” Linda Ronstadt; “Flowers in the Dirt,” Paul McCartney; “Full Moon Fever,” Tom Petty; “Happy Anniversary Charlie Brown 3/8,” Patti Austin, Dave Brubeck, Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour and others; “Like a Prayer,” Madonna; “Migration,” Dave Grusin.

66. PRODUCER(S) OF THE YEAR (Non-Classical): Peter Asher; Emilio Estefan, Jr., Jorge Casas and Clay Ostwald; Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis and Janet Jackson; L.A. & Babyface; Prince; Tears for Fears and David Bascombe.

67. CLASSICAL ALBUM: “Bartok: 6 String Quartets,” Emerson String Quartet; “Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor,” Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; “Busoni: Piano Concerto in C (With Male Chorus),” Christoph von Dohnanyi conducting the Cleveland Orchestra; “Hanson: Symphony Nos. 1 in E Minor ‘Nordic’ and 2 ‘Romantic,’ Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky,” Gerard Schwarz conducting The Seattle Symphony; “Wagner: Die Walkuere,” James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra.

68. ORCHESTRAL RECORDING: “Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta,” Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony Orchestra; “Copland: Appalachian Spring; Short Symphony; 3 Latin American Sketches; Quiet City,” Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; “Hanson: Symphony Nos. 1 in E Minor ‘Nordic’ and 2 ‘Romantic,’ Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky,” Gerard Schwarz conducting The Seattle Symphony; “Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor,” Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic.

69. OPERA RECORDING: “Berg Wozzeck,” Claudio Abbado conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” Simon Rattle conducting The London Philharmonic & The Glyndebourne Chorus; “R. Strauss: Elektra,” Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra; “Tchaikovsky: Eugen Onegin,” James Levine conducting the Dresden State Orchestra; “Wagner: Die Walkuere,” James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra.

70. CHORAL (Other Than Opera): “Britten: War Requiem,” Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Atlanta Boy Choir; “Elgar: The Kingdom,” Leonard Slatkin conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra; “Handel: Jeptha,” John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists; “Handel: Messiah,” Trevor Pinnock conducting the English Concert Choir and English Concert; “Vaughan Williams: Choral Music, Oxford Elegy, Flos Campi, etc.,” Stephen Darlington conducting the Christ Church Cathedral Choir.

71. CLASSICAL, INSTRUMENTAL, SOLOIST OR SOLOISTS (With Orchestra): “Barber: Cello Concerto, Opus 22, Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Opus 68,” David Zinman conducting the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; “Copeland: Clarinet Concerto,” Gerard Schwartz conducting the New York Chamber Symphony; “Gubaidulina: Offertorium,” Charles Dutoit conducting the Boston Symphony; “Schuman: Violin Concerto, Bernstein: Serenade for Violin, Strings and Percussion,” Leonard Slatkin conducting the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; “Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1, Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2,” Andre Previn conducting Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

72. CLASSICAL, INSTRUMENTAL, SOLOIST (Without Orchestra): “Bach: English Suites, BWV 806-11,” Andras Schiff; “Beethoven: The Late Piano Sonatas (Opp. 101, 106, 109, 110 and 111),” Richard Goode; “Chopin: Four Ballades (Opp. 23, 38, 47, 52), Bacarolle Opus 60, Fantasie Opus 49,” Krystian Zimerman; “Martinu: Piano Sonatas No. 1, Les Ritournelles; Fantasie Et Toccata,” Rudolf Firkusny; “Popper: Romantic Cello Favorites,” Janos Starker.

73. CHAMBER MUSIC: “Bartok: 6 String Quartets,” Emerson String Quartet; “Beethoven: String Quartets No. 13 in B Flat, Grosse Fuge in B Flat,” The Guarneri Quartet; “Beethoven” String Trios (E Flat, Opus 3, Serenade in D, Opus 8, G, Opus 9 No. 1, D, Opus 9 No. 2, C Opus 9 No. 3),” Anne-Sophie Mutter, Mstislav Rostropovich and Bruno Guiranna; “Prokofiev Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 in F Minor and 2 in D,” Shlomo Mintz and Yefim Bronfman; “Shostakovich; Trio No. 2 for Violin, Cello and Piano in E Minor, Opus 67 and Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor,” Emanuel Ax, Isaac Stern and Yo-Yo Ma.

74. CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLOIST: “Knoxville _ Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky),” Dawn Upshaw; “Live in Tokyo 1988,” Placido Domingo and Kathleen Battle; “Puccini: The Unknown Puccini,” Placido Domingo; “Schubert: Lieder,” Kathleen Battle; “William Sharp, Bariton (Works by Thomson, Bowles, Hoiby, Musto, etc.),” William Sharp.

75. CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION: “Gubaidulina: Offertorium,” Charles Dutoit conducting the Boston Symphony; “Lutoslawski: Chain 2,” Witold Lutoslawski conducting BBC Symphony Orchestra; “Lutoslawski: Partita,” Witold Lutoslawski conducting BBC Symphony Orchestra; “Part: Passio,” Paul Hillier conducting The Hilliard Ensemble & Western Wind Choir; “Reich: Different Trains,” Kronos Quartet.

76. ENGINEERED RECORDING, CLASSICAL: “Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta,” Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony; “Britten: War Requiem,” Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony; “Hanson: Symphonies Nos. 1 in E Minor ‘Nordic’ and 2 “Romantic,′ Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky,” Gerard Schwarz conducting The Seattle Symphony; “Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor,” Leonard Bernstein conducting New York Philharmonic; “Wagner: Die Walkuere,” James Levin conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Solos.

77. CLASSICAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: Wolf Erichson, Michael Haas, Patti Laursen, Elizabeth Ostrow, Robert Woods.