AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Winners announced in Louisiana-Mississippi AP contest

April 17, 2020 GMT

NEW ORLEANS (AP) — Winners have been announced in the Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors competition to honor the best in professional and college journalism in 2019.

The two-state competition, which received more than 1,200 entries, is sponsored by the Manship School of Mass Communication at Louisiana State University. The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing thousands of U.S. media organizations.

For a list of winners go to http://discover.ap.org/contests/louisiana-mississippi

PROFESSIONAL TV DIVISION I

Multimedia: First, Blane Skiles, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “The Trip to Shreveport that Left Sam Cooke Hoping for a Change”; Second, David Hammer, Kevin Dupuy and T.J. Pipitone, WWL-TV, New Orleans, “Stench of Failure”; Third, Cody Lillich, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Empty Field of Dreams”

ADVERTISEMENT

Feature - Louisiana: First, Karen Swensen and Derek Waldrip, WWL-TV, New Orleans, “Miracle Baby”; Second, Erika Ferrando, WWL-TV, New Orleans, “Decorated Potholes”; Third, Nancy Parker and Lance Washington, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Easy Rider”

Feature - Mississippi: First, Byron Brown and Eric Bullard, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “Convicting Klansmen”; Second, Walt Grayson, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “Blue Front Cafe”; Third, Roslyn Anderson and Jerome DeLoach, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “Sugarman”

News Videographer: First, Rick Rowe, KTBS-TV, Shreveport; Second, Brian Lukas, WWL-TV, New Orleans, “Art Neville: Music Legend”; Third, Adam Copus, WWL-TV, New Orleans

Sports Story: First, Doug Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Brently’s Dream”; Second, Sharief Ishaq, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “Macy Chaisson: A Fighter’s Story”; Third, Meg Gatto and Kia Callia, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Young Bucks”

High School Football Program: First, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Sportsline Friday Nite”; Second, Alex Anderson, Daniel Brown and KTBS Staff, KTBS-TV, Shreveport, “Friday Football Fever”; Third, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Football Friday”

Sports Anchor: First, Fletcher Mackel, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; Second, Juan Kincaid, WVUE-TV, New Orleans

Breaking Weather: First, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Tracking Barry”; Second, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Hurricane Barry”; Third, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “December Liberty Tornadoes”

Weather Anchor: First, Steve Caparotta, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge; Second, Jeff Castle, KSLA-TV, Shreveport; Third, David Bernard, WVUE-TV, New Orleans

Investigative Reporting: First, Lee Zurik and Jon Turnipseed, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Unexcused Absence”; Second, Mike Perlstein and T.J. Pipitone, WWL-TV, New Orleans, “Highway Robbery”; Third, Kiran Chawla and Robert Hollins, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Selling Assessments”

ADVERTISEMENT

Special Report - Louisiana: First, Lee Zurik and Jon Turnipseed, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Unexcused Absence”; Second, Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Cody Lillich, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Empty Field of Dreams”; Third, Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Cody Lillich, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “The Cost of Choice”

Special Report - Mississippi: First, Cheryl Lasseter and Wesley Harris, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “Social Studies”; Second, Symphonie Privett and Karlos Sanders, WDBD-TV, Jackson, “The Women in Civil Rights”; Third, Melissa Faith Payne and Karlos Sanders, WDBD-TV, Jackson, “Yazoo Backwater Flood Effects”

Continuing Coverage: First, Cody Lillich, Jon Turnipseed and Lee Zurik, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Empty Field of Dreams”; Second, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Ascension Livingston Rampage”; Third, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “Hard Rock Hotel Collapse”

General News - Louisiana: First, Matt Houston and Derron Daquano, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Liberty Tornado Damage”; Second, Erika Ferrando, WWL-TV, New Orleans, “A Lift to Work Lifts Spirits”; Third, Matt Houston and Rick Portier, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Church Fire Arrest”

General News - Mississippi: First, Patrice Clark, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “Eagle Lake Residents Denied FEMA Aid”; Second, Courtney Ann Jackson and Jerome DeLoach, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “Confederate Statue Protest”; Third, Patrice Clark, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “Teacher of the Year Killed”

Breaking News: First, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Sadie Roberts-Joseph”; Second, Alex Love, LeKeitha Terrell and Tim Schwaegler, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “Holly Bluff Gas Station Fire”; Third, Taylor Walker, Amanda Valdin and Travers Mackel, WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “Canal Street Mass Shooting Broadcast”

TV Reporter: First, Stacey Cameron, KSLA-TV, Shreveport; Second, Jamie Ostroff, KTBS-TV, Shreveport; Third, Travers Mackel, WDSU-TV, New Orleans

News Anchor: First, Adria Goins, KSLA-TV, Shreveport; Second, Liz Reyes, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; Third, Elizabeth Vowell, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge

Achievement-Louisiana: First, Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Cody Lillich, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Empty Field of Dreams”; Second, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge

Achievement - Mississippi: First, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “Focused on Solutions: The Crime Crisis”; Second, Candace Coleman, Opie Cooper and Kaitlin Howell, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “Cool Schools Special”; Third, Eric Walker, JSU-TV, Jackson, “Mississippi’s Historic ICE Raid”

Newscast - Louisiana: First, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge; Second, Caitlin Dwyer, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; Third, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge

Newscast - Mississippi: First, Emily Caballero and Mark Little, WLBT-TV, Jackson

PROFESSIONAL TV DIVISION II

Multimedia: First, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “McKeithen Death Coverage”; Second, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “The LIST”; Third, Jillian Corder, Johnathan Manning and Cindy Choi, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles

Feature - Louisiana: First, Daniel Phillips, David Hilbun and Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Out of the Shadows”; Second, Rachael Penton and Ben Gauthier, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Wiley Cattle Ranch”; Third, Brooke Buford, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “10-Year-Old Piano Prodigy”

Feature - Mississippi: First, Hugh Keeton, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “UFO Witnesses”; Second, Desirae Duncan, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “South Mississippi Strong: Ted Hearn”; Third, Hugh Keeton, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Sully Sings”

News Videographer: First, Tristan Ruppert, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; Second, Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Third, Ben Gauthier, KALB-TV, Alexandria

Sports Story: First, Aaron Dietrich, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “A Survivor’s Story”; Second, Seth Lewis, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Remembering Tony Robichaux”; Third, Courtney Robb and Chris Bolton, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo, “Gone But Not Forgotten”

High School Football Program: First, Aaron Dietrich, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Friday Night Blitz”; Second, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Friday Night Football Showdown”; Third, WTOK-TV, Meridian, “Football Friday”

Sports Anchor: First, Josh Berrian, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; Second, Aaron Dietrich, KNOE-TV, Monroe; Third, Andrew Clay, KATC-TV, Lafayette

Breaking Weather: First, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Hurricane Barry”; Second, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Alexandria’s December Tornado”; Third, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Ruston Tornado”

Weather Anchor: First, Wesley Williams, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; Second, Eric Jeansonne, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; Third, Rob Perillo, KATC-TV, Lafayette

Investigative Reporting: First, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “The LIST”; Second, Brooke Buford and Mark Klein, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Arrested Again”; Third, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Bastrop OIS”

Special Report - Louisiana: First, Brooke Buford, Ben Gauthier and Mark Klein, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Bobby Blair Cold Case”; Second, Cynthia Arceneaux and Caleb LaFleur, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Battle Over Teacher Pay Raises”; Third, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “The LIST”

Special Report - Mississippi: First, Alison Spann, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Teen Gun Violence in Gulfport”; Second, John Fitzhugh, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “403rd Illness Special Report”; Third, Patrick Bigbie, WDAM-TV, Hattiesburg, “2013 Tornado Anniversary”

Continuing Coverage: First, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Ruston Tornado”; Second, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “I-10 Standoff”; Third, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “St. Landry Parish Church Arsons”

General News - Louisiana: First, Rachael Penton and Ben Gauthier, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Tornado Recovery Day Three”; Second, Chandler Watkins, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Village of Fenton Bans Pit Bulls”; Third, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Remembering Governor Kathleen Blanco”

General News - Mississippi: First, Jeffrey Morgan, WDAM-TV, Hattiesburg, “Bay Springs ICE Raids”; Second, Nicholas Brooks, WTOK-TV, Meridian, “Barrett Sentenced to 25 Years in 2017 Killing”; Third, Tom Williams, WTOK-TV, Meridian, “Fish Camp Owner Concerned as Tombigbee River Floods”

Breaking News: First, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Officer McKeithen Shooting Death”; Second, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Hurricane Barry”; Third, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Ruston Tornado”

TV Reporter: First, Jim Hummel, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Second, Brooke Buford, KALB-TV, Alexandria; Third, Tristan Ruppert, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport

News Anchor: First, Tyler Smith, KNOE-TV, Monroe; Second, Shelby Trahan, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles; Third, Alison Spann, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport

Achievement-Louisiana: First, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Second, KNOE-TV, Monroe; Third, Mark Klein, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Golden Apple”

Achievement - Mississippi: First, Mary Carroll Sullivan, Sydney Franklin and Joey Barnes, WCBI-TV, Columbus-Tupelo; Second, Jeffrey Haeger, WXXV-TV, Gulfport; Third, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport, “Officer McKeithen Shooting Death”

Newscast - Louisiana: First, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Second, Steven Maxwell, Brooke Buford and Anna Barrett, KALB-TV, Alexandria; Third, KNOE-TV, Monroe

Newscast - Mississippi: First, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; Second, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport; Third, WLOX-TV, Biloxi-Gulfport

NEWSPAPERS DIVISION III

Multimedia: First, Anita Lee and Justin Mitchell, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, ”‘Brain drain’ on the Coast has Potential to Get Worse, Experts Warn. Can it be Fixed?”; Second, Anita Lee and Alyssa Newton, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “The Power to Open Bonnet Carré Spillway Rests 200 Miles from ‘Struggling’ Gulf Coast”

Features: First, Margaret Baker, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, ”‘There is a way out.’ After Cycle of Abuse Nearly Killed Her, Coast Woman Shares Her Story.”; Second, Keith Spera, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “New Orleans Music”; Third, Justin Mitchell, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, ”‘We’re just like them.’ Meet the Drag Queens Changing Minds and Hearts on the Coast”

Breaking News Photography: First, Scott Threlkeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Hard Rock Collapse”; Second, David Grunfeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “NOPD Investigates”; Third, Alyssa Newton, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Coroner Identifies Three Teens Pulled from Biloxi River After Accidental Drowning”

General News Photography: First, Travis Spradling, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Brees Visit”; Second, Scott Threlkeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Family Members React”; Third, Scott Threlkeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Bad Call”

Feature Photography: First, Bill Feig, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Pond Jump”; Second, Brett Duke, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Birthday Kiss”; Third, Bill Feig, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Tiger Reacts”

Sports Feature Photography: First, David Grunfeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Home Run Celebration”; Second, Max Becherer, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “It’s All About the Hair”; Third, David Grunfeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Comforting Coach”

Sports Action Photography: First, Hilary Scheinuk, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Airborne”; Second, Hilary Scheinuk, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Safe at Second”; Third, David Grunfeld, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “In Your Face”

Breaking Sports: First, Wilson Alexander, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Steve Ensminger’s Strength After Tragic Accident”; Second, Brooks Kubena, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Hiring of Scott Woodward at LSU”; Third, Bryn Stole, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Will Wade Suspended”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: First, Brooks Kubena, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “NCAA Transfer Portal”; Second, Brooks Kubena, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Joe Burrow”; Third, Nathan Brown, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “The Pelicans’ David Griffin”

Personal Columns: First, Stephanie Grace, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate

Editorials: First, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate; Second, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate

Business: First, Mary Perez, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Camille Cut is No More. A Look at New Changes to the Barrier Islands of the Mississippi Coast.”; Second, Mary Perez, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Will Anyone Restore Biloxi’s Saenger Theatre Like They Did in New Orleans and Mobile?”

Investigative Reporting: First, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Polluters Paradise”; Second, Andrea Gallo, John Simerman and Katie Moore, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Judge Jeff Hughes”; Third, Margaret Baker, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Mississippi Lawmaker Was Drunk When He ‘Punched’ His Wife in the Face Over Sex, Report Says”

Continuing Coverage: First, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Biloxi Officer ‘Ambushed’ and Shot to Death Outside of Police Station”; Second, Anita Lee, Mary Perez and Alyssa Newton, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Devastating Effects of the Record Bonnet Carré Spillway Openings”; Third, Margaret Baker and Alyssa Newton, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, “Community Questions Fatal Shooting by Moss Point Police Officer”

Breaking News: First, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate, “Catastrophic Collapse”; Second, (Gulfport) Sun Herald, ”‘Deliberate and Violent Attack.’ Reward Offered as Police Search for Biloxi Cop’s Killer”

NEWSPAPERS DIVISION II:

Multimedia: First, Halle Parker, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet, “Lost Lake”; Second, The (Houma) Courier, “Car Insurance Costs”; Third, Halle Parker, The (Houma) Courier, “Camp Teaches Pride”

Features: First, Victoria Dodge, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Targeting Nutria”; Second, Andrew Yawn, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Louisiana’s Native Son Leads LSU”; Third, Claire Taylor, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Theater Survivor”

Breaking News Photography: First, Leslie Westbrook, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “St. Landry Parish Church Fires”; Second, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “American Furniture Fire”; Third, Scott Clause, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Lafayette Plane Crash”

General News Photography: First, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, “Caitlin’s Cancer Battle”; Second, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Protest Over Chancellor Choice”; Third, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, “Burgers and Barks”

Feature Photography: First, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, “Easter Blessings”; Second, Leslie Westbrook, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Woodpecker at Play”; Third, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Cleaning the Windows”

Sports Feature Photography: First, Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Game Winner”; Second, Leslie Westbrook, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Hit the Target”; Third, Brad Kemp, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Kiss of Happiness”

Sports Action Photography: First, Scott Clause, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Rodeo Night”; Second, Scott Clause, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “High School Basketball Championships”; Third, Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Diving Over”

Breaking Sports: First, Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Tony Robichaux”; Second, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “LSU SEC Champions”; Third, Mike Gegenheimer, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet, “Disastrous Start Sparks Dominant Win for Wildcats”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: First, Elton Hayes, The Meridian Star, “Meridian Football Coaching Salary in League of its Own”; Second, Matt Case, The Meridian Star, “High-Risk Horse Racing”; Third, Drew Kerekes, The Meridian Star, “Servant Leadership”

Personal Columns: First, W. Derek Russell, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; Second, Kelly McElroy, The (Houma) Courier; Third, Mike Gegeneheimer, The (Houma) Courier

Editorials: First, Chris Kieffer, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; Second, Dave Bohrer, The Meridian Star; Third, Marlisa Harding, (Lake Charles) American Press

Business: First, Adam Daigle, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Leaving Louisiana”; Second, Megan Wyatt, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Waiter Layoffs Strike Again - Company to Pull Out of Low-Performing Markets”; Third, Dennis Seid, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Furniture Manufacturers, Retailers Eye Impact of Tariffs”

Investigative Reporting: First, Ben Myers, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Acadia Jails”; Second, Caleb Bedillion and William Moore, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Supervisor’s 2018 DUI Arrest Hidden from Public Eye”

Continuing Coverage: First, Katie Gagliano, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Church Fires”; Second, Lisa Addison, (Lake Charles) American Press, “Trooper Steven Vincent Murder Trial”; Third, Caleb Bedillion and William Moore, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Rush to Judgment: State’s Public Defense System Poses Constitutional Crisis”

General News: First, Ben Myers, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Youngsville Subdivision”; Second, Andrew Yawn, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Challenging Louisiana’s Hair Braiding Rules”; Third, Danny McArthur, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Whether 2008 or 2019, Immigration Raids Leave Lasting Impact”

Breaking News: First, The (Lafayette) Acadiana Advocate, “Plane Crash in Lafayette”; Second, Caleb Bedillion, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tornado Recovery Efforts Get Underway”; Third, Ashley White and Erik Hall, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Lafayette Plane Crash”

NEWSPAPER DIVISION I

Features: First, Seyma Bayram, Jackson Free Press, “Long Sentences, Broken Lives”; Second, Aliyah Veal, Jackson Free Press, “More Love Than Hate: Rappers’ Deaths Sobering, Yet Inspirational”; Third, Gabriel Perry, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Redeemed”

Breaking News Photography: First, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Fire Damages McComb Home”; Second, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Dusting Off”; Third, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Gunmen Wanted”

General News Photography: First, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Relieved of Duty”; Second, Gabby Boyd, (Corinth) Daily Corinthian, “Child Abuser Gets Life Sentence - Victim’s Family Photo”; Third, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “First Lady Visits”

Feature Photography: First, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Jammin’ the Rock”; Second, Gabriel Perry, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Redeemed”; Third, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Gearheads Gather”

Sports Feature Photography: First, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Hero Dash: No Place for Wimps”; Second, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Hero Dash Punishes Racers”; Third, Andrew Smith, The (Hammond) Daily Star, “Veteran”

Sports Action Photography: First, Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Bears Win Again”; Second, Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “SMCC Shows Off at Bear Madness”; Third, Caleb Lay, The (Hammond) Daily Star, “Jump Ball”

Breaking Sports: First, Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Quin Stepping Away”; Second, Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Have a Night, Zavion”; Third, Caleb Lay, The (Hammond) Daily Star, “Hammond Tors Win Homecoming”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: First, Nathanael Gabler, The Oxford Eagle, “Doug Nikhazy Brings a Unique Energy to Ole Miss Baseball”; Second, The Oxford Eagle, “Last Rebel Stand: Super Regional Closed a Decade-Old Run for a Trio of Former Oxford Teammates”; Third, Ernest Herndon, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Couples Bond Over Hunting Giant Alligators”

Personal Columns: First, Jack Ryan, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal; Second, Donna Ladd, Jackson Free Press; Third, Ernest Herndon, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal

Editorials: First, Jack Ryan, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal

Business: First, Seyma Bayram, Jackson Free Press, “A Colorful Past: Can the Sun-N-Sand Be Saved?”; Second, Ernest Herndon, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Granny’s Cornered”; Third, Gabriel Perry, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Oil Leases Difficult to Turn Down”

Investigative Reporting: First, Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press, “God Save the Governor: Phil Bryant, Brexit Soldier”

Continuing Coverage: First, Matt Williamson and Gopika Nair, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Ericka Hall Killing”; Second, Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press, “Mississippi ICE Raids, Before and After”; Third, Ernest Herndon and Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “McDaniel-Cain Election Dispute”

General News: First, Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “We Both Did It”; Second, Ernest Herndon, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “A Crude Situation”; Third, Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press, “Mississippi: The Battleground for Roe v. Wade’s Future?”

Breaking News: First, Gabriel Perry, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Shooting in Tylertown”; Second, Ashton Pittman, Jackson Free Press, “White Supremacists Caught at Emmett Till Memorial Making Propaganda Film”; Third, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Devastated”

PROFESSIONAL RADIO

Multimedia: First, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Cruisin’ for a Cure”; Second, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “A Hero Comes Home”; Third, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe, “President Donald Trump Visits Monroe”

Short Feature Story: First, Ezra Wall, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Volunteers Help Reeling Migrant Families Make Ends Meet”; Second, Ashley Norwood, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Evers Home Added to a List of National Civil Rights Sites”; Third, Mina Mooney and Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “2019 Mississippi Songwriter of the Year”

Long Feature Story: First, Ashley Norwood, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Mississippians at Odds Over Confederate Holiday”; Second, Alexandra Watts, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, ”‘It just keeps getting worse.’ Delta Flooding Still a Concern”; Third, Terry Likes, WMSV-FM, ”‘Fake News Blues: A Credibility Crisis for Journalism.’ The Impact of Fake News Allegations on Media Organizations and Audience Trust”

Use of Sound: First, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Veterans Day Aisle of Honor”; Second, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “A Hero Comes Home”; Third, Terry Likes, WMSV-FM, ”‘Fake News Blues: A Credibility Crisis for Journalism.’ The Impact of Fake News Allegations on Media Organizations and Audience Trust”

Sports Story: First, Ian Auzenne, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, “Remembering Tony Robichaux”

Sportscast or Sports Program: First, Ian Auzenne, Jay Walker and Craig Melancon, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, “Remembering Coach Robe”; Second, Ian Auzenne, Brandon Comeaux and Mark Pope, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, “Acadiana Wreckin’ Rams Football: The Class 5A State Championship Game”; Third, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Kosciusko Whippets Football: “Pick Six” for the Win”

Documentary or Series of Stories: First, Alexandra Watts, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “High Rates of HIV in the Mississippi Delta Result in Increased Outreach”; Second, Alexandra Watts, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, ”‘It Just Keeps Getting Worse. ’ Delta Flooding Still a Concern”; Third, Eric Walker, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Mississippi Historic ICE Raids”

Public Affairs: First, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe, “Policy and a Pint: A Feral Hog Invasion”; Second, Alexandra Watts, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, ”‘It Just Keeps Getting Worse.’ Delta Flooding Still a Concern”; Third, Ashley Norwood, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Mississippians at Odds Over Confederate Holiday”

Breaking News: First, Ian Auzenne, KPEL-FM, Lafayette, “Hurricane Barry”; Second, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “November 5 Election Coverage”; Third, Eric Walker and Meridith Hairston, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Election Night Coverage”

Anchor/Reporter: First, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko; Second, Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson

Radio Achievement: First, Alexandra Watts, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, ”‘It Just Keeps Getting Worse. ’ Delta Flooding Still a Concern”; Second, Ezra Wall and Karen Brown, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; Third, Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe

Newscast: First, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; Second, Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko; Third, Brandon Comeaux, KPEL-FM, Lafayette

COMBINED DIVISIONS:

Best Podcast: First, Jenelle Shriner and Jillian Corder, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Southwest Louisiana Unsolved: The Jeff Davis 8”; Second, Kelby Ouchley, KEDM-FM, Monroe, “Bayou Diversity - Neanderthal”

Louisiana Newsperson of the Year: First, John Simerman, The Advocate/Times-Picayune/New Orleans Advocate; Second, Jim Hummel, KATC-TV, Lafayette

Mississippi Newsperson of the Year: First, Caleb Bedillion, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; Second, Maggie Wade, WLBT-TV, Jackson; Third, Erin Kelly, The Meridian Star

First Amendment Award of Excellence: First, CJ LeMaster, WLBT-TV, Jackson, “Pattern of Secrecy”; Second, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Calcasieu Community $ervice”; Third, Blane Skiles and Bubba Kneipp, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Code of Conduct”

COLLEGE NEWSPAPER

Feature: First, Mary Madeline LaMastus, Mississippi State University-The Reflector, “Bob Swanson: instructor and ‘Singing Weatherman’”; Second, Kaitlin Maness, University of Louisiana (Monroe)-The Hawkeye, “Dr. Don Smith: ULM’s 1st Black Graduate”; Third, Emma Ruby, Loyola University-The Maroon, “Students Explore Faith, New Religious Perspectives”

Sports Breaking News: First, Reed Darcey, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille, “They Love Joe, and Joe Loves them’: Joe Burrow Walks Off Field at Tiger Stadium for Final Time”; Second, Alfonzo Galvan, University of Louisiana (Monroe)-The Hawkeye, “Warhawks Play Big, Dream Big, Come Up Short Against Seminoles”; Third, Alfonzo Galvan, University of Louisiana (Monroe)-The Hawkeye, “Good Day to be a Warhawk”

Sports Enterprise: First, Tanner Craft, Tyler Eschette and Grayson Miller, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-Manship School News Service, “So You Think Coaching is Easy?”; Second, Joshua Clayton, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “Khdami ‘Dream’ Sy: The Journey from Senegal to Oxford”; Third, Olivia Henderson, Tulane University-The Hullabaloo, “Athletic Programs’ Budget Offer Look Into Student Aid Given to Male, Female Athletes”

Enterprise/Investigative: First, Sanjali De Silva and Josh Axelrod, Tulane University-The Hullabaloo, “Tulane Purchases 300,000 SAT-Takers’ Names as Acceptance Rate Falls to All-time Low”; Second, Ava Perego, Raymond Constantino and Kristen Singleton, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-Manship School News Service, “Vaping Epidemic Leaving Students Concerned for Their Health”; Third, Anna Jones, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille, “Visually Impaired Student Difficulties at LSU”

Editorials: First, Dylan Meche, Southeastern Louisiana University-The Lion’s Roar; Second, Caleb Greene, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille; Third, Ben Mackin, Mississippi State University-The Reflector

Features Photo: First, Michael Bauer, Loyola University-The Maroon, “Festival Takes City by Storm”; Second, Andres Fuentes, Loyola University-The Maroon, “Olé, Olé, Olé: NOLA Bulls Run Wild in the Warehouse District”; Third, Prajal Prasai, University of Louisiana (Monroe)-The Hawkeye, “Hungry Hooper”

Sports Photo: First, Mitchell Scaglione, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille, “Alabama Elation”; Second, Billy Schuerman, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “Emily Stroup Spikes the Ball in Ole Miss Volleyball Game”; Third, Makayla Puckett, University of Southern Mississippi-Student Printz, “Southern Miss vs. Alcorn State”

Spot News Photos: First, Billy Schuerman, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “Ole Miss Elects First Homecoming King”; Second, Prajal Prasai, University of Louisiana (Monroe)-The Hawkeye, “House of the Rising Trump”; Third, Te’Yannah Owens, Southern University-The Southern Digest, “Silence the Shame”

Layout & Design: First, Lynne Bunch, Jennie Delatte and Luke Jeanfreau, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille; Second, Hannah Michel, Luke Jeanfreau and Jennie Delatte, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille; Third, Hannah Blankenship, Mississippi State University-The Reflector

Breaking News: First, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “IHL Picks Its Chancellor; Campus Protests”; Second, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “A Weekend of Activism”; Third, Rose Wagner, Loyola University-The Maroon, “College Democrats Pushed to Uninvite Pro-Abortion Rights Speaker”

General Excellence: First, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian; Second, Erin Snodgrass, Loyola University-The Maroon; Third, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille

COLLEGE TV

Feature Story: First, Richard Hill, Mississippi State University-Take 30 News, “MSU Homecoming King”; Second, Rachel Handley, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-TigerTV, “Flambeaux Crossfit: A Safe Space”; Third, Britt Lofaso, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-TigerTV, “An Uncanny Career”

Sports Story: First, John Sartori, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel, “Last Southeastern Football Ranking”; Second, Dylan Domangue, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel, “Jaclyn Scholvin”; Third, Eman Boyd, University of Louisiana (Lafayette), “Powerlifter”

Sportscast or Sports Program: First, Dylan Domangue, John Sartori and Gabrielle Cox, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel, “The Big Game”; Second, Zois Manaris, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-TigerTV, “The Fifth Quarter”

Documentary: First, Tarzwas (Taz) Thomas, University of Louisiana (Lafayette), “Forever Tattoo”

Videographer: First, John Williams, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel; Second, Parker Lee, Mississippi State University-Take 30 News

Weathercast: First, Danielle Davis, Mississippi State University-MSTV; Second, Jake Eshpeter, Mississippi State University-MSTV

Continuing Coverage: First, Anne Elizabeth Buys, Mississippi State University-Take 30 News, “Mississippi Flooding”

News Story: First, Hunter Lovell, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-TigerTV, “Neglected Military Science Building”; Second, Skye Spiehler, University of Mississippi-News Watch Ole Miss, “Small Lafayette County Water System Looking to Solve Big Problems”; Third, Brittany Brown, University of Mississippi-News Watch Ole Miss, “Neo-Confederate Groups Prompt Reaction from Alumni and Students”

Newscast: First, Kyle Orleans, Chris Rosato and Dana DiPiaza, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel; Second, Katelynn Sprague, University of Louisiana (Lafayette)-TV; Third, University of Mississippi-News Watch Ole Miss

TV Reporter: First, Matthew Hendley, University of Mississippi-News Watch Ole Miss; Second, Trey Couvillion, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-TigerTV, “Five Murdered Across Two Parishes: Family Speaks Out”

General Excellence: First, The Southeastern Channel Staff, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel; Second, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-TigerTV; Third, Mississippi State University-Take 30 News

COLLEGE RADIO

Feature Story: First, Hayden Wiggs, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM, “Therapy Dog”

Sportscast or Sports Program: First, Adam Cortez, Southeastern Louisiana University-KSLU-FM

News Story: First, Deandria Turner, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM, “Counter Protest”; Second, Will Stribling, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM, “Statute Protest”; Third, Will Stribling, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM, “Emmett Till Memorial Marker”

Newscast: First, Connor Ferrill, Southeastern Louisiana University-KSLU-FM; Second, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM; Third, Erik Piccoli, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-KLSU-FM

Use of Sound: First, Deandria Turner, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM, “Counter Protest”; Second, Will Stribling, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM, “Campus Protest”

General Excellence: First, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM

COLLEGE DIGITAL

Website: First, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian; Second, Erin Snodgrass, Loyola University-The Maroon; Third, Mississippi State University-The Reflector

Video: First, Tess Rowland, Loyola University-The Maroon, “Breathing Easy: Bike Rider Receives Second Chance at Life”; Second, Blair Ballou, University of Southern Mississippi-Student Printz, “Vikki Terrell Responds to Vandalism”; Third, Lily Cummings, Loyola University-The Maroon, “One Dead in Hard Rock Hotel Collapse”

Multimedia Package: First, Andres Fuentes, Loyola University-The Maroon, “Faith Leaders Support Hard Rock Hotel Collapse Victims”; Second, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “Oxford/Ole Miss Protests, Activism”; Third, Heidi Thevis, University of Louisiana (Lafayette) Cypress Lake Wire, “Anonymous Accusations”

Multimedia Journalist: First, Jillian Oddo and Andres Fuentes, Loyola University-The Maroon, “Hard Rock Cranes Demolished, Recovery Top Priority”; Second, Devna Bose, University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian, “The Emotional Trauma of Hurricane Maria”; Third, Mary Madeline LaMastus, Mississippi State University-The Reflector, “Bob Swanson: Instructor and Singing Weatherman”

COLLEGE BEST OF SHOW

TV – Matthew Hendley, University of Mississippi-News Watch Ole Miss; Kyle Orleans, Chris Rosato and Dana DiPiaza, Southeastern Louisiana University-Southeastern Channel

NEWSPAPER – Reed Darcey, Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge)-The Daily Reveille; Michael Bauer, Loyola University-The Maroon

RADIO – Connor Ferrill, Southeastern Louisiana University-KSLU-FM; Deandria Turner, University of Mississippi-WUMS-FM

DIGITAL – University of Mississippi-The Daily Mississippian