Oregon High School Baseball, Softball Playoff Scores (Wednesday, May 24)

May 26, 2017 GMT

OREGON PREP PLAYOFFS

BASEBALL

Class 6A

Second Round

Wednesday’s Results

West Linn 10, McNary 1

Gresham 4, Centennial 2

Lake Oswego 3, Lincoln 2

Beaverton 9, Roseburg 3

Sheldon 5, South Medford 2

Grant 5, Wilson 1

Westview 4, Oregon City 2

Clackamas 6, Century 1

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Gresham at West Linn

Lake Oswego at Beaverton

Grant at Sheldon

Westview at Clackamas

Class 5A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Churchill 4, Milwaukie 0

Bend 14, Thurston 9

Wilsonville 7, Summit 6

Lebanon 7, La Salle 1

Crescent Valley 10, Marist 7

Dallas 5, Hood River Valley 2

Putnam 6, Corvallis 1

Crater 21, Hillsboro 1

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Bend at Churchill

Lebanon at Wilsonville

Dallas at Crescent Valley

ADVERTISEMENT

Putnam at Crater

Class 4A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Hidden Valley 9, North Bend 5

Astoria 3, Estacada 0

Sweet Home 10, Newport 3

La Grande 10, Phoenix 3

Sisters 5, Cascade 0

Philomath 16, Valley Catholic 11

Henley 8, Junction City 4

Banks 10, North Marion 4

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Astoria at Hidden Valley

Sweet Home at La Grande

Philomath at Sisters

Banks at Henley

Class 3A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Stanfield 23, Catlin Gabel 3

Taft 8, Rainier 1

Santiam Christian 3, Cascade Christian 2

St. Mary’s 10, Irrigon 3

Dayton 10, Nyssa 0

Glide 8, Salem Academy 3

Pleasant Hill 14, Blanchet Catholic 6

La Pine 7, Joseph 3

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Taft at Stanfield

Stantiam Christian at St. Mary’s

Glide at Dayton, 4:30 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at La Pine

Class 2A/1A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Dufur 8, Bandon 5

Umpqua Valley Christian 4, Pilot Rock 2

Reedsport 8, North Douglas 0

Monroe 7, Western Mennonite 4

Regis 10, Bonanza 1

Oakland 10, Nestucca 6

Sherman 11, Kennedy 4

Knappa 15, Lost River 1

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Umpqua Valley Christian at Dufur, Quinton Street Ballpark, The Dalles, 4:30 p.m.

Reedsport at Monroe, 5 p.m.

Oakland at Regis, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Knappa

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Second Round

Wednesday’s Results

Oregon City 5, West Salem 2

McNary 8, Liberty 1

Westview 13, Clackamas 1

Beaverton 8, Gresham 3

North Medford 7, West Albany 2

Glencoe 4, Barlow 3

Tualatin 7, McMinnville 1

Grants Pass 5, Jesuit 4

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

McNary at Oregon City

Beaverton at Westview

Glencoe at North Medford

Grants Pass at Tualatin

Class 5A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Dallas 7, Parkrose 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Lebanon 2, Eagle Point 0

Silverton 9, Sandy 0

Ridgeview 6, Churchill 5

Pendleton 4, Corvallis 0

Hood River Valley 3, La Salle 2

Putnam 8, Crater 2

Marist 9, Hermiston 1

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Lebanon at Dallas

Silverton at Ridgeview

Hood River Valley at Pendleton

Putnam at Marist

Class 4A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Henley 7, Ontario 0

Scappoose 12, Yamhill-Carlton 2

La Grande 7, Mazama 0

Elmira 13, South Umpqua 9

McLoughlin 11, Newport 0

Crook County 3, North Bend 0

Gladstone 8, Junction City 2

Banks 10, Hidden Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Scappoose at Henley

Elmira at La Grande

Crook County at McLoughlin

Gladstone at Banks

Class 3A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Rainier 12, Irrigon 1

Amity 6, Cascade Christian 3

Pleasant Hill 13, Clatskanie 1

Vale 11, Harrisburg 10

Dayton 16, Burns 2

Glide 8, Grant Union 6

Blanchet Catholic 2 Weston-McEwen 1

Scio 15, Rogue River 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Amity at Rainier

Pleasant Hill at Vale

Glide at Dayton, 4:30 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Scio

Class 2A/1A

First Round

Wednesday’s Results

Kennedy 15, Gaston 2

Monroe 9, Vernonia 7

North Douglas 10, Waldport 0, 5 innings

Central Linn 6, Oakland 5

Union 11, Butte Falls 0

Bonanza 12, Santiam 10

Lost River 8, Toledo 7

Pilot Rock 10, Regis 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Monroe at Kennedy

North Douglas at Central Linn, 5 p.m.

Bonanza at Union

Lost River at Pilot Rock