AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s Scores

January 24, 2021 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 50, Grand Island Central Catholic 45

Amherst 79, Wilcox-Hildreth 36

Bishop Neumann 56, Treynor, Iowa 40

Centennial 43, Centura 23

Conestoga 70, Raymond Central 47

Elkhorn 50, Crete 45

Elkhorn South 67, Millard South 55

Elkhorn Valley 55, Boyd County 53

Fort Calhoun 77, Syracuse 56

Glenwood, Iowa 69, North Bend Central 62

Gordon/Rushville 50, Chadron 39

Hastings 51, Columbus 38

Holdrege 55, Cozad 52

Howells/Dodge 59, Pender 31

Kearney 72, Lincoln Southwest 58

Kearney Catholic 69, Aquinas 48

Kenesaw 59, Pleasanton 51

Lincoln East 78, Lincoln High 48

Lincoln North Star 49, Grand Island 36

Lincoln Northeast 59, Lincoln Southeast 53

ADVERTISEMENT

Lincoln Pius X 91, Norfolk 56

Malcolm 63, Mead 42

Millard North 95, Omaha Burke 65

North Platte 71, York 57

Ogallala 82, Ainsworth 52

Omaha Benson 65, Omaha South 56

Omaha Central 80, Bellevue East 37

Omaha Westside 97, Omaha Northwest 57

Papillion-LaVista 69, Omaha North 65

Papillion-LaVista South 56, Gretna 50

Pierce 64, Battle Creek 27

Sandy Creek 68, Thayer Central 54

Scottsbluff 63, Gering 56

Tri-Center, Neola, Iowa 58, Oakland-Craig 56

Winnebago 73, Lower Brule, S.D. 64

2021 Crossroads Conference Tournament=

Giltner 40, Hampton 11

Nebraska Lutheran 63, Dorchester 29

Shelby/Rising City 68, Meridian 16

2021 MNAC Tournament=

Arthur County 47, Cody-Kilgore 35

Brady 51, Twin Loup 40

2021 RPAC Tournament=

Bertrand 60, Southwest 35

Cambridge 59, Arapahoe 33

Dundy County-Stratton 80, Wauneta-Palisade 35

Maxwell 61, Maywood-Hayes Center 54

Medicine Valley 58, Alma 24

Paxton 34, Hitchcock County 31

Goldenrod Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Burwell 53, Humphrey St. Francis 50

Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament=

Third Place=

Leyton 49, Creek Valley 38

Panhandle Conference=

Championship=

Hemingford 39, Hay Springs 30

Third Place=

Morrill 53, Crawford 24

River Cities Conference=

Championship=

Elkhorn Mount Michael 56, Omaha Roncalli 32

SPVA Tournament=

Championship=

North Platte St. Patrick’s 53, Hershey 43

Fifth Place=

Perkins County 52, Sutherland 36

Third Place=

Bridgeport 47, Chase County 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur vs. Stanton, ppd.

Elm Creek vs. Franklin, ppd.

Omaha Bryan vs. Omaha Creighton Prep, ppd.

Ord vs. Arcadia-Loup City, ppd.

Sidney vs. Yuma, Colo., ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ainsworth 66, Ogallala 30

Amherst 56, Wilcox-Hildreth 38

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 71, Stanton 39

Battle Creek 34, Pierce 31

Bellevue West 52, Millard West 37

Bishop Neumann 63, Harlan, Iowa 46

Centennial 37, Centura 20

Chadron 41, Gordon/Rushville 29

Crete 46, Elkhorn 39

Elkhorn Valley 48, Boyd County 35

Grand Island Central Catholic 50, Adams Central 45, OT

Gretna 45, Papillion-LaVista South 41

Guardian Angels 51, Hartington Cedar Catholic 47

Hastings 51, Columbus 38

Holdrege 38, Cozad 28

Kearney Catholic 47, Aquinas 21

Lincoln High 52, Lincoln East 49

Lincoln North Star 60, Grand Island 20

Lincoln Northeast 52, Lincoln Southeast 43

Lincoln Pius X 54, Norfolk 33

Lincoln Southwest 41, Kearney 21

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 60, Conestoga 46

Lower Brule, S.D. 66, Winnebago 38

Malcolm 63, Mead 24

Millard North 57, Omaha Burke 49

Millard South 58, Elkhorn South 40

Nebraska City Lourdes 50, Weeping Water 37

Norris 51, Oakland-Craig 35

North Platte 54, York 51

Omaha Central 69, Bellevue East 57

Omaha Westside 49, Omaha Northwest 46

Papillion-LaVista 79, Omaha North 31

Pender 54, Howells/Dodge 38

Pleasanton 67, Kenesaw 35

Scottsbluff 50, Gering 40

Thayer Central 50, Sandy Creek 12

2021 Crossroads Conference Tournament=

Meridian 50, Giltner 30

Osceola 47, Hampton 40

Shelby/Rising City 50, Dorchester 33

2021 MNAC Tournament=

Sandhills Valley 38, Brady 33

2021 RPAC Tournament=

Cambridge 38, Bertrand 35

Maxwell 61, Dundy County-Stratton 44

Medicine Valley 57, Arapahoe 51

Southern Valley 50, Southwest 42

Wallace 38, Paxton 21

Wauneta-Palisade 59, Hitchcock County 35

Goldenrod Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Humphrey St. Francis 58, Fullerton 16

Consolation=

Burwell 55, Nebraska Christian 51

Panhandle Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Crawford 51, Morrill 33

Fifth Place=

Edgemont, S.D. 52, Hay Springs 50

River Cities Conference=

Championship=

Omaha Skutt Catholic 48, Omaha Gross Catholic 26

SPVA Tournament=

Fifth Place=

Sutherland 34, Perkins County 31

Third Place=

Chase County 51, North Platte St. Patrick’s 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Arcadia-Loup City vs. Ord, ppd.

Elm Creek vs. Franklin, ppd.

Omaha Bryan vs. Omaha Marian, ccd.

Omaha South vs. Omaha Benson, ppd.

Sidney vs. Yuma, Colo., ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/