AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep boys golf: List of area WIAA sectional qualifiers and sectional schedule

May 27, 2018 GMT

BOYS GOLF

AREA WIAA SECTIONALS

Note: The first two teams in each sectional, and the top three individuals not on a qualifying team, advance to state.

TUESDAY

DIVISION 1

VERONA SECTIONAL

9 a.m.; Edelweiss Chalet Country Club, New Glarus

Teams — Holmen; Middleton; Oregon; Reedsburg; Sparta; Tomah; Verona; Waunakee.

Individuals — Jacob Breiling, so., Onalaska; Eric Buinevicius, jr., Madison West; Owen Cranley, sr., Madison West; Jordan Degaetano, fr., Onalaska; Hunter Dersham, sr., Baraboo; Dane Hinz, so., Baraboo; Silas Pickhardt, fr., Madison Memorial; Matthew Sorenson, jr., Madison Memorial.

ADVERTISEMENT

JANESVILLE PARKER SECTIONAL

8:30 a.m.; Janesville Country Club

Teams — Beaver Dam; Janesville Craig; Janesville Parker; Lake Geneva Badger; Milton; Monona Grove; Portage; Sun Prairie.

Individuals — Joe Brethouwer, so., DeForest; Joe Cayer, sr., Madison La Follette; Sam Galvin, so., DeForest; Riley Jensen, sr., Beloit Memorial; Nolan Shirk, jr., Elkhorn; Alex Thompson, sr., Watertown; Derek Vaillancourt, sr., Fort Atkinson; Tyler Vaillancourt, sr., Fort Atkinson.

DIVISION 2

PLATTEVILLE SECTIONAL

9 a.m.; Platteville Country Club

Teams — Beloit Turner; Columbus; Edgerton; Lakeside Lutheran; Lodi; Madison Edgewood; Monroe; Mount Horeb; Platteville; River Valley; Watertown Luther Prep; Westby.

Individuals — Alan Albrecht, sr., Jefferson; Alex Arndt, sr., Adams-Friendship; Evan Boisvert, sr., Prairie du Chien; Peter Gustafson, fr., Monticello/Belleville; Alex Hurst, sr., Evansville; Parker Johnson, sr., Brodhead; Carson Lehnherr, so., McFarland; Michael Maguire, fr., Prairie du Chien; Dayton Oliver, so., Brodhead; Sam Peterson, sr., Prairie du Chien; Will Post, sr., Wisconsin Dells; Mitch Vogel, jr., Jefferson.

WEDNESDAY

DIVISION 3

NEW GLARUS SECTIONAL

9 a.m.; Edelweiss Chalet Country Club, New Glarus

Teams — Argyle/Pecatonica; Cochrane-Fountain City; Gilmanton; Lancaster; Manawa; Mineral Point; New Glarus; Onalaska Luther; Sevastopol; Shiocton; St. Thomas Aquinas; Whitehall

Individuals — Joshua Johnson, sr., West Salem Coulee Christian/Providence; Seth Johnson, sr., Darlington; Logan Kicherer, jr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Jackson Krause, so., Gibraltar; Mitchell Larson, sr., Barneveld; Cole Needham, sr., Fennimore; Tucker Needham, so., Wonewoc-Centerl/Hillsboro; Brady Peat, sr., Iowa-Grant; Gabe Rombalski, fr., Independence; Josh Stoa, jr., West Salem Coulee Christian/Providence; Peyton Thomas, fr., Gibraltar; Logan Witt, jr., Weyauwega-Fremont.