ADVERTISEMENT

Illinois Girls All-State Basketball Teams

March 2, 2022 GMT

The Illinois Associated Press all-state girls’ basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters, listing name, school, height, academic year, position and points received. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

NAME, SCHOOL

CLASS A

First Team:

Ella Lune, Brimfield (6-0, Sr., F/G) 106

Amiah Hargrove, Christopher (6-2, Soph., F) 98

Grace Nelson, Altamont (5-9, Soph., PG) 97

Katie Baker, Serena (5-6, Sr., PG) 80

Alayna Kraus, Okawville (5-6, Soph., PG/SG)

Second Team:

Sydney Richards, Neoga (6-0, Jr., G/F) 49

Shelby Bowman, Biggsville West Central (5-6, Soph., PG) 35

Gracie Furlong, Galena (5-9, Fr., G) 30

Riley Guy, Effingham St. Anthony (5-8, Sr., G) 29

ADVERTISEMENT

Gracie Heckert, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (5-10, Jr., G) 29

Honorable Mention: Brook Pieper, Abingdon-Avon (6-1, Jr., C) 25; Bella Dudley, Shiloh Tri-County (5-8, Sr., G) 24; Elynn Peterson, Brimfield (5-5, Sr., PG) 24; Carly Foster, Gallatin County (5-6, Jr., G) 23; Shelby Veltrop, Morrison (6-3, Jr., F) 23; Alexa Jamison, Salt Fork (5-5, Fr., G) 22; Delaney Panozzo, Grant Park (6-3, Jr., G/F) 20; Olivia Dinges, Amboy (6-1, Sr., F) 18; Ashley Jones, Abingdon-Avon (5-8, Sr., G/F) 17; Caitlyn Thole, Princeville (5-8, Sr., G/F) 17; Lucy Fearday, Effingham St. Anthony (6-0, Jr., F) 14; Brynn Haas, Stockton (6-1, Sr., F) 14; Addie Hefel, Galena (5-8, Soph., PG) 13; Audrey Sabol, Nokomis (6-0, Jr., F/C) 10; Klare Flynn, Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-9, Jr., SF) 8; Briley Rhodes, Okawville (5-4, Jr., PG) 8; Addison Fair, Gardner-South Wilmington (Sr., G) 6; Olivia Meyers, Elmwood (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Alexis Pohlman, Greenfield Northwestern (5-8, Sr., F) 6; Alexis Wade, Mount Pulaski (5-8, Jr., PG) 6.

___

CLASS 2A

First Team:

Abbey Schreacke, Quincy Notre Dame (6-0, Jr., G/F) 104

Camille Jackson, Chicago Noble Butler (5-11, Sr., PG) 101

Miyah Brown, Winnebago (5-10, Sr., G/F) 89

Xamiya Walton, Chicago Noble Butler (5-7, Soph., G) 86

Jillian Hamilton, Pana (5-10, Sr., F/G) 65

Second Team:

Alecia Doyle, Carterville (5-8, Sr., PG/SG) 63

Mallory Cyrulik, Clinton (6-0, Sr., G/F) 60

Ellie Cahill, Eureka (5-10, Jr., G) 53

Ashlyn May, Minonk Fieldcrest (5-9, Jr., PG) 36

Caydee Kirkham, Carthage Illini West (5-5, Sr., PG) 35

ADVERTISEMENT

Honorable Mention: Ensley Tedeschi, Benton (6-1, Jr., PG) 30; Alyssa Cole, Nashville (Sr., F) 28; Madyson Rigdon, Paris (5-8, Sr., PG) 28; Claire Wagner, Elmhurst IC Catholic (5-11, Sr., F) 24; Amayah Doyle, Carterville (5-10, Soph., F/C) 20; Taylor Nowaskie, Stanford Olympia (5-9, Sr., G) 20; Katie Draper, Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville (5-7, Sr., G) 15; Katelyn Littleton, Paris (5-6, Sr., G) 11; Kaylee Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-8, Jr., G) 11; Maya Osborn, Marshall (5-4, Sr., G) 11; Alyssa Seymour, Chester (5-10, Sr., F) 11; Renee Rittmeyer, Winnebago (5-10, Sr., PG) 9; Christin Brewer, Chicago Noble Butler (6-1, Sr., C) 8; Mady Kibelkis, Peotone (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Whitney Rumbold, Tremont (5-10, Jr., F) 6; Layne Rupert, Hillsboro (5-8, Jr., G) 6; Madi Schroeder, Peotone (5-9, Soph., PG/C) 6; Kaitlyn Schumacher, Teutopolis (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Abby Shepard, Beecher (5-8, Sr., SG/SF) 6.

___

CLASS 3A

First Team:

Katie Krupa, Morton (6-1, Sr., PF) 87

Mallory Ramage, Mattoon (5-10, Sr., G) 82

Kloe Froebe, Lincoln (5-9, Soph., PG) 81

Kammie Ludwig, Geneseo (5-10, Sr., G) 81

Janae Kent, Oak Forest (6-1, Jr., G/F) 79

Second Team:

Jordan Wood, Mundelein Carmel (6-5, Jr., F) 61

Joy Bergstrom, Arlington Heights St. Viator (5-11, Sr. G) 60

Taylor Charles, Burlington Central (6-2, Sr., F) 47

Denali Craig-Edwards, Peoria (6-1, Jr., SG/F) 40

Faith Feuerbach, Sycamore (6-1, Sr., G/F) 33

Honorable Mention: Aaliyah Guyton, Peoria (5-8, Soph., PG/SG) 32; Claire McDougall, Washington (6-0, Jr., G) 30; Grace Carstensen, LaGrange Nazareth (5-10, Jr., G) 24; Cayla Koerner, Mahomet-Seymour (5-7, Sr., G) 24; Grace Sullivan, Mundelein Carmel (6-4, Sr., F) 24; Avery Jackson, Kankakee (5-5, Sr., G) 17; Jayday Bowen, Crete-Monee (5-8, Sr., PG/SG) 14; Norah Gum, Waterloo (6-0, Jr., F) 11; Mya Wardle, Peoria Notre Dame (5-7, Soph., PG) 11; Olivia Durbin, Bethalto Civic Memorial (5-9, Jr., G) 10; Amalia Dray, LaGrange Nazareth (5-8, Soph., G) 9; Georgia Duncan, Washington (5-10, Sr., G) 9; Jerzy Bittle, Marion (5-8, Jr., G) 8; Karsen Karlblom, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (5-11, Sr., G) 8; Sophia Loden, Mascoutah (5-11, Jr., SF) 8; Aubree Wallace, Bethalto Civic Memorial (5-5, Jr., G) 8; Kelbie Zupan, Bethalto Civic Memorial (5-7, Sr., G) 8; Shannon Blacher, Lombard Montini (5-11, Jr., G/F) 6; Evyn Carrier, Sycamore (6-4, Jr., C) 6; Marissa Hilt, Bloomington (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Presli Karnes, Herrin (5-10, Sr., F) 6; Kiarra Kilgore, Galesburg (5-8, Soph., G) 6; Anna Kleszynski, Chicago Heights Marian (5-10, Sr., G/F) 6; Imari McDuffy, Rock Island (5-6, Sr., G) 6; Ella Shipley, Sycamore (5-7, Sr., G) 6.

___

CLASS 4A

First Team:

Sophie Swanson, Barrington (5-10, Jr., G) 70

Katy Eidle, Arlington Heights Hersey (6-0, Jr., G) 69

Mackenzie Hare, Naperville North (5-10, Sr., G) 53

Sydney Harris, Edwardsville (6-1, Sr., G) 52

Brianna McDaniel, Chicago Kenwood (5-11, Jr., PG) 51

Second Team:

Emily Fisher, Libertyville (6-0, Jr., PG-C) 48

Alyssa Latham, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-2, Jr., F) 48

Skylar Jones, Chicago Whitney Young (6-0, Jr., SG/SF) 42

Lenee Beaumont, Lisle Benet (6-0, Jr., PG) 41

Lisa Thompson, Joliet West (5-9, Jr., PG) 40

Honorable Mention: Simone Sawyer, Lincolnshire Stevenson (5-10, Sr., G) 35; Kennedi Perkins, Bolingbrook (5-10, Sr., G) 32; Whitney Dunn, Chicago Kenwood (5-9, Sr., PG/SG) 27; Claire Hyde, Wheaton North (5-5, Sr., G) 25; Ava Gugliuzza, Lincoln-Way West (5-7, Jr., PG) 16; Nakia Bardney, Chicago Simeon (6-1, Sr., F) 14; Maddy Fay, Palatine Fremd (6-2, Jr., F) 11; Angelina Giordano, Wilmette Loyola (5-9, Sr., G) 10; Cassidy Arni, Geneva (6-0, Jr., G/F) 9; Morgan Demos, Lisle Benet (6-2, Sr., C) 9; Shannon Dowell, O’Fallon (5-9, Jr., G) 9; Angelina Smith, Bolingbrook (5-9, Soph., G) 9; Ava Bardic, Lincolnshire Stevenson (5-8, Sr., G) 8; Destiny Jackson, Chicago Whitney Young (5-7, Fr., G) 8; Emory Klatt, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-0, Soph., F) 8; Ella Winterhalder, South Elgin (5-6, Sr., SG) 8; Elle Evans, Edwardsville (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Izzy Lee, LaGrange Lyons (6-0, Sr., C/F) 6; Macy Silvey, Edwardsville (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Ella Todd, Palatine Fremd (5-11, Fr., G) 6; Elise Ward, Chicago Marist (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Haley Warren, Rockton Hononegah (5-8, Sr., SG) 6.

___

Voters: Derek Bayne, WREX-TV Rockford; Brandon Behlke, Galena Gazette; Jack Bullock, A Baseline View (Southern Illinois); Michael Clark, Northwest Times (Ind.); Matt Daniels, Champaign News-Gazette; Michael Dann, Harrisburg Daily Register; Jimmy Dean, WGGH radio Marion; Adam Duvall, Peoria Journal Star; Kevin Hieronymus, Bureau County Republican; Alex Kantecki, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake); Colin Likas, Champaign News-Gazette; Ryan Mahan, Springfield State Journal-Register; Dennis Mathes, Jacksonville Journal-Courier; Jim Mattson, WEEK-TV Peoria; JT Pedelty, Ottawa Daily Times; John Radtke, Arlington Heights Daily Herald; Randy Reinhardt, Bloomington Pantagraph; Matt Rodewald, IHSA TV Network; Greg Sapp, WXEF/WKJT radio Effingham; Matt Schuckman, Muddy River Sports (Quincy); Mason Schweitzer, Kankakee Daily Journal; Dan Stevens, Village Voices (Northwest Illinois); Steve Tappa, MC22/QCSportsNet/AP All-State chair (Quad Cities); Alex Wallner, Effingham Daily News; Josh Welge, Kendall County Record/Kane County Chronicle; Matthew Wheaton, Galesburg Register-Mail.