AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Iowa Boy’s Prep Football Poll

October 12, 2020 GMT

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Southeast Polk (11) 6-0 136 1
2. Ankeny (2) 6-1 125 2
3. West Des Moines Dowling 5-1 99 4
4. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 97 5
5. Waukee 5-2 90 6
6. Dubuque Hempstead 6-1 63 7
7. Iowa City West 4-0 57 8
8. Urbandale 5-1 47 3
9. Sioux City East 6-1 26 10
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-2 12 NR
Record Pts Prv
1. Southeast Polk (11) 6-0 136 1
2. Ankeny (2) 6-1 125 2
3. West Des Moines Dowling 5-1 99 4
4. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 97 5
5. Waukee 5-2 90 6
6. Dubuque Hempstead 6-1 63 7
7. Iowa City West 4-0 57 8
8. Urbandale 5-1 47 3
9. Sioux City East 6-1 26 10
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 7. Council Bluffs Lincoln 4. West Des Moines Valley 4. Bettendorf 3.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7) 7-0 125 1
2. Harlan (1) 7-0 114 4
3. Washington (2) 7-0 102 5
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (3) 6-0 100 2
5. Davenport Assumption (1) 7-0 95 6
6. Webster City 7-0 64 7
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1 55 3
8. Manchester West Delaware 7-1 52 8
9. Huxley Ballard 6-1 20 NR
(tie) Eldridge North Scott 4-1 20 10
Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7) 7-0 125 1
2. Harlan (1) 7-0 114 4
3. Washington (2) 7-0 102 5
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (3) 6-0 100 2
5. Davenport Assumption (1) 7-0 95 6
6. Webster City 7-0 64 7
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1 55 3
8. Manchester West Delaware 7-1 52 8
9. Huxley Ballard 6-1 20 NR
(tie) Eldridge North Scott 4-1 20 10

Others receiving votes: Decorah 10. Fort Madison 6. Spencer 3. Nevada 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1. Pella 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Williamsburg (5) 7-0 129 T1
2. Central Lyon-GLR (5) 7-0 125 4
3. Monroe PCM (4) 7-0 121 3
4. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 88 T1
5. Waukon 5-1 76 5
6. Camanche 6-1 71 6
7. Solon 5-2 37 9
8. Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-1 35 7
9. Atlantic 6-1 32 8
10. State Center West Marshall 6-1 21 NR
Record Pts Prv
1. Williamsburg (5) 7-0 129 T1
2. Central Lyon-GLR (5) 7-0 125 4
3. Monroe PCM (4) 7-0 121 3
4. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 88 T1
5. Waukon 5-1 76 5
6. Camanche 6-1 71 6
7. Solon 5-2 37 9
8. Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-1 35 7
9. Atlantic 6-1 32 8
10. State Center West Marshall 6-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Spirit Lake 15. Mount Vernon 12. Monticello 5. Sioux Center 3.

Class 1A

ADVERTISEMENT
Record Pts Prv
1. O-A BCIG (12) 7-0 135 1
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 125 2
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 7-0 109 3
4. Jewell South Hamilton 7-0 101 4
5. Southeast Valley 7-0 81 6
6. Underwood 6-1 68 7
7. South Central Calhoun 5-1 52 8
8. Mount Ayr 6-1 30 9
9. Emmetsburg 5-1 25 5
10. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 20 NR
Record Pts Prv
1. O-A BCIG (12) 7-0 135 1
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 125 2
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 7-0 109 3
4. Jewell South Hamilton 7-0 101 4
5. Southeast Valley 7-0 81 6
6. Underwood 6-1 68 7
7. South Central Calhoun 5-1 52 8
8. Mount Ayr 6-1 30 9
9. Emmetsburg 5-1 25 5
10. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Hawarden West Sioux 18. Panora Panorama 3. Hull Western Christian 1. Cascade 1. Dike-New Hartford 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Grundy Center (10) 7-0 135 1
2. St. Ansgar (1) 7-0 117 2
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 6-1 111 3
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (1) 7-0 95 4
5. Britt West Hancock 6-1 69 5
6. Logan-Magnolia 6-1 64 7
7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6-1 61 6
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-1 43 8
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-1 40 9
10. Lisbon 5-2 14 10
Record Pts Prv
1. Grundy Center (10) 7-0 135 1
2. St. Ansgar (1) 7-0 117 2
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 6-1 111 3
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (1) 7-0 95 4
5. Britt West Hancock 6-1 69 5
6. Logan-Magnolia 6-1 64 7
7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6-1 61 6
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-1 43 8
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-1 40 9
10. Lisbon 5-2 14 10

Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 11. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5. Belle Plaine 3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1. Riverside Highland 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (12) 5-0 132 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 7-0 114 3
3. Audubon 5-0 113 2
4. Anita CAM 6-0 94 4
5. Montezuma (1) 7-0 83 5
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-0 65 7
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 43 8
8. Easton Valley 6-1 33 10
9. Newell-Fonda 6-1 28 9
10. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-1 23 6
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (12) 5-0 132 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 7-0 114 3
3. Audubon 5-0 113 2
4. Anita CAM 6-0 94 4
5. Montezuma (1) 7-0 83 5
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-0 65 7
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 43 8
8. Easton Valley 6-1 33 10
9. Newell-Fonda 6-1 28 9
10. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-1 23 6

Others receiving votes: Martensdale-St. Marys 20. Janesville 10. North English English Valleys 9. New London 2. Tripoli 1.