AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Friday’s Scores

January 11, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algona 73, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 37

Aplington-Parkersburg 57, Denver 47

Bettendorf 57, Muscatine 37

Bishop Garrigan 80, West Hancock, Britt 29

Boyden-Hull 63, Okoboji, Milford 62

Central Lyon 69, Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, OT

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 69, Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, OT

Charles City 67, Waukon 63

Cherokee, Washington 65, Spencer 52

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 68, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 63, OT

Clear Lake 53, Humboldt 48

Crestwood, Cresco 48, Waverly-Shell Rock 47, 2OT

Davenport, Central 59, Davenport, West 50

Davenport, North 67, Assumption, Davenport 50

ADVERTISEMENT

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 42, Janesville 24

Emmetsburg 47, East Sac County 45

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 74, North Union 41

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 79, AGWSR, Ackley 56

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 73, Hinton 64

Iowa Falls-Alden 73, Webster City 62

Jackson County Central, Minn. 83, Estherville Lincoln Central 62

Lake Mills 60, Forest City 35

Louisa-Muscatine 49, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 47

MOC-Floyd Valley 65, West Lyon, Inwood 51

Madrid 73, Ogden 60

Manson Northwest Webster 53, Ruthven-Ayrshire 50

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 58, Eagle Grove 55

OA-BCIG 58, Lawton-Bronson 40

Osage 73, Northwood-Kensett 20

Pleasant Valley 59, Clinton 25

Ponca, Neb. 77, Woodbury Central, Moville 61

Ridge View 53, Westwood, Sloan 45

Rock Valley 48, George-Little Rock 38

Rockford 31, North Butler, Greene 28

Rockford Junior-Senior Rockford 31, North Butler, Greene 28

Saint Ansgar 67, Newman Catholic, Mason City 64

Sheldon 54, Sioux Center 52

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 59, West Bend-Mallard 23

Sioux City, West 72, Fremont, Neb. 66

South Central Calhoun 92, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 43

South O’Brien, Paullina 84, Akron-Westfield 22

South Winneshiek, Calmar 62, Kee, Lansing 52

Southeast Valley 80, Alta-Aurelia 54

St. Mary’s, Remsen 76, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 53

Tipton 52, Wilton 50

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 57, North Fayette Valley 32

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 47, Sumner-Fredericksburg 39

West Burlington 63, Burlington Notre Dame 62

West Central, Maynard 54, Central Elkader 34

West Fork, Sheffield 76, Nashua-Plainfield 49

Winfield-Mount Union 58, Mediapolis 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Alburnett vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd.

Anamosa vs. Camanche, ppd.

Ankeny Centennial vs. Ankeny, ccd.

Baxter vs. Collins-Maxwell, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Bellevue Marquette Catholic vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd.

Bellevue vs. Northeast, Goose Lake, ppd.

Benton Community vs. Maquoketa, ppd.

Boone vs. Carroll, ppd.

Burlington vs. Keokuk, ccd.

CAM, Anita vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd.

Carlisle vs. Winterset, ppd.

Cedar Valley Christian School vs. Midland, Wyoming, ppd.

Centerville vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, ppd.

Chariton vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Clarksville vs. Waterloo Christian School, ccd.

Clear Creek-Amana vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd. to Jan 13th.

Colfax-Mingo vs. Sigourney, ppd. to Jan 27th.

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson vs. Louisville, Neb., ppd.

Danville vs. Hillcrest Academy, ppd.

Denison-Schleswig vs. Creston, ppd.

Des Moines, East vs. Ottumwa, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Diagonal vs. Ankeny Christian Academy, ppd.

Dike-New Hartford vs. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo, ppd. to Jan 14th.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. Grundy Center, ppd. to Jan 16th.

East Union, Afton vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd.

Eldon Cardinal vs. New London, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Gilbert vs. Nevada, ppd.

Glenwood vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 3rd.

Glidden-Ralston vs. West Harrison, Mondamin, ppd.

Greene County vs. Saydel, ppd.

Indianola vs. Grinnell, ppd.

Iowa City High vs. Waterloo, West, ppd.

Iowa City Liberty High School vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier, ppd.

Iowa City West vs. Cedar Falls, ppd.

Johnston vs. Ames, ccd.

Knoxville vs. Albia, ppd.

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs. Atlantic, ppd.

Lenox vs. Nodaway Valley, ppd.

Linn-Mar, Marion vs. Waterloo, East, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Lynnville-Sully vs. Belle Plaine, ppd.

Marion vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ppd.

Mason City vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Jan 13th.

Meskwaki Settlement School vs. GMG, Garwin, ppd.

Mid-Prairie, Wellman vs. West Branch, ppd. to Jan 20th.

Monticello vs. Cascade,Western Dubuque, ppd. to Jan 20th.

Moravia vs. Murray, ppd.

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.

Mount Pleasant vs. Fort Madison, ppd.

Mount Vernon vs. Beckman, Dyersville, ppd. to Jan 13th.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd.

North Mahaska, New Sharon vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd.

Norwalk vs. Newton, ppd.

PCM, Monroe vs. South Hamilton, Jewell, ppd.

Pella Christian vs. Dallas Center-Grimes, ppd.

Pella vs. Oskaloosa, ppd.

Prairie, Cedar Rapids vs. Dubuque, Hempstead, ppd.

Riceville vs. Dunkerton, ppd.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. North Polk, Alleman, ppd.

Sidney vs. East Mills, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Southeast Polk vs. Waukee, ppd.

Union Community, LaPorte City vs. Jesup, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls vs. Colo-NESCO, ppd.

Valley, West Des Moines vs. Fort Dodge, ppd.

Van Meter vs. Pleasantville, ppd. to Jan 16th.

WACO, Wayland vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd. to Jan 20th.

Wapello vs. Pekin, ppd.

West Liberty vs. Regina, Iowa City, ppd.

West Marshall, State Center vs. Hudson, ppd.

Williamsburg vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd.

Woodbine vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd.

Woodward Academy vs. Des Moines Christian, ppd.

Woodward-Granger vs. AC/GC, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

AGWSR, Ackley 73, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 33

Akron-Westfield 58, South O’Brien, Paullina 38

Alta-Aurelia 47, Southeast Valley 38

Boyden-Hull 63, Okoboji, Milford 62

Burlington Notre Dame 64, West Burlington 54

Central Lee, Donnellson 46, Holy Trinity 25

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 67, Sibley-Ocheyedan 40

Cherokee, Washington 87, Spencer 62

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 61, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 27

Clear Lake 65, Humboldt 42

Collins-Maxwell 53, Baxter 37

Crofton, Neb. 81, Sioux City, West 53

Davenport, North 58, Assumption, Davenport 41

Denver 41, Aplington-Parkersburg 31

Emmetsburg 62, East Sac County 28

Estherville Lincoln Central 76, Jackson County Central, Minn. 48

Forest City 51, Lake Mills 15

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 53, Algona 52

Hinton 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46

Janesville 55, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 33

Kee, Lansing 64, South Winneshiek, Calmar 35

Kingsley-Pierson 64, MVAO-CO-U 45

Louisa-Muscatine 62, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 28

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 65, St. Mary’s, Remsen 26

Mediapolis 60, Winfield-Mount Union 38

New Hampton 61, Oelwein 10

North Butler, Greene 57, Rockford 31

North Union 57, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 50

OA-BCIG 70, Lawton-Bronson 23

Osage 69, Northwood-Kensett 16

Pleasant Valley 59, Clinton 25

Postville 37, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 34

Rock Valley 49, George-Little Rock 30

Ruthven-Ayrshire 50, Manson Northwest Webster 32

Saint Ansgar 51, Newman Catholic, Mason City 32

Sioux Center 61, Sheldon 41

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 41, West Bend-Mallard 23

South Central Calhoun 60, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 36

Sumner-Fredericksburg 58, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 20

Tipton 52, Wilton 50

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 79, North Fayette Valley 51

Unity Christian 60, Trinity Christian High School 27

Valley, West Des Moines 76, Fort Dodge 61

Waverly-Shell Rock 57, Crestwood, Cresco 42

Webster City 40, Iowa Falls-Alden 19

West Fork, Sheffield 46, Nashua-Plainfield 22

West Hancock, Britt 56, Bishop Garrigan 55

West Lyon, Inwood 45, MOC-Floyd Valley 36, OT

West Monona 85, River Valley, Correctionville 39

West Sioux 60, Homer, Neb. 51

Western Christian 61, Storm Lake 18

Westwood, Sloan 60, Ridge View 51

CNOS Tournament=

Newell-Fonda 76, South Sioux City, Neb. 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Alburnett vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd.

Anamosa vs. Camanche, ppd.

Ankeny Centennial vs. Ankeny, ppd.

Beckman, Dyersville vs. Mount Vernon, ppd.

Bellevue Marquette Catholic vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd.

Bellevue vs. Northeast, Goose Lake, ppd.

Boone vs. Carroll, ppd.

CAM, Anita vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd.

Carlisle vs. Winterset, ppd.

Cedar Falls vs. Iowa City West, ppd.

Cedar Rapids Xavier vs. Iowa City Liberty High School, ppd.

Cedar Valley Christian School vs. Midland, Wyoming, ppd.

Center Point-Urbana vs. Williamsburg, ppd.

Centerville vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, ppd.

Central Clinton, DeWitt vs. Marion, ppd.

Chariton vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Colfax-Mingo vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Denison-Schleswig vs. Creston, ppd.

Diagonal vs. Ankeny Christian Academy, ppd.

Dubuque, Hempstead vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids, ppd.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. Grundy Center, ppd.

East Union, Afton vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd.

Easton Valley vs. Warren, Ill., ppd.

Eldon Cardinal vs. New London, ppd. to Jan 27th.

Fort Madison vs. Mount Pleasant, ppd.

Fremont Mills, Tabor vs. Underwood, ppd.

Gilbert vs. Nevada, ppd.

Glenwood vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Glidden-Ralston vs. West Harrison, Mondamin, ppd.

Greene County vs. Saydel, ppd.

Indianola vs. Grinnell, ppd.

Johnston vs. Ames, ppd.

Keokuk vs. Burlington, ppd.

Knoxville vs. Albia, ppd.

Lenox vs. Nodaway Valley, ppd.

Lynnville-Sully vs. Belle Plaine, ppd.

Maquoketa vs. Benton Community, ppd.

Mason City vs. Marshalltown, ppd.

Meskwaki Settlement School vs. GMG, Garwin, ppd.

Mid-Prairie, Wellman vs. West Branch, ppd.

Monticello vs. Cascade,Western Dubuque, ppd.

Moravia vs. Murray, ppd.

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd.

North Mahaska, New Sharon vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd.

Norwalk vs. Newton, ppd.

PCM, Monroe vs. South Hamilton, Jewell, ppd.

Pella Christian vs. Dallas Center-Grimes, ppd.

Pella vs. Oskaloosa, ppd.

Riceville vs. Dunkerton, ppd.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. North Polk, Alleman, ppd.

Sidney vs. East Mills, ppd. to Jan 30th.

South Tama County, Tama vs. Clear Creek-Amana, ppd.

Southeast Polk vs. Waukee, ppd.

Union Community, LaPorte City vs. Jesup, ppd. to Jan 16th.

Van Meter vs. Pleasantville, ppd.

WACO, Wayland vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd.

Wapello vs. Pekin, ppd.

Waterloo, East vs. Linn-Mar, Marion, ppd. to Feb 6th.

West Liberty vs. Regina, Iowa City, ppd.

West Marshall, State Center vs. Hudson, ppd.

Woodbine vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd.

Woodward-Granger vs. AC/GC, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/