AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Iowa journalists honored at newspaper association convention

February 11, 2021 GMT

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — The Iowa City Daily Iowan was named Thursday as the Iowa Newspaper Association 2021 “Newspaper of the Year.” The award was announced during the association’s virtual Awards Ceremony.

Also recognized during the convention were two 50 Year Club recipients, individuals honored for completing 50 years of service to the newspaper industry. Recipients of this honor included Randy Evans, Bloomfield Democrat and Joleen Sievertsen, Manilla Times.

Presentations were made to winners of the 2021 Iowa Better Newspaper Contests, which were judged by the MDDC Press Association. Approximately 3,000 entries in dozens of categories were judged by class, based on circulation. Daily Class I is for newspapers published daily with 9,999 circulation and under, Daily Class II is for newspapers published daily with 10,000 circulation and above. Weekly Class I is for newspapers published weekly with 910 circulation and under. Weekly Class II, 911 to 1,500 circulation; Weekly Class III, 1,501 and above circulation.

ADVERTISEMENT

Winners in all contest categories are listed below.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE CONTEST WINNERS

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger, Third Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner, Second Place- Ackley World Journal, Third Place- West Branch Times; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News, Third Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen and Spirit Lake Dickinson County News, Third Place- Carroll Times Herald

BEST OF CLASS ADVERTISITING CONTEST WINNERS

Daily I: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- The Des Moines Register, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner, Second Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Eldora Newspapers, Second Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate, Third Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News, Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review

ADVERTISEMENT

SPECIALTY REPORTING CONTEST WINNERS

HARRISON “SKIP” WEBER INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING AWARD

Sara Konrad Baranowski, Iowa Falls Times Citizen and Jeff Montgomery, Dubuque Telegraph Herald

GENEVIEVE MAUCK STOUFER OUTSTANDING YOUNG IOWA JOURNALISTS AWARDS

Andy Abeyta, Cedar Rapids Gazette and Elijah Decious, Fort Dodge Messenger

BILL MONROE INNOVATION AWARD

Cedar Rapids Gazette

JAY P WAGNER PRIZE FOR YOUNG JOURNALISTS

Andrea Sahouri, The Des Moines Register; Elijah Decious, Fort Dodge Messenger and Robert Maharry, The Grundy Times

EDITORIAL CONTEST WINNERS

BEST EDITORIAL PAGES

Daily I: First Place- Ottumwa Courier, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times, Second Place- Dayton Leader; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Cascade Pioneer; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen

BEST FRONT PAGE

Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Third Place- Ottumwa Courier; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Sioux City Journal, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Prairie City PCM Explorer, Third Place- West Branch Times; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter, Third Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News, Third Place- Carroll Times Herald

BEST SPORTS SECTION

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger, Second Place- Newton Daily News, Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- The Des Moines Register, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Third Place- Jewell South Hamilton Record News; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal, Second Place- Sigourney News Review, Third Place- Cascade Pioneer; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Jefferson Herald, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen

BEST FEATURE PAGE

Daily I: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican; Daily II: First Place- Davenport Quad-City Times, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Greene Recorder, Second Place- Ackley World Journal, Third Place- Ogden Reporter; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Westside Observer, Third Place- Saint Ansgar - Enterprise Journal; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune, Third Place- Bellevue Herald-Leader

COVERAGE OF GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Ames Tribune, Third Place- Iowa City Press Citizen; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- The Des Moines Register, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Dayton Leader, Second Place- Ackley World Journal, Third Place- Allison Butler County Tribune-Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Sigourney News Review, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Third Place- Coon Rapids Enterprise; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News

COVERAGE OF EDUCATION

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger, Third Place- Oelwein Daily Register; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- Sioux City Journal, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Newell Buena Vista County Journal, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner, Third Place- Ackley World Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News, Third Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune, Second Place- Sioux Center News, Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review

COVERAGE OF AGRICULTURE

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Newton Daily News; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Clarksville Star, Second Place- Allison Butler County Tribune-Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Calmar Courier; Weekly III: First Place- Eldridge North Scott Press, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen

COVERAGE OF BUSINESS

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Ames Tribune, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner, Second Place- Prairie City PCM Explorer, Third Place- Jasper County Tribune; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News, Third Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press, Third Place- Pocahontas Record-Democrat

COVERAGE OF COURT AND CRIME

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Iowa City Press Citizen; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Sioux City Journal; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Allison Butler County Tribune-Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Stuart Herald; Weekly III: First Place- Maquoketa Sentinel Press, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune, Third Place- Carroll Times Herald

BEST SPECIAL SECTION- EDITORIAL

Daily I: First Place- Mason City Globe Gazette, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger, Third Place- Mason City Globe Gazette; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- Ogden Reporter, Second Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald, Third Place- Ackley World Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Garner Leader, Second Place- Mapleton Press, Third Place- Garner Leader; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen, Second Place- Algona Kossuth County Advance, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen

TOTAL NEWSPAPER DESIGN

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Clinton Herald; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Second Place- The Des Moines Register, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald, Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

Daily I: First Place- Creston News Advertiser; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- The Des Moines Register; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Dayton Leader; Weekly II: First Place- Stuart Herald; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen, Third Place- Waverly Newspapers

BEST HEADLINE WRITING

Daily I: First Place- Le Mars Daily Sentinel; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Sigourney News Review; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News

BEST USE OF GRAPHICS

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register, Second Place- Sioux City Journal, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal; Weekly II: First Place- Sigourney News Review; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Waverly Newspapers, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen

DIGITAL CONTEST WINNERS

BEST NEWSPAPER WEBSITE

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Oelwein Daily Register, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- The Des Moines Register; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News; Weekly II: First Place- Cascade Pioneer; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News, Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen

BEST VIDEO

Daily I: First Place- Ames Tribune- Kylee Mullen, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Staff, Third Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Joseph Hopper; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Olivia Sun, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Staff, Third Place- The Des Moines Register- Katie Akin; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Travis Charlson, Second Place- Perry Chief- Allison Ullmann, Third Place- Perry Chief- Allison Ullmann; Weekly III: First Place- Waverly Newspapers- Anelia K. Dimitrova, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes

BEST SLIDESHOW

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Shivansh Ahuja, Ryan Adams, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Staff, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katie Goodale; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Bryon Houlgrave, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Dave Kettering, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Nicki Kohl; Weekly II: First Place- Cascade Pioneer- Don Zieser; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs

BEST BLOG

Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald- Carie Kuehn, Second Place- Clinton Herald- Scott Levine; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Marc Morehouse, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jeff Johnson, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Mike Hlas; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Staff; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Staff, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes, Third Place- Tipton Conservative- Ryan Stonebraker

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Greene Recorder, Second Place- Dayton Leader; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Corydon Times Republican, Third Place- Sigourney News Review; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen, Second Place- Jefferson Herald, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News

BEST PODCAST

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Staff, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Justin Thomas, TJ Murphy, Randy M. Cauthron; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Cody Goodwin, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Megan Gloss; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Travis Charlson; Weekly III: First Place- Tipton Conservative- Ryan Stonebraker, Second Place- Jefferson Herald- Brandon Hurley

MARKETING CONTEST WINNERS

BEST NEWSPAPER MARKETING

Daily I: First Place- Washington Southeast Iowa Union, Second Place- Clinton Herald, Third Place- Washington Southeast Iowa Union; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun, Third Place- Westside Observer; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review, Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review

WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

BEST NEWS STORY

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Press Citizen- Hillary Ojeda, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Lana Bradstream, Third Place- Newton Daily News- Christopher Braunschweig; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Vanessa Miller, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Jason Clayworth, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Staff ; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Monona Outlook- John Jensen, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Katie Anderson; Weekly II: First Place- Clarion Wright County Monitor- Bridget Shileny, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Randy Paulson, Third Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Scott Spurgeon; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune- Dana Larsen, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski, Third Place- Carroll Times Herald- Douglas Burns, Rebecca McKinsey

BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Chad Thompson, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Randy M. Cauthron, Third Place- Iowa City Press Citizen- Zachary Oren Smith; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Bennet Goldstein, John Kruse, Annie Mehl, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Andrea May Sahouri, Austin Cannon, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Jeff Montgomery; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Dayton Leader- Kendra Breitsprecher, Third Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper; Weekly II: First Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Scott Spurgeon, Second Place- Sigourney News Review- Charlie Comfort, Third Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes, Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Mark Ridolfi, Third Place- Humboldt Independent- Kent Thompson

BEST NEWS FEATURE STORY

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katelyn Weisbrod, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Julia Shanahan, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Caleb McCullough; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Courtney Crowder, Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Alma Gaul, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Lee Hermiston; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Katie Anderson, Third Place- Jasper County Tribune- Christopher Braunschweig; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Ty Rushing, Second Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Karen Spurgeon, Third Place- Eldora Newspapers- Elaine Loring; Weekly III: First Place- Algona Kossuth County Advance- Alan Van Ormer, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald- Jared Strong, Third Place- Waverly Newspapers- Anelia K. Dimitrova

BEST PERSONALITY FEATURE STORY

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Chad Thompson, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Anna Kayser, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Winona Whitaker; Daily II: First Place- Waterloo Courier- Amie Rivers, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Alison Gowans, Third Place- The Des Moines Register- Mark Emmert; Weekly I: First Place- Greene Recorder- Sylvia Hawker, Ross Hawker, Second Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper, Third Place- Clarksville Star- Bethany Carson; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Ty Rushing, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Third Place- Coon Rapids Enterprise- Charles Nixon; Weekly III: First Place- Maquoketa Sentinel Press- Nancy Mayfield, Second Place- DeWitt Observer- Nick Joos, Third Place- Waverly Newspapers- Anelia K. Dimitrova

BEST SPORTS STORY

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Anna Kayser, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Pete Ruden, Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Ross Thede; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Tommy Birch, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Matthew Bain, Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Don Doxsie; Weekly I: First Place- Sheffield Press- Kristi Nixon, Second Place- Monona Outlook- John Jensen, Third Place- Ackley World Journal- Corey Meints; Weekly II: First Place- Riceville Monitor Recorder- Casandra Leff, Second Place- Sergeant Bluff Advocate- Jerry Giese, Third Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Scott Spurgeon; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Marissa VanWingen, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Scott Byers, Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Scott Campbell

BEST SPORTS FEATURE STORY

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Shivansh Ahuja, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Eric Pratt, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Anna Kayser; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jeff Johnson, Second Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Bobby Metcalf, Third Place- Waterloo Courier- Nick Petaros; Weekly I: First Place- Clarksville Star- Kristi Nixon, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Scott Byers, Third Place- Hull Sioux County Index Reporter- Nathan Broek; Weekly II: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter- Nathan Broek, Second Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Travis Charlson, Third Place- The Akron Hometowner- Dodie Hook; Weekly III: First Place- Jefferson Herald- Brandon Hurley, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Marissa VanWingen, Third Place- Jefferson Herald- Brandon Hurley

BEST SERIES

Daily I: First Place- Creston News Advertiser- Sarah Scull, Regina Smith, Caleb Nelson, Dustin Maeder, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Joseph Hopper, Third Place- Le Mars Daily Sentinel- Allen Hamil; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Brianne Pfannenstiel, Kim Norvell, Robin Opsahl, Shelby Fleig, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Michelle London, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Allie Hinga; Weekly I: First Place- McGregor North Iowa Times- Audrey Posten, Second Place- Greene Recorder- Tom Smidt, Third Place- Eagle Grove Eagle- Les Houser; Weekly II: First Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate- Tyler Anderson, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Third Place- Mapleton Press- Jenna Comes; Weekly III: First Place- Jefferson Herald- Brandon Hurley, Second Place- Jefferson Herald- Brandon Hurley, Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Scott Byers

EXCELLENCE IN EDITORIAL WRITING

Daily I: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Paula Buenger, Second Place- Clinton Herald- Charlene Bielema, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Bill Shea; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Adam Sullivan, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Amy Gilligan, Dustin Kass, Third Place- The Des Moines Register- Lucas Grundmeier; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Dayton Leader- Kendra Breitsprecher; Weekly II: First Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Third Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley; Weekly III: First Place- Carroll Times Herald- Douglas Burns, Second Place- Dyersville Commercial- Mike Putz, Third Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Tom Lawrence

MASTER COLUMNIST

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Elijah Helton, Second Place- Creston News Advertiser- Larry Peterson, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Kelby Wingert; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Courtney Crowder, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Rekha Basu, Third Place- The Des Moines Register- Lee Rood; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- Dayton Leader- Kendra Breitsprecher, Third Place- The Danbury Review- Lynn Buth; Weekly II: First Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Randy Evans, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Ty Rushing, Third Place- Westside Observer- Janine Kock; Weekly III: First Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune- Dana Larsen, Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Mark Ridolfi, Third Place- Pocahontas Record-Democrat- Erin Sommers

BEST SPORTS COLUMNIST

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Eric Pratt, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Robert Read, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Beau Troutman; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Chad Leistikow, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Randy Peterson, Third Place- Davenport Quad-City Times- Matt Coss; Weekly I: First Place- Jasper County Tribune- Troy Hyde, Second Place- Prairie City PCM Explorer- Troy Hyde; Weekly II: First Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Scott Spurgeon, Second Place- Stuart Herald- Tod Broman; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Scott Byers, Second Place- Eldridge North Scott Press- Scott Campbell, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs

BEST CONTINUING COVERAGE

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Elijah Decious, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Lana Bradstream, Third Place- Newton Daily News- Jamee Pierson, Christopher Braunschweig; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Staff, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Thomas Barton, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Bret Hayworth; Weekly I: First Place- Prairie City PCM Explorer- Jamee Pierson, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Katie Anderson; Weekly II: First Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Karen Spurgeon, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Mike Petersen, Third Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Ty Rushing; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Staff, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald- Jared Strong, Third Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune- Dana Larsen

BEST COVID-19 COVERAGE

Daily I: First Place- Ames Tribune- Staff, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Elijah Decious, Dana Becker, Chad Thompson, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Staff ; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Jeff Montgomery, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Vanessa Miller, Rod Boshart, Michaela Ramm, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff ; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Katie Anderson, Second Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Third Place- Prairie City PCM Explorer- Jamee Pierson; Weekly II: First Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Second Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Karen Spurgeon, Third Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Savannah Howe, Travis Charlson; Weekly III: First Place- Clear Lake Mirror Reporter- Marianne Gasaway, Katie Behr, Kathleen Thul, Curran McLaughlin, Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune- Staff, Third Place- Maquoketa Sentinel Press- Staff

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST WINNERS

BEST NEWS PHOTO

Daily I: First Place- Mason City Globe Gazette- Chris Zoeller, Second Place- Iowa City Press Citizen- Joseph Cress, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Shivansh Ahuja; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Bryon Houlgrave, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jim Slosiarek, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Liz Martin; Weekly I: First Place- The Danbury Review- Lynn Buth, Second Place- The Danbury Review- Lynn Buth, Third Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper; Weekly II: First Place- Westside Observer- Janine Kock, Second Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Third Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Corey Meints, Second Place- Carroll Times Herald- Jared Strong, Third Place- Clear Lake Mirror Reporter- Chris Barragy

BEST BREAKING NEWS PHOTO

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katie Goodale, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Jeff Sigmund, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Chad Thompson; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Andy Abeyta, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Bryon Houlgrave, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Jessica Reilly; Weekly I: First Place- Jewell South Hamilton Record News- Scott Ervin, Second Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper; Weekly II: First Place- Hartley Sentinel News- Nicholas Pedley, Second Place- Corydon Times Republican- Jen Reed; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes, Third Place- Ida County Courier- Amy Forbes

BEST SPORTS PHOTO

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Shivansh Ahuja, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Ross Thede, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Britt Kudla; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal- Tim Hynds, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Andy Abeyta, Third Place- The Des Moines Register- Kelsey Kremer; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- North Liberty Leader- Chris Umscheid, Third Place- Ackley World Journal- Corey Meints; Weekly II: First Place- Sergeant Bluff Advocate- Sean Kvidera, Second Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Travis Charlson, Third Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate- Tyler Anderson; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Josh Harrell, Third Place- Denison Newspapers- Todd Danner

BEST SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

Daily I: First Place- Mason City Globe Gazette- Chris Zoeller, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Shivansh Ahuja, Third Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Britt Kudla; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Rebecca Miller, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Dave Kettering, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Nicki Kohl; Weekly I: First Place- West Branch Times- Gregory Norfleet, Second Place- West Branch Times- Ryan Stonebraker, Third Place- Monona Outlook- John Jensen; Weekly II: First Place- Adel Dallas County News- Andrew Brown, Second Place- Corydon Times Republican- Jen Reed, Third Place- Parkersburg Eclipse News Review- Jake Ryder; Weekly III: First Place- Anamosa Journal Eureka- Daryl Schepanski, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Third Place- DeWitt Observer- Ross Eberhart

BEST NEWS FEATURE PHOTO

Daily I: First Place- Creston News Advertiser- Sarah Scull, Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Lana Bradstream, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katina Zentz; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jim Slosiarek, Second Place- Burlington Hawk Eye- John Lovretta, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Dave Kettering; Weekly I: First Place- North Liberty Leader- Chris Umscheid, Second Place- Greene Recorder- Ross Hawker, Third Place- Dayton Leader- Kendra Breitsprecher; Weekly II: First Place- Perry Chief- Allison Ullmann, Second Place- Westside Observer- Colleen Rossiter, Third Place- Coon Rapids Enterprise- Charles Nixon; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Sara Konrad Baranowski, Second Place- Waverly Newspapers- Eric VanSickle, Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs

BEST PHOTO STORY

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katina Zentz, Katie Goodale, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katina Zentz, Wyatt Dlouhy, Megan Nagorzanski, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Jeff Sigmund, Jake Maish; Daily II: First Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Andy Abeyta, Liz Martin, Rebecca Miller, Jim Slosiarek, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Brian Powers, Kelsey Kremer, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Rebecca Miller; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper, Second Place- Jewell South Hamilton Record News- Scott Ervin; Weekly II: First Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Savannah Howe, Second Place- Corydon Times Republican- Jen Reed, Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Seth Boyes; Second Place- Storm Lake Pilot Tribune- Dana Larsen; Third Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Seth Boyes

BEST PHOTOTOGRAPHER

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katie Goodale, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Katina Zentz, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Shivansh Ahuja; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Brian Powers, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Dave Kettering, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Jim Slosiarek; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal- Corey Meints, Second Place- Ackley World Journal- Becky Schipper, Third Place- Greene Recorder- Ross Hawker; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Ty Rushing, Second Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate- Tyler Anderson, Third Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Travis Charlson; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Seth Boyes, Third Place- Carroll Times Herald- Jared Strong

ADVERTISTING CONTEST WINNERS

BEST AD FEATURING GROCERY/FOOD/ENTERTAINMENT

Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald- Kayla Horton, Stephen Peters, Second Place- Washington Southeast Iowa Union- Leann Nolte, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Shanelle Yahn, Kayla Horton; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Christine Thompson, Hayley Anderson, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Staff, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Staff; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Third Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald- Katie Vanden Top; Weekly II: First Place- Eldora Newspapers- Bailey Primus, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Kristin Oldenkamp, Third Place- Stuart Herald- Jason Girard; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Krystal Poppema, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel Press- Brooke Taylor, Third Place- Carroll Times Herald- Kelly Cody

BEST AD FEATURING FINANCIAL, INSURANCE, OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Staff, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Stephen Peters, Kayla Horton; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Tricia Nelson, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- DesignIQ, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Mindy Schaefer, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Camille Visser, Third Place- Parkersburg Eclipse News Review- Danielle Potkonak; Weekly III: First Place- Maquoketa Sentinel Press- Brooke Taylor, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Kristin Oldenkamp, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Joy Fisher

BEST AD FEATURING FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, APPLIANCES OR HARDWARE

Daily I: First Place- Mason City Globe Gazette- Tina Redfern, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Staff, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Kayla Horton, Boston Ad Hub; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Jamie Bahl, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Hayley Anderson, Glen Cosner, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Elizabeth Myers, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Third Place- Hull Sioux County Index Reporter- Megan Punt; Weekly II: First Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter- Megan Punt, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Kristin Oldenkamp, Third Place- The Bloomfield Democrat- Shelby Tolle; Weekly III: First Place- Carroll Times Herald- Kelly Cody, Second Place- Kalona News- Anna Kahn, Third Place- Eldridge North Scott Press Erin Gentz

BEST AD FEATURING AUTOMOTIVE, BOATS, AIRCRAFT, TIRES, GASOLINE, ETC.

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Staff, Third Place- Mason City Globe Gazette- Tricia Wilderman; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Daniel Pierson, Ryan Jacobs, Third Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Second Place- Monona Outlook- Nadine Brock, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Kristin Oldenkamp; Weekly II: First Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate- Toni Venteicher, Danielle Potkonak, Second Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate- Toni Venteicher, Danielle Potkonak, Third Place- Stuart Herald- Jason Girard; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Krystal Poppema, Second Place- Maquoketa Sentinel Press- Brooke Taylor, Third Place- Sioux Center News- Mindy Schaefer

BEST AD FEATURING MISCELLANEOUS

Daily I: First Place- Marshalltown Times Republican- Staff, Second Place- Clinton Herald- Shanelle Yahn, Herald Sales Team, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen; Daily II: First Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff, Second Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff, Third Place- The Des Moines Register- DesignIQ; Weekly I: First Place- Ogden Reporter- Bailey Primus, Miranda Beenken, Second Place- Ackley World Journal- Brent Lennard, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Elizabeth Myers, Second Place- Sigourney News Review- Katie Phillips, Emily Griffioen, Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter- Megan Punt; Weekly III: First Place- Sioux Center News- Mindy Schaefer, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Camille Visser, Third Place- Algona Kossuth County Advance- Kelley Helmers, Kathy Arndorfer

BEST SPECIAL SECTION ADVERTISING

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Staff, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen, Third Place- Washington Southeast Iowa Union- Julie Scott, Katie Meck; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Luke Rodham, Second Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Theresa Leisen, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Cindi Olson; Weekly I: First Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald- Staff, Second Place- Hull Sioux County Index Reporter- Staff; Weekly II: Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter- Staff, First Place- Sergeant Bluff Advocate- Tim Loftus, Wayne Dominowski, Jerry Giese, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Krystal Poppema, Kristin Oldenkamp, Elizabeth Myers, Camille Visser; Weekly III: First Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Staff, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Camille Visser, Mindy Schaefer, Kristin Oldenkamp, Krystal Poppema, Third Place- Ida Grove Ida County Courier- Staff

BEST AD SERIES OR CAMPAIGN FEATURING ANY SERVICE OR MERCHANDISE CATEGORY

Daily I: First Place- Clinton Herald- Stephen Peters, Kevin Temperly, Herald Sports Department, Second Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Staff, Third Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Theresa Leisen, Second Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Victoria Fish, Jacob Willenborg, Third Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Wendy Vosberg; Weekly I: First Place- Inwood West Lyon Herald- Katie Vanden Top, Second Place- Clarksville Star- Monica Edeker, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Kristin Oldenkamp, Mindy Schaefer, Krystal Poppema, Camille Visser; Weekly II: First Place- Sergeant Bluff Advocate- Timothy Loftus, Second Place- Sergeant Bluff Advocate- Timothy Loftus, Third Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter- Megan Punt, Katie Vanden Top; Weekly III: First Place- Sioux Center News- Mindy Schaefer, Camille Visser, Elizabeth Myers, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Joy Fisher, Mark Wohlert, Third Place- Sioux Center News- Mindy Schaefer, Eli Anderson, Camille Visser, Kristin Oldenkamp

BEST AD IDEA FOR A COMMUNITY PROMOTION OR EVENT

Daily I: First Place- Spencer Daily Reporter- Sue Loring, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Staff, Third Place- Mason City Globe Gazette- Janet Johnson; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Suzanne Milosevich, Second Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Chad Willenborg; Weekly I: First Place- Ackley World Journal- Brent Lennard, Second Place- Allison Butler County Tribune-Journal- Monica Edeker, Kristi Nixon, Dave Vallery, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Kristin Oldenkamp, Krystal Poppema, Elizabeth Myers, Camille Visser, Second Place- Eldora Newspapers- Bailey Primus, Stephanie McManus, Betty Gotto, Emily Ubben, Third Place- Parkersburg Eclipse News Review- Danielle Potkonak, Dave Vallery; Weekly III: First Place- Sioux Center News- Mindy Schaefer, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Tony Baranowski, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Tony Baranowski, Mark Wohlert

BEST AD FEATURING AGRICULTURE

Daily I: First Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Staff, Second Place- Fort Dodge Messenger- Staff, Third Place- Washington Southeast Iowa Union- Leann Nolte; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Wendy Vosberg, Second Place- Sioux City Journal- Staff, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Staff; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Mindy Schaefer, Camille Visser, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Third Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Elizabeth Myers; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Elizabeth Myers, Camille Visser, Krystal Poppema, Kristin Oldenkamp, Second Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Krystal Poppema, Kristin Oldenkamp, Mindy Schaefer, Camille Visser, Third Place- Saint Ansgar Enterprise Journal- Travis Charlson; Weekly III: First Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Krystal Poppema, Second Place- Sheldon N’West Iowa Review- Kristin Oldenkamp, Third Place- Waverly Newspapers- Carrie Wright

BEST WEB ADVERTISEMENT

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen, Second Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Shanelle Yahn, Kayla Horton; Daily II: First Place- The Des Moines Register- Christine Thompson, Daniel Pierson, Second Place- The Des Moines Register- Christine Thompson, Hayley Anderson, Third Place- Cedar Rapids Gazette- Staff; Weekly III: First Place- Spirit Lake Dickinson County News- Nina Sorenson, Matt Heinrichs, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Mark Wohlert, Third Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Mark Wohlert

BEST AD DESIGNER

Daily I: First Place- Iowa City Daily Iowan- Heidi Owen, Second Place- Clinton Herald- Shanelle Yahn, Third Place- Clinton Herald- Stephen Peters; Daily II: First Place- Dubuque Telegraph Herald- Rachel Johnson; Weekly I: First Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Camille Visser, Second Place- Hawarden Independent/Ireton Examiner- Krystal Poppema, Third Place- Clarksville Star- Monica Edeker; Weekly II: First Place- Sheldon Mail-Sun- Krystal Poppema, Second Place- Rock Rapids Lyon County Reporter- Megan Punt, Third Place- Lake City Graphic Advocate- Danielle Potkonak; Weekly III: First Place- Sioux Center News- Mindy Schaefer, Second Place- Iowa Falls Times Citizen- Mark Wohlert, Third Place- Sioux Center News- Camille Visser