AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Lindale RB, Carthage DB lead Texas 4A all-state prep team

February 24, 2021 GMT

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Cole Booker, Navarro, 6-1, 250, sr.; Karston Williams, Carthage, 6-2, 330 sr.

Tackles – Jack Tucker, Argyle, 6-7, 285, sr.; Ty Buchanan, Calallen, 6-6, 290, sr.

Center – Jon Gilbert, Navarro, 6-5, 275, sr.

Wide receivers – Lonnie Adkism, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 185, soph.; Cole Kirkpatrick, Argyle, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end – Jasper Lott, Argyle, 6-5, 250, sr.

Quarterback – Andrew Body, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 190, sr.

Running backs – Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-1, 207, sr.; Mason Courtney, Carthage, 5-10, 175, sr.; Emmanuel Abdallah, China Spring, 5-9, 185, sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Fullback – Steve Johnson, Calhoun, 6-2, 210, sr.

All-purpose – Jordan Rogers, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 180, sr.

Place-kicker – Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 225, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Jenkins, Lindale

Coach of the year – Scott Surratt, Carthage

Defense

Linemen – Colton Crawford, Center ,6-0, 225, sr.; Chris Murray, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-3, 240, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 252, sr.; Cory Aper, Glen Rose, 6-5, 215, sr.

Linebackers – Jett Jones, Gilmer, 5-6, 175, sr.; Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, jr.; Kip Lewis, Carthage, 6-2, 192, jr.; Nick Martin, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 196, sr.

Secondary – Brandon King, Carthage, 5-8, 160, jr.; Airik Williams, Lindale,5-10, 165, sr.; Johnny Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 185, sr.; Wrook Brown, Salado, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter – Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 225, sr.

Utility – Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-8, 175, jr.

Kick returner – Airik Williams, Lindale, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year – King, Carthage

___

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Cody Newton, Aubrey, 6-0, 255, sr.; Gabriel Cassies, Canyon, 6-1, 282, sr.

Tackles – Tee Kellum, Carthage, 5-10, 325, sr.; John Long, Lampasas, 6-5, 310, sr.

Center – Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 300, sr.

Wide receivers – David Juarez, Decatur, 6-0, 189, sr.; Dylan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, sr.

Tight end – Colt Cooper, Quinlan Ford, 6-3, 230, sr.

Quarterback – Kai Horton, Carthage, 6-4, 220, sr.

Running backs – Keomodre Horace, Center, 6-0, 200, sr.; Trayveon Epps, Kilgore, 5-8, 155, sr.; Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-10, 170, jr.

Fullback – Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-0, 190, jr.

All-purpose – JaVonta Thomas, Van, 5-11, 185, sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Place-kicker – Ah Lee Yart, Dumas, 5-9, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Nova Rankin, Wimberley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaret Allen, Lindale, 5-11, 195, sr.; Christian Gerlach, Devine, 6-2, 190, sr.; Ayden Bell, Silsbee, 6-3, 275, sr.

Linebackers – Landry Phipps, Decatur, 6-0, 200, sr.; Eli Caruthers, Kilgore, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tyrone Brown, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 205, sr.; (tie) Ben Muniga, Navarro, 5-10, 180, sr.; Colten Calloway, Calallen, 6-0, 190, jr.

Secondary – Angus Aldridge, Caddo Mills, 5-9, 165, sr.; Andrew Mukuba, Austin LBJ, 6-0, 185, sr.; Anthony Burns, La Vega, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jackson Carroll, Decatur, 5-11, 195, sr.

Punter – Manny Moore, Van, 5-6, 170, sr.

Utility – Kavain Gaihter, Waco Connally, 5-11, 185, sr.

Kick returner – Drew Coleman, Godley, 5-10, 170, soph.

___

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kade Killough, Sealy, 6-3, 295, sr.; (tie) Carson Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 6-4, 285, sr.; Ryan Rubio, Wimberley, 6-3, 295, sr.

Tackles – Sam Williams, Canyon, 6-3, 249, sr.; Robert Allen, Waco La Vega, 6-3, 295, sr.

Center – Michael Reemts, Celina, 6-6, 280, jr.

Wide receivers – Luke Armendariz, Andrews, 5-7, 135, sr.; Adraean Lloyd, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-0, 185, sr.

Tight end – AJ Britten, Andrews, 6-4, 225, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, 5-11, 185, sr.

Running backs – Daniel Gilbertson, Graham, 6-0, 190, sr.; Rylan Galvan, Sinton, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jar’Quae Walton, Waco La Vega, 5-9, 175, sr.

Fullback – Noah Mesher, Salado, 6-0, 190, sr.

All-purpose – Jalen Spicer, Beeville Jones, 5-9, 165, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Chandler Dyer, Graham, 6-1, 155, sr.; Aidan Birr, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Chase Bunnell, Argyle, 6-0, 255, sr.; Ethan Hamby, Boerne, 6-2, 245, sr.; Brian Holmes, Navarro, 6-2, 245, sr.; (tie) Sean Jensen, Pampa, 6-2, 220, sr.; Blake Boenisch, Needville, 6-4, 330, sr.

Linebackers – Creed Carter, Sanger, 5-8, 148, sr.; Jayshawn Trimble, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 200, sr.; Colton Widemon, Lindale, 5-11, 192, jr.; (tie) Demondre Williams, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 215, sr.; Louis Ortiz, Dumas, 6-1, 215, sr.

Secondary – Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 160, soph.; Jeff Copeland, Argyle, 6-0, 175, jr.; Nathan Simpson, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, jr.; (tie) Latrell McCutchin, Austin LBJ, 6-1, 175, sr.; Tyler Wilkins, Hargrave-Huffman, 5-11, 170, soph.

Punter – Paul Testa, Community, 6-3, 200, sr.

Utility – Charles Shorter, El Campo, 5-10, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-11, 180, sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles

Shunmarkus Adams, Jasper, 6-5, 325, sr.; Aaron Collier, Spring Hill, 6-3, 255, sr.; Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 308, jr.; Gauyn Keyser, Salado, 6-2, 310, jr.; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 285, jr.; Cody Miser, Godley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Joseph Mueller, La Grange, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kerry North, El Campo, 6-1, 240, jr.; John Schnautz, Devine, 6-4, 290, sr.; Wyatt Smith, Celina, 6-2, 245, sr.

Guards

Damion Brown, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 285, sr.; Elijah Brown, Sinton, 5-11, 275, jr.; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 250, jr.; Cody High, San Angelo Lake View, 6-3, 280, sr.; Trey Hudson, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. ; Moses Medrano, Lindale, 5-10, 270, sr.; Alex Murphy, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 242, sr.; Karlo Sanchez, Dumas, 5-11, 245, sr.; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa, 6-0, 265, sr.

Centers

Cody Coffman, Waco Connally, 6-0, 285, sr.; Jarrett Henry, Palestine, 6-4, 300, jr.; Hayden Hopkins, China Spring, 6-1, 290, sr.; Parker Johnson, Graham, 6-1, 295, jr.; Brandon Krenek, Spring Hill, 5-9, 245, sr.

Wide receivers

Gavyn Beane, Caddo Mills, 5-11, 165, sr.; Darian Carr, Sweetwater, 5-11, 150, sr.; Brayton Colgrove, Aubrey, 5-10, 160, soph.; Ilonzo “Duece” McGregor, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 155, soph.; Jack McKay, Canyon, 6-3, 186, sr.; Jalin Moore, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-3, 180, sr.; Draper Parker, Sealy, 5-11, 180, sr.; Parker Priddy, Godley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ty Pruett, Wimberley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Juan Romero, Dumas, 5-11, 165, jr.

Tight ends

Wyatt Dyer, Aubrey, 6-6, 250, sr.; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo, 6-4, 245, sr.

Quarterbacks

Caden Burke, Godley, 6-3, 185, sr.; Camden Chesney, Springtown, 6-4.5, 240, sr.; Sam Fennegan, Melissa, 6-1, 175, jr.; Rashawn Galloway, Boerne, 6-0, 200, jr.; D’vonne Hmielewski, Sealy, 5-9, 175, soph.; Leo Holsey, Sweetwater, 6-0, 165, jr.; CJ Rogers, Argyle, 6-2, 192, jr.; Brandon Tennison, Gilmer, 6-0, 171, jr.; Matthew Tipple, Wimberley, 6-3, 185, sr.; Spencer Williams, Dumas, 5-11, 180, sr.

Running backs

ZaRaiVion Armendarez, Raymondville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kolby Bartlett, Godley, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, 5-8, 170, sr.; Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeramiah Earls, Calallen, 5-9, 170, sr.; Carl Limbrick, Jasper, 5-10, 205, sr.; Zane Obregon, Splendora, 5-10, 185, jr.; Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 180, soph.; Kason Phillips, Stephenville, 5-10, 180, sr.; Buddy Santos, Devine, 5-8, 185, sr.; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tallyn Welborn, Sanger, 6-2, 250, sr.

Place-kickers

Chris Baldoza, Kilgore, 5-7, 145, jr.; Brandon R. Garcia, Hondo, 5-7, 140, sr.; Angel Ibarra, West Orange-Stark, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 170, jr.; Adalfo Tamayo, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 200, jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen

Oscar Ariza, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jacob Castellanos, Calallen, sr.; Dawson Exline, China Spring, 5-11, 205, jr.; D’Angelo Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-1, 210, sr.; Walt Gold, Wimberley, 5-9, 265, sr.; Jacob Hall, Caddo Mills, 6-2, 245, jr.; Vincent Henderson, La Vega, 5-11, 245, sr.; Landon Hebert, Graham, 5-11, 210, sr.; Donovan Iglehart, Calallen, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jaymond Jackson, Lindale, 6-4, 232, sr.; Brody Olson, Canyon, 6-1, 218, sr.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-8, 180, soph.; Dylan Ramirez, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, sr.; Max Richardson, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 220, sr.; RaeShawn Roberts, La Vega, 5-11, 255, jr.; Cameron Weekly, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 285, sr.; Shane Whitworth, Canyon, 6-4, 270, sr.; Andrew Vasquez, Andrews, 6-0, 225, jr.

Linebackers

William Atwood, Paris, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kale Brakebill, Melissa, 6-2, 190, jr.; Brian Brown, Kilgore, 6-3, 205, sr.; Cade Cox, Dumas, 6-1, 205, sr.; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-10, 175, soph.; Dallan Dill, Dumas, 5-11, 220, sr.; Noah Gray, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 195, sr.; Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 215, sr.; JJ Lee, Graham, 6-0, 205, sr.; Peyton Miller, Salado, 6-2, 210, sr; Jonathon Morin, Sinton, 5-9, 175, jr.; RJ Pepper, Kennedale, 6-2, 215, jr.; Caleb Pierson, Hargrave-Huffman, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jake Taylor, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 215, sr.; Robert Toledano, Hidalgo, 6-0, 180, sr.; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Luke Watson, Gilmer, 6-2, 210, sr.

Secondary

Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-11, 180, sr.; Chris Burk, Sinton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Tre Hafford, China Spring, 5-11, 185, soph.; Isiah Hall, Lake Worth, 5-11, 180, jr.; Marquez Hall, Center, 5-7, 165, sr.; Tyler Hennessey, Sealy, 6-0, 180, sr.; Trey Holdman, Mexia, 5 10, 180, sr.; Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, 5-10, 180, sr.; Coltin Locking, China Spring, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jett Meek, Canyon, 6-1, 187, sr.; Reagan Rodriguez, Glen Rose, 6-4, 200, sr.; Jarius Stewart, Calhoun, 5-9, 175, sr.; Braden Waters, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.; Hunter Wilkerson, Borger, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jagger Wilson, Calallen, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mark Wozniak, Navarro, 6-2, 195, sr.; Damon Youngblood, Melissa, 6-0, 180, jr.

Punter

Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-1, 180, sr.

Kick returner

Reagan Rodriquez, Glen Rose, 6-4, 195, sr.