AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

Philadelphia does not use Dominion Voting Systems technology

November 22, 2020 GMT

CLAIM: Video provides data-supported evidence that the election technology firm Dominion Voting Systems committed election fraud by transferring vote ratios between precincts in Philadelphia.

AP’S ASSESSMENT: False. Dominion technology isn’t used in Philadelphia’s elections, so the company had no part in tabulating votes there. Despite a flurry of false claims about election results in battleground states like Pennsylvania, there’s no evidence of widespread fraud or irregularities in the 2020 election.

THE FACTS: A video claiming to be a “smoking gun” exposing Dominion’s election fraud in Philadelphia is easily debunked: Pennsylvania’s largest city doesn’t even use Dominion software in its elections.

ADVERTISEMENT

That’s according to city election commission spokesman Nick Custodio, who confirmed to The Associated Press in an email that Philadelphia’s voting system vendor is the Omaha, Nebraska-based Election Systems and Software LLC.

It is also confirmed by Dominion, which explains among a series of fact-checks on its website that it does not “even operate in some of the contested districts, including Philadelphia, Milwaukee, and Dane County, WI.”

The viral, 50-minute video posted on the platform Rumble on Nov. 20 features a series of spreadsheets. A video host claims the documents reveal how Dominion “distributes the votes” in Philadelphia by doing “fraction magic” to transfer “fractions between precincts.”

The claim is baseless. Dominion had no access to voting data in Philadelphia. The company has roundly denied claims about vote switching and software issues with its voting systems.

Election security experts concur that there’s no evidence such fraudulent activities occurred — a broad coalition of top government and election industry officials released a statement on Nov. 12 saying the Nov. 3 election was the “most secure in American history.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Those facts haven’t stopped the video from amassing more than 15,000 Facebook interactions, as well as massive engagement on Twitter, where Fox Nation host Lara Logan shared it in a post retweeted more than 17,000 times.

Logan later tweeted that Edward Solomon, who is labeled as the video host, “misspoke” and “meant Pennsylvania,” not Philadelphia.

However, the video she shared shows a spreadsheet that clearly includes “Philadelphia” entries, making it unlikely that this began as a simple slip of the tongue.

Dominion software was used in 14 counties elsewhere in Pennsylvania in the 2020 election, producing a total of 1.3 million votes, the company says on its website. Of those, 676,000 votes, or 52%, went to President Donald Trump.

A spokeswoman for Fox Nation did not immediately respond to a request for comment.

___

This item has been updated to note that Dominion software was used in 14 other Pennsylvania counties in the 2020 election, with the majority of votes in those counties going to Trump.

___

This is part of The Associated Press’ ongoing effort to fact-check misinformation that is shared widely online, including work with Facebook to identify and reduce the circulation of false stories on the platform.

Here’s more information on Facebook’s fact-checking program: https://www.facebook.com/help/1952307158131536