AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s Scores

February 28, 2021 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 52, Upper Dublin 42

Archbishop Wood 69, St. Joseph’s Prep 52

Bedford 62, Chestnut Ridge 61

Berlin-Brothersvalley 76, Portage Area 58

Bishop Guilfoyle 55, Greater Johnstown 50, OT

Boyertown 48, Oley Valley 38

Central Bucks South 59, Central Bucks East 43

Central Dauphin 78, Central York 57

Conemaugh Township 70, Meyersdale 33

Cristo Rey 60, Engineering And Science 48

Dallas 62, Wyoming Seminary 43

Danville 80, Neumann 57

Downingtown East 49, Sun Valley 30

Duncanville, Texas 73, Mansfield 53

Elk Lake 61, Lackawanna Trail 40

Erie Cathedral Prep 55, General McLane 30

ADVERTISEMENT

Farrell 56, West Middlesex 47

Friends Central 72, Friends Select 53

Grove City 69, Franklin 61

Hanover Area 53, Northwest Area 46

Harbor Creek 68, Oil City 41

Haverford School 57, Episcopal Academy 49

Hickory 54, Greenville 51, OT

Holy Redeemer 54, Nanticoke Area 40

Lancaster McCaskey 74, Conestoga Valley 63

Laurel Highlands 63, Highlands 52

Ligonier Valley 13, Austin 4

Loyalsock 94, Athens 57

Marple Newtown 53, Springfield Delco 39

Meadville 57, Fairview 49

North Penn/Liberty 54, Canton 48

Northeast Bradford 43, Sayre Area 38

Palmyra 58, Hamburg 44

Panther Valley 67, Northern Lehigh 55

Philadelphia West Catholic 53, Conwell Egan 45

Phoenixville 70, Upper Merion 64

Saegertown 68, Jamestown 58

Selinsgrove 45, Mifflin County 39

Sharpsville 53, Slippery Rock 38

Shikellamy 50, Berwick 49

Tunkhannock 59, Pittston Area 39

Tyrone 76, Bald Eagle Area 25

Union City 73, Sheffield 65

Upper Moreland 46, Cheltenham 38

Valley View 59, Lakeland 45

Warren 58, Fort Leboeuf 45

West Chester East 61, Downingtown West 55

West Shamokin 51, United 46

Williamsport 60, Susquehanna Township 57

Wyoming Area 73, Wallenpaupack 62

Wyomissing 61, Fleetwood 50

WPIAL Class 2A=

First Round=

Burgettstown 59, Riverview 53

California 55, Chartiers-Houston 48

Fort Cherry def. Propel Braddock Hills, forfeit

Serra Catholic 72, Carmichaels 55

Sewickley Academy 55, Northgate 15

South Side 54, Clairton 41

Winchester Thurston 76, Jefferson-Morgan 61

WPIAL Class 5A=

First Round=

Franklin Regional 49, Armstrong 43

McKeesport 73, Hampton 49

Plum 57, West Allegheny 53

Shaler 85, Ringgold 64

South Fayette 59, Woodland Hills 39

Trinity 70, Kiski Area 47

WPIAL Class 6A=

Play-In=

Canon-McMillan 69, Greensburg Salem 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Scranton Holy Cross vs. Riverside, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 74, Imhotep Charter 51

Abington Heights 69, Delaware Valley 23

Boyertown 33, Pope John Paul II 31

ADVERTISEMENT

Cambridge Springs 40, Saegertown 29

Carbondale 35, Wallenpaupack 28

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Archbishop Carroll 37

Central Bucks East 40, Methacton 39

Central Bucks West 59, North Penn 36

Chambersburg 41, Red Land 31

Chartiers Valley 84, West Greene 47

Cochranton 51, Maplewood 47

Crestwood 32, Wilkes-Barre Area 30

Cumberland Valley 47, Scranton Prep 36

Elk Lake 48, Blue Ridge 27

Erie McDowell 42, General McLane 25

Forest Hills 55, Bishop McCort 44

Gettysburg 46, Susquehannock 38

Harbor Creek 39, Erie 34, OT

Hempfield 60, Lancaster Catholic 51, OT

Homer-Center 37, West Shamokin 32

Honesdale 38, Scranton 37

Kennedy Catholic 68, Rocky Grove 9

Kutztown 35, Executive Charter 34

Lake-Lehman 46, Wyoming Seminary 15

Linden Hall 44, Northwest Area 6

MAST Charter 63, Bristol 42

Mercyhurst Prep 42, Fairview 38

Millville 27, Muncy 26

Montour 42, Fort Cherry 31

North East 57, Fort Leboeuf 42

Northern Lebanon 55, Schuylkill Valley 43

Notre Dame 68, Germantown Academy 37

Oley Valley 43, Pequea Valley 34

Pennridge 43, Neshaminy 39

Pennsbury 53, William Tennent 16

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 47, Central Dauphin 44

Port Allegany 56, Kane Area 47

Pottsgrove 49, Conrad Weiser 37

Punxsutawney 49, Central Clarion 29

Slippery Rock 54, Conneaut Area 20

Spring-Ford 49, Upper Dublin 46

Springdale 44, Agnes Irwin 39

St. Basil 50, Mount St. Joseph 49

Sullivan County 40, Lourdes Regional 27

Susquehanna 56, Mountain View 33

Towanda 59, North Penn-Mansfield 28

Tunkhannock 48, Hanover Area 13

Upper St. Clair 62, Woodland Hills 37

Valley View 41, Holy Redeemer 36

Warren 39, Corry 19

Western Wayne 69, Lakeland 54

Windber 44, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 31

Wissahickon 49, Lower Moreland 43

WPIAL Class 2A=

First Round=

Aliquippa 59, Springdale 28

Chartiers-Houston 27, Frazier 18

Greensburg Central Catholic 72, Northgate 12

Seton-LaSalle 67, Jeannette 18

South Side 60, Sto-Rox 56

WPIAL Class 3A=

Play-In=

Brownsville 55, Steel Valley 43

Washington 34, South Allegheny 30

WPIAL Class 4A=

Play-In=

Burrell def. Ambridge, forfeit

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/