AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll

March 9, 2021 GMT

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (1) 9-0 73 3
1. Hersey (6) 13-0 73 1
3. Fremd 11-1 55 6
4. Marist 11-1 54 5
5. Libertyville (1) 13-2 47 8
6. Edwardsville 13-1 38 4
7. Loyola 16-2 28 9
8. Stevenson 12-1 25 2
9. Hononegah 10-1 19 7
10. O'Fallon 11-1 12 NR
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (1) 9-0 73 3
1. Hersey (6) 13-0 73 1
3. Fremd 11-1 55 6
4. Marist 11-1 54 5
5. Libertyville (1) 13-2 47 8
6. Edwardsville 13-1 38 4
7. Loyola 16-2 28 9
8. Stevenson 12-1 25 2
9. Hononegah 10-1 19 7
10. O'Fallon 11-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Maine South 10. Naperville North 3. York 1. Lincoln Way West 1. Bolingbrook 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Simeon (5) 7-0 77 1
2. Peoria Central (3) 10-0 73 2
3. Kenwood 7-0 65 3
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 13-0 57 4
5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 12-1 46 6
6. Dunlap 12-2 29 5
7. St. Ignatius 10-3 26 10
7. Geneseo 10-2 26 8
9. Decatur MacArthur 7-1 19 9
10. Burlington Central 10-2 7 7
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Simeon (5) 7-0 77 1
2. Peoria Central (3) 10-0 73 2
3. Kenwood 7-0 65 3
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 13-0 57 4
5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 12-1 46 6
6. Dunlap 12-2 29 5
7. St. Ignatius 10-3 26 10
7. Geneseo 10-2 26 8
9. Decatur MacArthur 7-1 19 9
10. Burlington Central 10-2 7 7

Others receiving votes: St. Viator 6. Chicago Heights Marian 5. Peoria Notre Dame 1. Rock Island 1. Sycamore 1. Morton 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (9) 7-0 94 1
2. Paris (1) 12-1 85 2
3. Carterville 10-1 71 3
4. Eureka 13-0 63 7
5. Winnebago 10-2 56 4
6. Sullivan 13-1 55 6
7. Tremont 13-0 37 8
8. Tuscola 14-2 23 9
8. Seneca 12-1 23 10
10. Pleasant Plains 4-2 12 5
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (9) 7-0 94 1
2. Paris (1) 12-1 85 2
3. Carterville 10-1 71 3
4. Eureka 13-0 63 7
5. Winnebago 10-2 56 4
6. Sullivan 13-1 55 6
7. Tremont 13-0 37 8
8. Tuscola 14-2 23 9
8. Seneca 12-1 23 10
10. Pleasant Plains 4-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Nashville 10. Petersburg PORTA 10. Breese Central 5. Fieldcrest 3. Clinton 2. Sherrard 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (8) 11-1 95 1
2. Lanark Eastland (1) 15-1 89 2
3. Brimfield (1) 15-0 80 3
4. Aurora Christian 11-1 54 4
5. Shiloh 10-1 52 6
6. Catlin (Salt Fork) 13-0 48 7
7. Stockton 12-1 44 9
8. Brown County 11-1 35 8
9. Gardner-South Wilmington 12-1 18 NR
10. Jacksonville Routt 8-2 14 5
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (8) 11-1 95 1
2. Lanark Eastland (1) 15-1 89 2
3. Brimfield (1) 15-0 80 3
4. Aurora Christian 11-1 54 4
5. Shiloh 10-1 52 6
6. Catlin (Salt Fork) 13-0 48 7
7. Stockton 12-1 44 9
8. Brown County 11-1 35 8
9. Gardner-South Wilmington 12-1 18 NR
10. Jacksonville Routt 8-2 14 5

Others receiving votes: Abingdon (A.-Avon) 13. Neoga 3. Serena 1. Greenfield 1. Altamont 1. Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood 1. Galena 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

———
———