ADVERTISEMENT

High school scores, summaries and schedules: Feb. 16, 2018

March 13, 2018 GMT

High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Butler (18-4) vs. Latrobe (15-7) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Penn Hills (19-3) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11) at Baldwin, 1:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (14-8) at West Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (17-5) vs. Bethel Park (13-9) at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Byes: Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Woodland Hills (19-3), Fox Chapel (17-5), Central Catholic (14-8)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Hampton (10-12) vs. Gateway (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; McKeesport (14-8) vs. Armstrong (8-14) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Trinity (18-4) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-11) vs. Laurel Highlands (14-8) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Moon (17-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (12-10) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Byes: Mars (18-4), Highlands (17-4), Franklin Regional (18-4)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Valley (13-4) vs. South Park (12-9) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Central Valley (14-7) vs. Uniontown (13-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; South Fayette (15-7) vs. Freeport (15-6) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 8 p.m.; Ambridge (12-9) vs. Deer Lakes (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: Quaker Valley (21-0), New Castle (18-4), Belle Vernon (17-5), Indiana (17-5)

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Friday’s results

Carlynton 70, Brownsville 55

First round

Aliquippa 62, South Side Beaver 45

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 67, Ellwood City 53

Riverside 32, Burrell 27

Washington 46, Brentwood 37

Monday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (15-6) vs. Carlynton (9-14) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 8 p.m.; East Allegheny (11-9) vs. Burgettstown (15-6) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (16-5) vs. South Allegheny (11-11) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (13-8) vs. Avonworth (12-10) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Leechburg (13-6) vs. Fort Cherry (9-13) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (17-5) vs. Neshannock (8-14) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; California (13-8) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Shenango (14-8) vs. Frazier (9-12) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Sewickley Academy (18-4), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (20-2), Jeannette (18-3), Serra Catholic (18-4)

Class A

First round

Friday’s results

Cornell 44, Winchester Thurston 41 (OT)

Eden Christian Academy 66, Geibel 36

Imani Christian 46, West Greene 36

Propel Andrew Street 57, Holy Family Academy 44

Byes: Vincentian Academy (15-7), Monessen (13-8), Union (15-5), Clairton (16-4)

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Aliquippa 62, South Side Beaver 45

South Side Beaver 9 14 6 16 — 45

Aliquippa 13 19 8 22 — 62

ADVERTISEMENT

SSB: Jake McDougal 23. A: MJ Devonshire 23, Zuriah Fisher 11, William Gipson 10.

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 67, Ellwood City 53

Ellwood City 19 3 13 18 — 53

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 14 16 9 28 — 67

EC: Broc Boariu 0 5 0-0 17, Anthony Roth 13. NC: Ryan Feczko 0 5 0-0 21, Bryan Davidson 19, Mike Dramble 11.

Carlynton 70, Brownsville 55

Carlynton 14 15 20 21 — 70

Brownsville 17 12 15 11 — 55

C: DeQuay Canton 28, Ian Gallagher 14, Chauncie Mickens 13, Morgan Ault 11. B: Shandon Marshall 32.

Riverside 32, Burrell 27

Riverside 4 11 9 8 — 32

Burrell 6 7 2 12 — 27

B: Donovan Russell 11.

Washington 46, Brentwood 37

Brentwood 6 8 10 13 — 37

Washington 11 11 2 22 — 46

B: DeAngelo Briscoe 12. W: Zahmere Robinson 18, Jordan Swart 17.

Class A

Cornell 44, Winchester Thurston 41 (OT)

Winchester Thurston 8 8 12 11 2— 41

Cornell 14 7 10 8 5— 44

WT: Dusan Krivokapic 18. C: Nadhama Luster 14, Desmond Ross 12.

Eden Christian Academy 66, Geibel 39

Geibel 11 7 11 10 — 39

Eden Christian Academy 13 20 19 14 — 66

G: Enzo Fetsko 13, Cole Kendall 11. EC: Chase Haring 26, Tanner Gross 13, Dylan Kingan 12.

Imani Christian 46, West Greene 39

West Greene 8 4 16 11 — 39

Imani Christian 13 10 11 12 — 46

WG: Gavin Scott 18, Nathan Brudnock 15. I: DeSean Hubbard 21, Marc Peters 10.

Propel Andrew Street 57, Holy Family Academy 44

Holy Family Academy 14 12 4 14 — 44

Propel Andrew Street 12 14 19 12 — 57

HFA: Tre Harvey 13, Marcus Johnson 10. PAS: Dareius Davis 27, Eric Averett 12.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

State College (21-1) vs. Altoona (6-12) at Penn State Altoona, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Monday’s schedule

Semifinals

Bellefonte (7-15) at Central Mountain (11-9), 7 p.m.

Bye: Hollidaysburg (14-6)

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Forest Hills (15-6) at Central Martinsburg (16-6), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday’s schedule

Central Martinsburg/Forest Hills winner at Huntingdon (19-2); Johnstown (17-4) at Tyrone (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Penn Cambria (9-15) at West Shamokin (10-9)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

West Shamokin/Penn Cambria winner at Richland (19-3), 7 p.m.; Central Cambria (12-10) at Bellwood-Antis (17-5), 7:30 p.m.; Penns Valley at Ligonier Valley (17-4), 7 p.m.; Mount Union (13-9) at Juniata (16-7), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Conemaugh Valley (7-14) at Blairsville (6-15), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Blairsville/Conemaugh Valley winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (17-5), 7 p.m.; West Branch (12-9) at Homer-Center (13-7), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (8-12) at Purchase Line (18-4), 7 p.m.; United (12-10) at Bishop McCort (14-5), 7 p.m.

class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (9-12) at St. Joseph’s (16-6), 7 p.m.; Ferndale (7-14) at Blacklick Valley (18-4), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (8-13) at Bishop Carroll (14-8), 7 p.m.

Bye: Juniata Valley (16-5)

District 8

City League playoffs

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (21-2) vs. Westinghouse (16-5) at Petersen Events Center, 2 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Butler (13-9) vs. Upper St. Clair (12-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Norwin (11-9) vs. Pine-Richland (7-13) at Plum, 8 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (11-11) vs. Penn Hills (13-8) at Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.; Hempfield (11-11) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Latrobe (16-6) vs. Shaler (10-12) at Plum, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Allegheny (22-0), Peters Township (19-3), Bethel Park (16-5)

Class 5A

First round

Friday’s results

Chartiers Valley 50, Armstrong 40

Gateway 39, Ringgold 28

Hampton 51, Connellsville 26

Mars 54, Uniontown 33

Oakland Catholic 63, South Fayette 42

Thomas Jefferson 84, Montour 45

Trinity 54, Plum 31

West Allegheny 58, Woodland Hills 41

Class 4A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

South Park (13-9) vs. Ambridge (12-10) at West Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Central Valley (15-5) vs. Deer Lakes (9-13) at North Hills, 3 p.m.; Freeport (13-8) vs. Elizabeth Forward (14-7) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Belle Vernon (17-5) vs. Knoch (11-11) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.

Byes: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (19-3), Blackhawk (18-2), Beaver (16-5), Keystone Oaks (17-4)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

South Side Beaver (15-7) vs. Laurel (12-10) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-7) vs. South Allegheny (12-8) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Riverside (14-8) vs. Seton LaSalle (9-13) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Charleroi (19-3) vs. Apollo-Ridge (10-12) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Canevin (17-4), East Allegheny (22-0), Neshannock (19-3), Mohawk (18-4)

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s results

Brentwood 54, Fort Cherry 18

California 50, Washington 40

Leechburg 75, Frazier 60

Serra Catholic 53, Riverview 52

Byes: Vincentian Academy (20-1), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (19-2), Chartiers-Houston (17-5), Greensburg Central Catholic (12-10)

Class A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Avella (13-8) vs. Cornell (7-15) at West Allegheny, noon; Aquinas Academy (14-5) vs. Mapletown (9-13) at Baldwin, noon; Rochester (12-7) vs. Eden Christian Academy (8-13) at North Hills, noon; St. Joseph (13-9) vs. Geibel (9-11) at Fox Chapel, noon

Byes: Winchester Thurston (16-5), West Greene (20-2), Quigley Catholic (14-8), Sewickley Academy (13-5)

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 5A

Chartiers Valley 50, Armstrong 40

Armstrong 5 14 9 12 — 40

Chartiers Valley 20 9 14 7 — 50

A: Kenzie Lasher 14, Loryn Bowser 13. CV: Megan McConnell 23.

Gateway 39, Ringgold 28

Ringgold 5 4 7 12 — 28

Gateway 11 6 6 16 — 39

G: Lexi Jackson 18, Jordan Edwards 12.

Hampton 51, Connellsville 26

Connellsville 8 6 5 7 — 26

Hampton 9 12 17 13 — 51

H: Laryn Edwards 0 1 0-0 24, Ali Collins 0 2 0-0 16.

Mars 54, Uniontown 33

Uniontown 11 8 9 5 — 33

Mars 14 9 16 15 — 54

M: Lauren Wasylson 18, Tai Johnson 17, Bella Pelaia 11.

Oakland Catholic 63, South Fayette 42

South Fayette 13 13 8 8 — 42

Oakland Catholic 20 8 15 20 — 63

SF: Jordan Head 0 1 0-0 14, Sam Kosmacki 11. OC: Jayde Boyd 0 2 0-0 16, Alexis Sestric 14, Sierra DeAngelo 13, Cierra Christian 12.

Thomas Jefferson 84, Montour 45

Montour 8 10 15 12 — 45

Thomas Jefferson 24 25 21 14 — 84

M: Courtney Tomas 25, Gabby Tanny 17. TJ: Alyssa DeAngelo 0 4 0-0 20, Marina Petruzzi 16, Jenna Clark 16.

Trinity 54, Plum 31

Plum 13 6 4 8 — 31

Trinity 8 17 15 14 — 54

P: Kelsi Zik 14, Kennedie Montue 11. T: Alayna Cappelli 16, Riley DeRubbo 16.

West Allegheny 58, Woodland Hills 41

Woodland Hills 14 3 14 10 — 41

West Allegheny 9 19 15 15 — 58

WH: Ciara Turner 12. WA: Hannah Lindemuth 28, Grace Faulk 15.

Class 2A

Brentwood 54, Fort Cherry 18

Fort Cherry 6 3 6 3 — 18

Brentwood 21 10 12 11 — 54

B: Morgan Dryburgh 15, Natalie Murrio 13.

California 50, Washington 40

California 8 10 13 19 — 50

Washington 7 11 9 13 — 40

C: Bailey Vig 23, Grace Roberts 11. W: Carley Allen 11.

Leechburg 75, Frazier 60

Frazier 14 14 14 18 — 60

Leechburg 19 16 16 24 — 75

F: Brooke Poling 20, Sierra Twigg 14. L: Mikayla Lovelace 37, Brittany Robilio 12, Daesha Knight 11.

Serra Catholic 53, Riverview 52

Riverview 11 16 10 15 — 52

Serra Catholic 13 8 10 22 — 53

R: Alyssa Cappa 18, Sydney McDonough 15. S: Rylan German 16, Gigi Mele-Madigan 16, Shannon Sullivan 10.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

State College (10-10) at Mifflin County (17-5), 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Altoona (18-3) vs. State College/Mifflin County winner at Penn State Altoona, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (7-15) at DuBois (15-6), 7 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 24 schedule

Obama Academy (17-6) vs. DuBois/Hollidaysburg winner at Penn State Altoona, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Huntingdon (12-8) at Bedford (13-8), 7 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 27 schedule

Forest Hills (16-5) vs. Bedford/Huntingdon winner at Pitt-Johnstown, TBD

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn Cambria (12-10) at Westmont Hilltop (13-8), 7 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (11-11) at Tyrone (14-8), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (12-11) at Central Cambria (15-7), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Westmont Hilltop/Penn Cambria winner at Central Martinsburg (19-3), 7 p.m.; Everett (19-3) at West Shamokin (17-5), 7:30 p.m.; Tyrone/Ligonier Valley at Juniata (22-1), 7 p.m.; Central Cambria/Marion Center at Penns Valley (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

United (7-14) at Moshannon Valley (10-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Moshannon Valley/United winner at Blairsville (21-2), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (14-8) at Bellwood-Antis (20-2), 6 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmell (12-8) at Bishop McCort (16-5), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (11-11) at Penns Manor (20-3), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Harmony (9-10) at Portage (14-8), 7 p.m.; Saltsburg (2-19) at Juniata Valley (19-3), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (8-13) at St. Joseph’s (19-3), 7 p.m.

Bye: Bishop Carroll (20-1)

District 8

City League playoffs

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (14-9) vs. Westinghouse (13-6) at Petersen Events Center, noon

Gymnastics

WPIAL championships

At Moon

1. Moon, 148.05; 2. Thomas Jefferson, 147.95; 3. North Allegheny, 144.90; 4. Central Valley, 139.40; 5. West Allegheny, 136.60; 6. Hampton, 105.50

Wrestling

Friday’s results

Class AA section tournaments

At Canon-McMillan

Section 1

106 pounds

Championship: Joseph Fischer (South Park) t.f. Nasier Sutton (Fort Cherry), 15-0, 6:00

Consolation: Jake Alberts (Ellwood City) p. John Hall (Beaver), 1:58

113 pounds

Championship: Shane Kemper (Burgettstown) d. Dominick Reagan (Beaver), 11-4

Consolation: Michael Ridgeway (South Park) won by default

120 pounds

Championship: Kenny Dushek (Freedom) d. Brady Earhart (Beaver), 3-2

Consolation: Tyler Baird (Ellwood City) m.d. Brenden Hanning (Washington), 11-1

126 pounds

Championship: Z.J. Ward (Freedom) p. Austin Ryan (Burgettstown), 0:37

Consolation: Ty Mazutis (Chartiers-Houston) m.d. Brenden Hanning (Washington), 11-1

132 pounds

Championship: Donavin Chambers (Ellwood City) d. Trent Schultheis (Freedom), 6-1

Consolation: Jake Tkach (Fort Cherry) t.f. Donovan Hershey (Central Valley), 16-0, 3:05

138 pounds

Championship: Jake Pail (Freedom) p. Anthony Weil (South Park), 2:49

Consolation: Luigi Paliani (Beaver) d. Jacob Moore (Laurel), 8-1

145 pounds

Championship: Joe Demor (South Side Beaver) p. Marley Schweiger (Freedom), 0:41

Consolation: Layton Sturgeon (Fort Cherry) d. Anthony Lento (Chartiers-Houston

152 pounds

Championship: Chase Komara (Freedom) p. Anthony Navarra (South Side Beaver), 1:48

Consolation: Jake Piatt (Chartiers-Houston won by forfeit over TUrner Lehman (Burgettstown)

160 pounds

Championship: Jaeden Gordon (Central Valley) d. Robbie West (Avella), 6-5

Consolation: Michael Muron (Freedom) p. Braden Strohecker (Ellwood City), 1:47

170 pounds

Championship: Austin Walley (Ellwood City) p. George Peroni (Beaver), 0:57

Consolation: Dan Blank (Laurel) p. Isaac Johnsen (Central Valley), 2:59

182 pounds

Championship: Caleb Hersey (Freedom) d. Tyki Glenn (Washington), 10-3

Consolation: David Locke (South Side Beaver) p. Jacob Paich (Burgettstown), 0:42

195 pounds

Championship: Bryson Miller (Freedom) won by forfeit

Consolation: No match

220 pounds

Championship: Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) p. Cody Weber (Washington), 2:37

Consolation: Nick Wolfe (Freedom) won by forfeit

285 pounds

Championship: Bishop McCoy (South Side Beaver) p. Randall Kidwell (Avella), 1:32

Consolation: Gerald Comedy (Washington) p. Mitch Miles (Laurel), 1:27

Section 2

106 pounds

Championship: Ryan Michaels (Elizabeth Forward) d. Damian George (Mt. Pleasant), 9-2

Consolation: Nate Yagle (McGuffey) p. Colton McCallen (Derry), 1:19

113 pounds

Championship: Doug Bittner (Mt. Pleasant) p. Fred Howard (Elizabeth Forward), 2:49

Consolation: Kace Sabedra (Derry) d. Rocco Ferraro (McGuffey), 4-1

120 pounds

Championship: Tyler Cymmerman (Derry) p. Manny Dovshek (Bentworth), 1:46

Consolation: Jimmy Gwyer (Beth-Center) d. Jordan Devine (Elizabeth Forward), 5-0

126 pounds

Championship: Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan) p. Shawn Broadway (Derry), 3:40

Consolation: Jett Pattison (McGuffey) p. Mike Kiester (Elizabeth Forward), 1:56

132 pounds

Championship: Alex Miscovich (Mt. Pleasant) d. Jason Baker (Derry), 6-0

Consolation: Josh Agnew (Jefferson-Morgan) p. Devin Brubacher (Southmoreland), 2:04

138 pounds

Championship: Onreey Stewart (Derry) p. Nate Bilonick (Jefferson-Morgan), 4:46

Consolation: Noah Hunnell (Elizabeth Forward) p. Austin McBeth (Southmoreland), 2:12

145 pounds

Championship: Tyler Griffiths (Southmoreland) m.d. Dominik Jellison (Derry), 20-10

Consolation: Ethan Barr (McGuffey) d. Chris Bruce (Elizabeth Forward), 6-4

152 pounds

Championship: Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) d. Trey Weinell (Derry), injury default

Consolation: Nick Hunnell (Elizabeth Forward) d. Kullen McCoy (Southmoreland), 8-3 TB2

160 pounds

Championship: Gannon Lenhart (Derry) p. Kevin Hayes (Mapletown), 3:25

Consolation: Isaac Courtwright (West Greene) m.d. Zac Presock (Mt. Pleasant), 10-2

170 pounds

Championship: Christian Clutter (McGuffey) d. Jaden Datz (Southmoreland), 6-2 TB2

Consolation: Jake Sever (Yough) p. Alex Shafley (Mt. Pleasant), 0:56

182 pounds

Championship: John Vargo (Bentworth) d. Luke Shigle (McGuffey), 5-1

Consolation: Jonathan Wolfe (Jefferson-Morgan) d. Ethan Cain (Elizabeth Forward), 6-3

195 pounds

Championship: Dalton Lough (McGuffey) d. Zack Charlesworth (Mt. Pleasant), 3-1

Consolation: Jacob Baker (Beth-Center) p. RJ Buchina (Elizabeth Forward), 1:41

220 pounds

Championship: Dominic DeLuca (Derry) d. Ashton Lopez (Bentworth), 1-0

Consolation: Connor Main (West Greene) p. Ryan Mauro (Southmoreland), 1:44

285 pounds

Championship: Cody Vokes (Mt. Pleasant) d. Ronnie White (Beth-Center), 3-1

Consolation: Marko Olivarez (McGuffey) p. Leo Fetteroff (Elizabeth Forward), 2:22

Section 3

106 pounds

Championship: Conner Redinger (Quaker Valley) d. Trent Valovchik (Burrell), 11-4

Consolation: Noah Broyles (South Fayette) m.d. Ryan Machirella (Avonworth), 12-2

113 pounds

Championship: Ian Oswalt (Burrell) m.d. Eddie Huehn (Carlynton), 12-1

Consolation: Travis Lasko (Valley) p. Lucas Murphy (Riverview), 3:34

120 pounds

Championship: Colin Dunn (South Fayette) d. Elias Ward (Carlynton), 6-0

Consolation: Colby Christie (Burrell) p. Isaac Murphy (Riverview), 1:59

126 pounds

Championship: Bryan Gaul (Burrell) p. Brady Sherlock (Summit Academy), 2:31

Consolation: Gary Loeffler (South Fayette) d. Mark Hutchin (Keystone Oaks), 7-0

132 pounds

Championship: Anthony Corrado (Burrell) d. John Rocco Kazalas (Quaker Valley), 8-4

Consolation: Luke Finestone (South Fayette) d. Anthony Mundorf (Avonworth), 2-1

138 pounds

Championship: Matthew Ferraro (CWNC) d. Eli Brinsky (South Fayette), 6-4

Consolation: Ethan Awes (Burrell) d. Nick Banko (Valley), 5-0

145 pounds

Championship: Michael Cusick (South Fayette) p. Oleg Melnyk (Carlynton), 3:41

Consolation: Noah Linderman (Burrell) d. Omar Williams (Keystone Oaks), 6-5

152 pounds

Championship: Corey Christie (Burrell) p. Austin Dohl (Quaker Valley), 2:52

Consolation: Dalton Hirt (South Fayette) m.d. Dominic Kimmerle (Keystone Oaks), 11-0

160 pounds

Championship: Shaun Gates (Burrell) p. Christian Tamburro (Riverview), 2:23

Consolation: Michael Dedi (South Fayette) d. Mack Suto (Avonworth), 2-0

170 pounds

Championship: Nick Whittington (Keystone Oaks) d. Austin Mele (Burrell), 1-0

Consolation: Noah Hutcherson (Valley) p. Keegan Forsythe (Quaker Valley), 0:33

182 pounds

Championship: Geoff Magin (Quaker Valley) d. Ricky Feroce (Burrell), 7-1

Consolation: Joe Bastaroli (South Fayette) d. Kyler Figuero (Summit Academy), 6-2

195 pounds

Championship: Tyler Stine (Summit Academy) p. Jake Walker (South Fayette), 5:23

Consolation: Colton Moorhead (Burrell) d. Jake Barbabella (Avonworth), 6-2

220 pounds

Championship: Matt Ashbaugh (Valley) d. Mason Slahtovsky (Burrell), 11-9

Consolation: Bradley Fadeley (Quaker Valley) p. Noah Benson (Summit Academy), 1:33

285 pounds

Championship: David Schuffert (Valley) m.d. Quentin Franklin (South Fayette), 13-3

Consolation: Tyler Caragein (Keystone Oaks) p. Patrick Carlson (Carlynton), 0:47

*The top four finishers advance to Saturday’s WPIAL championships at Canon-McMillan

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.