AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Waxahachie boys take over No. 1 in Texas 6A hoops rankings

January 11, 2021 GMT

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas Association of Basketball Coaches high school state rankings for the week of Jan. 11:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Waxahachie, 11-2; 2. Humble Atascocita, 11-0; 3. Duncanville, 13-1; 4. Richardson, 10-1; 5. South Grand Prairie, 10-0; 6. Austin Westlake, 12-1; 7. Fort Bend Elkins, 9-1; 8. Alvin Shadow Creek, 8-2; 9. Houston Bellaire, 9-1; 10. McKinney, 16-2; 11. Humble Summer Creek, 9-4; 12. Converse Judson, 13-2; 13. EP Americas, 9-0; 14. Killeen Ellison, 16-1; 15. North Crowley, 16-1; 16. Lewisville Marcus, 11-4; 17. SA Northside O’Connor, 14-2; 18. Friendswood Clear Brook, 14-0; 19. Spring Westfield, 12-3; 20. SA Johnson, 6-1; 21. Mansfield, 12-1; 22. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 8-1; 23. Round Rock, 13-3; 24. Pearland Dawson, 13-4; 25. Coppell, 9-2.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 13-5; 2. Beaumont United, 15-0; 3. Fort Bend Hightower, 9-2; 4. Amarillo, 10-2; 5. Manvel, 11-1; 6. FW Wyatt, 9-5; 7. Mansfield Summit, 12-2; 8. Mansfield Timberview, 9-3; 9. Frisco, 12-4; 10. Boerne Champion, 17-1; 11. Frisco Wakeland, 13-2; 12. Manor, 12-3; 13. Dallas Kimball, 10-8; 14. Mount Pleasant, 12-0; 15. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 9-2; 16. Dallas Highland Park, 6-4; 17. EP Chapin, 11-0; 18. Leander Glenn, 11-2; 19. Crosby, 8-4; 20. Richmond Foster, 9-4; 21. NRH Birdville, 12-5; 22. Mansfield Legacy, 9-3; 23. Colleyville Heritage, 12-3; 24. Katy Paetow, 10-0; 25. Georgetown, 11-6.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Faith Family, 13-5; 2. Houston Yates, 12-1; 3. Argyle, 14-1; 4. Stafford, 3-3; 5. Dallas Carter, 13-1; 6. Boerne, 12-3; 7. Decatur, 15-3; 8. Dallas Lincoln, 2-8; 9. Lubbock Estacado, 12-2; 10. Huffman-Hargrave, 17-0; 11. Seminole, 8-5; 12. WF Hirschi, 11-5; 13. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 10-5; 14. Austin LBJ, 6-6; 15. CC Miller, 9-3; 16. Fredericksburg, 12-2; 17. Paris, 6-4; 18. Silsbee, 5-8; 19. Waco La Vega, 6-2; 20. Tyler Chapel Hill, 10-2; 21. Glen Rose, 16-2; 22. Waco Connally, 13-2; 23. CC Tuloso-Midway, 6-6; 24. FW YMLA, 10-3; 25. Lampasas, 14-1.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 6-5; 2. Peaster, 12-2; 3. Brock, 13-2; 4. CC London, 13-1; 5. SA Cole, 10-5; 6. Shallowater, 10-3; 7. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 10-0; 8. Aransas Pass, 14-1; 9. Malakoff, 8-0; 10. Tatum, 9-3; 11. Winnie East Chambers, 13-0; 12. Grandview, 6-7; 13. New Waverly, 14-1; 14. Blanco, 11-1; 15. Atlanta, 7-3; 16. Lorena, 11-4; 17. Diboll, 9-1; 18. Santa Rosa, 6-2; 19. Little River Academy, 8-7; 20. Jefferson, 8-1; 21. WF City View, 11-3; 22. Childress, 7-5; 23. Callisburg, 17-0; 24. Franklin, 3-1; 25. Mineola, 11-4.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 13-2; 2. Clarendon, 6-4; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 13-3; 4. Grapeland, 13-1; 5. Lipan, 10-3; 6. McLeod, 11-3; 7. New Deal, 13-2; 8. Bogata Rivercrest, 12-1; 9. Port Aransas, 13-3; 10. Gary, 15-1; 11. Tenaha, 4-5; 12. Flatonia, 15-2; 13. Garrison, 10-2; 14. Schulenburg, 9-4; 15. Farwell, 16-1; 16. Panhandle, 9-2; 17. Wink, 11-0; 18. Santa Maria, 3-5; 19. Olton, 14-0; 20. Douglass, 16-1; 21. Cushing, 11-5; 22. Hearne, 4-6; 23. Cisco, 8-2; 24. New Home, 11-4; 25. Lindsay, 8-2.

Class 1A

1. Slidell, 14-3; 2. Nazareth, 9-7; 3. Calvert, 8-1; 4. Graford, 12-2; 5. Texline, 10-3; 6. Tilden McMullen County, 16-1; 7. Rocksprings, 12-2; 8. Jayton, 12-1; 9. Gail Borden County, 10-0; 10. Paducah, 5-1; 11. Saltillo, 7-7; 12. Westbrook, 9-3; 13. Neches, 4-5; 14. Dime Box, 7-3; 15. Leggett, 6-4; 16. Sterling City, 4-0; 17. San Perlita, 6-9; 18. Ector, 11-6; 19. Laneville, 3-6; 20. Lingleville, 7-5; 21. Rankin, 5-2; 22. Eula, 7-9; 23. Dodd City, 7-3; 24. Nordheim, 3-4; 25. Electra, 7-4.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Plano John Paul II, 17-1; 2. SA Antonian, 20-1; 3. Houston Christian, 17-1; 4. Dallas St. Mark’s, 3-1; 5. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 12-4; 6. SA Central Catholic, 13-3; 7. Addison Trinity Christian, 13-2; 8. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 14-6; 9. Austin St. Andrew’s Episcopal, 10-2; 10. SA Christian, 13-4.

TAPPS 5A

1. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 10-0; 2. The Woodlands Christian, 11-4; 3. McKinney Christian, 18-3; 4. Tyler Brook Hill, 12-1; 5. San Antonio TMI Episcopal, 4-1; 6. Grapevine Faith Christian, 12-6; 7. FW Christian, 11-9; 8. CC Incarnate Word, 11-3; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 7-6; 10. Austin St. Michaels, 7-6.

TAPPS 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 12-1; 2. Houston Westbury, 9-4; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 0-0; 4. Houston Cypress Christian, 11-2; 5. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 1-0; 6. Houston Northland Christian, 12-6; 7. Schertz John Paul II, 7-6; 8. Lubbock Christian, 11-2; 9. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 6-4; 10. SA Lutheran, 7-2.

TAPPS 3A

1. Denton Calvary Christian, 16-4; 2. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 15-1; 3. Midland Classical, 10-7; 4. Austin Hill Country Christian, 12-3; 5. Dallas Yavneh, 0-0; 6. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 6-6; 7. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 10-12; 8. Waco Reicher, 6-3; 9. Waco Live Oak Classical, 5-6; 10. Watagua Harvest Christian, 7-6.

TAPPS 2A

1. Galveston O’Connell, 8-2; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 3-2; 3. Sherman Texoma, 6-2; 4. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 12-3; 5. Victoria Faith, 8-4; 6. Garland Christian, 8-1; 7. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 2-1; 8. Lubbock Kingdom, 8-4; 9. Houston Grace Christian, 10-4; 10. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal, 3-4.

TAPPS 1A

1. Amarillo Holy Cross, 6-2; 2. SA Cornerstone, 7-3; 3. Fredericksburg Heritage, 1-2; 4. Kingwood Covenant, 2-1; 5. Cypress Covenant, 5-0; 6. Dallas Cambridge, 4-3; 7. Houston Southwest Christian, 2-3; 8. Waco Eagle Christian, 0-0; 9. Irving Faustina, 1-1; 10. Nacogdoches Regents, 0-0.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Cypress Creek, 18-0; 2. Converse Judson, 14-0; 3. DeSoto, 14-1; 4. Duncanville, 18-1; 5. South Grand Prairie, 13-2; 6. Langham Creek, 11-1; 7. Jersey Village, 15-0; 8. Arlington Martin, 14-3; 9. Cibolo Steele, 14-3; 10 Allen, 11-2; 11. Alvin Shadow Creek, 12-3; 12. Fort Bend Dulles, 16-0; 13. SA Northside Clark, 7-0; 14. SA Reagan, 9-2; 15. Denton Guyer, 13-5; 16. Houston Heights, 13-4; 17. Harlingen, 12-2; 18. Lewisville Hebron, 11-3; 19. Tomball Memorial, 16-2; 20. Katy Tompkins, 12-3; 21. Cypress Ridge, 14-4; 22. Humble Summer Creek, 8-5; 23. League City Clear Springs, 16-3; 24. Edinburg, 11-3; 25. Cedar Hill, 9-5.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park, 12-1; 2. College Station, 13-2; 3. Humble Kingwood Park, 16-0; 4. WF Rider, 15-2; 5. Georgetown, 15-3; 6. CC Veterans Memorial, 17-2; 7. Mansfield Legacy, 16-1; 8. Lubbock Cooper, 15-3; 9. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 14-2; 10. Amarillo, 11-2; 11. Richmond Foster, 15-2; 12. Wylie East, 16-3; 13. Red Oak, 14-4; 14. Castroville Medina Valley, 15-3; 15. Lake Dallas, 14-4; 16. McKinney North, 13-4; 17. Brownsville Veterans, 14-2; 18. Dallas Highland Park, 13-6; 19. Beaumont United, 7-0; 20. New Braunfels Canyon, 14-2; 21. Bryan Rudder, 12-5; 22. Grapevine, 12-4; 23. Midlothian, 10-4; 24. Plainview, 12-5; 25. Sharyland Pioneer, 9-2.

Class 4A

1. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 16-0; 2. Canyon, 15-1; 3. Fredericksburg, 17-1; 4. Sunnyvale, 18-1; 5. Stephenville, 14-1; 6. Boerne, 12-2; 7. Glen Rose, 18-2; 8. Lumberton, 13-2; 9. Levelland, 16-0; 10. Brownsboro, 15-1; 11. Burnet, 14-1; 12. Geronimo Navarro, 18-1; 13. Midlothian Heritage, 13-4; 14. Jasper, 11-2; 15. Bridgeport, 10-6; 16. Decatur, 9-3; 17. Dallas Pinkston, 15-4; 18. Hereford, 9-5; 19. Sinton, 15-3; 20. Argyle, 11-6; 21. La Vernia, 14-4; 22. Athens, 13-5; 23. Bullard, 14-4; 24. Gilmer, 14-1; 25. Waco La Vega, 11-5.

Class 3A

1. Shallowater, 16-0; 2. Fairfield, 12-2; 3. Winnsboro, 17-2; 4. Idalou, 17-3; 5. Canadian, 15-2; 6. Ponder, 17-3; 7. Brownfield, 15-1; 8. Bishop, 16-0; 9. Woodville, 14-4; 10. Edgewood, 16-3; 11. Gunter, 13-5; 12. Nocona, 16-3; 13. Hitchcock, 10-1; 14. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 14-3; 15. Wall, 15-2; 16. Tuscola Jim Ned, 15-2; 17. Pottsboro, 15-2; 18. Huntington, 13-3; 19. Peaster, 15-4; 20. Lorena, 13-5; 21. Lyford, 14-3; 22. Skidmore-Tynan, 14-4; 23. Odem, 13-5; 24. Lytle, 13-5; 25. Whitney, 12-1.

Class 2A

1. Muenster, 18-0; 2. Panhandle, 14-2; 3. San Saba, 16-0; 4. Douglass, 18-0; 5. Lipan, 15-3; 6. Martins Mill, 14-4; 7. Gruver, 11-1; 8. Tenaha, 13-2; 9. La Rue La Poynor, 12-2; 10. Yorktown, 14-0; 11. Wellington, 12-3; 12. Mason, 11-4; 13. Ropesville, 14-4; 14. Alvord, 14-3; 15. Centerville, 15-1; 16. Haskell, 13-2; 17. Gladewater Union Grove, 17-1; 18. Anson, 15-2; 19. Timpson, 10-4; 20. Poolville, 12-2; 21. Schulenburg, 12-3; 22. Snook, 12-2; 23. Marlin, 10-2; 24. Harper, 13-3; 25. Christoval, 14-3.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 15-3; 2. Dodd City, 14-0; 3. Huckabay, 11-2; 4. Veribest, 12-1; 5. Rankin, 14-0; 6. Westbrook, 17-2; 7. Saltillo, 13-3; 8. Eula, 10-5; 9. Chireno, 9-4; 10. Moulton, 9-2; 11. May, 8-3; 12. Ackerly Sands, 15-2; 13. Whiteface, 13-2; 14. Iredell, 15-1; 15. Tilden McMullen County, 14-2; 16. Lorenzo, 12-1; 17. Abbott, 10-2; 18. Munday, 16-3; 19. Hubbard, 11-4; 20. Slidell, 15-3; 21. Guthrie, 9-1; 22. Gail Borden County, 11-4; 23. Blackwell, 7-4; 24. Rocksprings, 11-5; 25. Follett, 10-1.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village, 12-1; 2. SA Antonian, 13-3; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 13-4; 4. Argyle Liberty Christian, 9-3; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 12-6; 6. Houston Christian, 9-2; 7. The Woodlands John Cooper, 9-1; 8. Plano John Paul II, 10-2; 9. Houston Incarnate Word, 16-3; 10. Houston St. Pius X, 8-4.

TAPPS 5A

1. FW Southwest Christian, 12-1; 2. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 8-5; 3. Geneva School of Boerne, 8-1; 4. Brownsville St. Joseph, 8-1; 5. Austin St. Michael’s, 8-6; 6. Houston Second Baptist, 6-6; 7. CC Incarnate Word, 6-6; 8. Austin Hyde Park, 8-2; 9. Fort Bend Christian, 9-3; 10. San Antonio St. Mary’s Hall, 3-2.

TAPPS 4A

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 5-6; 2. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 13-5; 3. Lubbock Christian, 10-5; 4. The Woodlands Legacy Christian, 9-3; 5. Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 5-2; 6. Cypress Christian, 5-3; 7. League City Bay Area Christian, 7-5; 8. Tyler All-Saints, 5-5; 9. SA Lutheran, 7-1; 10. Dallas Covenant Christian, 3-4.

TAPPS 3A

1. Houston Lutheran North, 10-3; 2. Waco Live Oak Classical, 10-3; 3. Round Rock Christian, 6-1; 4. Rosehill Christian School; 5. Dallas Lutheran, 5-1; 6. Waco Reicher Catholic, 4-2; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 5-2; 8. Temple CTCS, 3-10; 9. McKinney Cornerstone Christian, 4-1; 10. Beaumont Legacy, 1-3.

TAPPS 2A

1. Lubbock Southcrest, 11-1; 2. Sherman Texoma Christian, 6-2; 3. Victoria Faith, 3-5; 4. Shiner St Paul, 4-6; 5. Halletsville Sacred Heart, 4-6; 6. Austin Waldorf; 7. Weatherford Christian, 4-5; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 4-2; 9. Bryan Allen, 3-1; 10. Dallas First Baptist, 4-5.

TAPPS 1A

1. Universal City First Baptist, 1-0; 2. Kingwood Covenant, 2-0; 3. Fredericksburg Heritage, 3-5; 4. Conroe Calvary Baptist, 3-0; 5. Longview Christian Heritage, 3-2; 6. Plainview Christian, 4-5; 7. Waxahachie Prep, 2-1; 8. San Angelo Cornerstone, 1-4; 9. Athens Christian, 0-6; 10. Irving Faustina, 2-1.