Sports on TV

August 5, 2022 GMT
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, August 6
3ICE HOCKEY
5:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Week 8: Team Trottier vs. Team Murphy, Team Fuhr vs. Team Mullen, Team LeClair vs. Team Carbonneau, Nashville, Tenn.

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
5 a.m.

FS2 — AFL Premiership: St. Kilda at Geelong

1 a.m. (Sunday)

FS2 — AFL Premiership: Carlton at Brisbane

AUTO RACING
3:30 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The New Holland 250, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.

BIG3 BASKETBALL
1 p.m.

CBS — Week 8: Trilogy vs. Killer 3′s, Aliens vs. Power, 3 Headed Monsters vs. Tri-State, Dallas

CFL FOOTBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Hamilton at Toronto

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Edmonton at British Columbia

GOLF
5:30 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Wales Open, Third Round, Celtic Manor Resort - Twenty Ten Course, Newport, Wales

8 a.m.

USA — LPGA: The AIG Women’s Open, Third Round, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

ADVERTISEMENT
12 p.m.

NBC — LPGA: The AIG Women’s Open, Third Round, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wyndham Championship, Third Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour: The Wyndham Championship, Third Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Shaw Charity Classic, Second Round, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Canada

6 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Utah Championship, Third Round, Oakridge Country Club, Farmington, Utah

5:30 a.m. (Sunday)

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Wales Open, Final Round, Celtic Manor Resort - Twenty Ten Course, Newport, Wales

GYMNASTICS
4 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Classic: Women’s and Men’s Competition, Final Qualifying Event, Salt Lake City

HORSE RACING
12:30 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga

5 p.m.

NBC — Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: The Whitney Handicap, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

6 p.m.

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

JUNIOR LEAGUE SOFTBALL
5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior League Softball World Series: TBD, Final, Kirkland, Wash.

MLB BASEBALL
2 p.m.

FS1 — Miami at Chicago Cubs

4 p.m.

MLBN — LA Angels at Seattle (Game 1)

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage: Cincinnati at Milwaukee OR NY Yankees at St. Louis

ADVERTISEMENT
10 p.m.

MLBN — San Diego at LA Dodgers (Joined in Progress)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
7 p.m.

ESPN — UFC Fight Night Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Las Vegas

10 p.m.

ESPN — UFC Fight Night Main Card: Thiago Santos vs. Jamahal Hill (Light-Heavyweights), Las Vegas

NFL FOOTBALL
12 p.m.

ESPN — 2022 Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony

NFLN — 2022 Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony

SELECT HOCKEY (MEN'S)
2 p.m.

NHLN — U-18 Hlinka Gretzky Cup: TBD, Bronze-Medal Game, Red Deer, Canada

6 p.m.

NHLN — U-18 Hlinka Gretzky Cup: TBD, Gold-Medal Game, Red Deer, Canada

SENIOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 p.m.

ESPN — Senior League Baseball World Series: TBD, Final, Easley, S.C.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
12 p.m.

ABC — Bundesliga: Bayer 04 Leverkusen at Borussia Dortmund

12:30 p.m.

USA — Premier League: Chelsea at Everton

3 p.m.

ABC — MLS: Seattle at Atlanta United FC

8 p.m.

FS1 — Liga MX: León at Monterrey

10 p.m.

FS1 — Liga MX: Cruz Azul at Santos Laguna

SOFTBALL
2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited: Team Mulipola vs. Team Eberle, Rosemont, Ill.

TENNIS
6 p.m.

TENNIS — Washington-ATP/WTA, San Jose-WTA Semifinals; Los Cabos-ATP Final

TRACK AND FIELD
7 a.m.

CNBC — World Athletics: U-20 Championships, Cali, Colombia (Taped)

10 a.m.
ADVERTISEMENT

CNBC — World Athletics Diamond League: The Kamila Skolimowska Memorial, Chorzów, Poland

WNBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

NBATV — Indiana at Dallas

10 p.m.

NBATV — New York at Phoenix ---

Sunday, August 7
AUTO RACING
12 p.m.

USA — IMSA Sports Car Championship: The Fastlane Sportscar Weekend, Road America, Plymouth, Wis.

1:30 p.m.

CNBC — FIM MotoGP: The British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, England (Taped)

3 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Cup Series: The FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.

3:30 p.m.

NBC — NTT IndyCar Series: The Big Machine Music City Grand Prix, Nashville, Tenn.

7 p.m.

CBSSN — FIM Motocross: The MX2, Uddevalla, Sweden (Taped)

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — FIM Motocross: The MXGP, Uddevalla, Sweden (Taped)

ADVERTISEMENT
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN'S)
1 p.m.

SECN — The Birthright For College Basketball: Israeli Select Team vs. Auburn, Tel Aviv, Israel

FISHING
10 a.m.

CBSSN — SFC: The Texas International Fishing Tournament, South Padre Island, Texas

FITNESS
1 p.m.

CBS — The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games: From Madison, Wis.

GOLF
5:30 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Wales Open, Final Round, Celtic Manor Resort - Twenty Ten Course, Newport, Wales

8 a.m.

USA — LPGA: The AIG Women’s Open, Final Round, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

12 p.m.

NBC — LPGA: The AIG Women’s Open, Final Round, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wyndham Championship, Final Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.

ADVERTISEMENT
3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour: The Wyndham Championship, Final Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Shaw Charity Classic, Final Round, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Canada

6 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Utah Championship, Final Round, Oakridge Country Club, Farmington, Utah

HORSE RACING
1 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL
9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Intermediate 50/70 Baseball World Series: TBD (International vs. U.S.), Final, Livermore, Calif.

LACROSSE (WOMEN'S)
1 p.m.

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Johansen vs. Team Colson, Sparks Glencoe, Md.

3:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Apuzzo vs. Team Moreno, Sparks Glencoe, Md.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
3 p.m.

ESPN — Southeast Regional: TBD, Warner Robins, Ga.

3:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Perfect Game 11-U Select Festival: East vs. West, Marietta, Ga.

5 p.m.

ESPN — Southwest Regional: TBD, Waco, Texas

MLB BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Tampa Bay at Detroit OR Washington at Philadelphia

4:30 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: LA Angels at Seattle OR Colorado at Arizona (Joined in Progress)

7 p.m.

ESPN — San Diego at LA Dodgers

RODEO
12 p.m.

CBS — PBR Team Series: The Outlaw Days, Game of the Week, Kansas City, Mo.

1 p.m.

CBSSN — PBR Team Series: The Outlaw Days, Day 3, Kansas City, Mo.

SENIOR LEAGUE SOFTBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Senior League Softball World Series: TBD, Final, Lower Sussex, Del.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
5 p.m.

FS2 — CPL: York United FC at Valour FC

TENNIS
5 p.m.

TENNIS — Washington-ATP/WTA, San Jose-WTA Final

TRACK AND FIELD
7:30 a.m.

CNBC — World Athletics: U-20 Championships, Cali, Colombia (Taped)

WNBA BASKETBALL
1 p.m.

ABC — Connecticut at Chicago

3 p.m.

ABC — Las Vegas at Seattle ---