AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

Sutherlin hosts first track meet in more than a decade

March 24, 2017 GMT

SUTHERLIN — Budding heptathlete Jazmin Wilberg won all four of her events Thursday during the Frank Good Preamble Classic at Sutherlin High School.

Wilberg was four seconds faster than the field in winning the 400 meters and nearly eight seconds faster in the 300 hurdles. The Camas Valley High senior also won the shot put and javelin with inches to spare.

It was Sutherlin’s first home track meet in more than 11 years, an event that was made possible by the installation of artificial turf at the stadium last summer. Along with the Field Turf surface, the Bulldogs gained use of both ends of the track, allowing them to install high jump, pole vault, shot put and javelin facilities inside the track and to redo the long jump and triple jump runways to the south of the track.

No team scores were kept in the meet, which featured Sutherlin, Oakland, Elkton, and Camas Valley from Douglas County, plus Marshfield, Powers, Lowell and McKenzie.

ADVERTISEMENT

“It was pretty wet and cold,” said C.V. coach Ron Pope of the meet, which began with gusting winds and concluded with steady rain.

Sutherlin’s Tristan Needham tied for first in the shot put, while Oakland’s Kevin Meier won the high jump and triple jump and the Oakers’ James Morhain won the pole vault to headline county efforts on the boys side.

In addition to Wilberg, Sutherlin’s Raichel Wolfe won the 100 and Heidi Christianson won the long jump to top county efforts on the girls side.

Marshfield had 10 wins on the boys side and had nine wins on the girls side, including sweeping all of the relay races. Pirates sophomore Khaley Aguilar won the girls pole vault and 100 hurdles, while Jazmin Chavez won the 1,500 and 3,000. Tristan Lemons won the boys 800 and 300 hurdles for the Pirates.

Elkton’s Hannah Maxwell finished fourth in the girls 100 hurdles and second in the triple jump.

At Sutherlin High School

Frank Good Preamble Classic

(Top 3 and Douglas County competitors through 10th)

Boys

TEAM SCORES — No scores kept.

100 — 1. Trevor Johnson, Marshfield, 11.58; 2. Ronnie Martinez, Powers, 11.93; 3. Micah Tardie, Marshfield, 12.00; 5. Jaesun Jones, Sutherlin, 12.21; 6. Trae Crawford, Oakland, 12.31; 8. Ryan Tomlinson, Sutherlin, 12.40; 10. Aaron Curtis, Sutherlin, 12.42.

200 — 1. David Pedrick, Powers, 24.58; 2. Micah Tardie, Marshfield, 24.74; 3. Noel Anderson, Sutherlin, 24.87; 5. Ryan Tomlinson, Sutherlin, 25.46; 6. Trevor Keady, Sutherlin, 25.88.

400 — 1. Ian Emlet, Marshfield, 54.81; 2. Albert Christiansen, Sutherlin, 55.75; 3. Derek O’Connor, Camas Valley, 56.24; 6. Noel Anderson, Sutherlin, 57.82; 8. Nikolas Eyler, Oakland, 58.60.

800 — 1. Tristin Lemmons, Marshfield, 2:07.72; 2. Ian Emlet, Marshfield, 2:11.84; 3. Derek O’Connor, Camas Valley, 2:12.16; 6. Tucker Clement, Sutherlin 2:29.90; 8. Tyler Lindsey, Camas Valley, 2:34.17.

ADVERTISEMENT

1,500 — 1. Jeremy Roe, Marshfield, 4:36.43; 2. Gabe Delgado, Marshfield, 4:37.93; 3. Jonathon Sampier, Marshfield, 4:40.12; 4. Tucker Clement, Sutherlin 5:05.00; 7. Tyler Lindsey, Camas Valley, 5:13.58; 8. Damin Wells-Sexton, Sutherlin, 5:14.15; 10. Kyle Davis, Sutherlin, 5:25.65; 11. Aaron VanLoon, Elkton, 5:47.21.

3,000 — 1. Gabe Delgado, Marshfield, 10:17.67; 2. Jonathon Sampier, Marshfield, 10:34.51; 3. Wyatt Smith, Oakland, 10:56.06; 4. Nathaniel Moan, Oakland, 11:05.06; 5. Matthew Pedersen, Oakland, 11:35.23; 6. Austin VanHouten, Oakland, 12:08.30.

110 Hurdles — 1. Jackson Stallard, Powers, 14.51; 2. Joe Martin, Marshfield, 16.59; 3. Gavin Acrey, Camas Valley, 18.83;

300 Hurdles — 1. Tristin Lemmons, Marshfield, 43.77; 2. Jackson Stallard, Powers, 44.91; 3. River Ginn-Forsberg, Marshfield, 46.10; 6. Alex Brown, Oakland, 46.77; 7. Colton Langdon, Oakland, 46.84; 9. Luke Callahan, Elkton, 1:06.21.

4x100 Relay — 1. Marshfield (Devin Benson, Zach Kellar, Trevor Johnson, Matthew Hampton) 44.56; 2. Powers (Ronnie Martinez. David Pedrick, Jack Lehnherr, Jamason Kellogg) 47.24; 3. Sutherlin (Noel Anderson, Dillon Gurule, Bryan Lehman, Tristan Needham) 47.59; 5. Oakland (Trae Crawford, James Morhain, Matt LaDuke, Danny Sigl) 48.65.

4x400 Relay — 1. Marshfield (River Ginn-Forsberg, Trevor Johnson, Devin Benson, Zach Kellar) 3:32.15; 2. Powers 3:55.75; 3. Lowell 3:56.28; 4. Oakland (Trae Crawford, Nikolas Eyler, Alex Brown, Danny Sigl) 4:03.61; 5. Sutherlin (Bryce Olsen, Tucker Clement, Ryan Tomlinson, Trevor Keady) 4:04.48.

Shot Put — 1T. Tristan Needham, Sutherlin, 46-4; 1T. Phillip Hernandez, Marshfield, 46-4; 3. Tyler Post, Marshfield, 46-3; 5. Danny Sigl, Oakland, 41-6; 7. Skyler Shadbolt, Oakland, 40-4; 10. Matt LaDuke, Oakland, 35-5.

Discus — 1. Thomas Ward, Lowell, 124-3; 2. Skyler Shadbolt, Oakland, 108-11; 3. Dayven Hayes, Powers 106-11; 8. Matt LaDuke, Oakland, 90-7.

Javelin — 1. Brian Place, Marshfield, 152-8; 2. Tristan Needham, Sutherlin, 138-10; 3. Albert Christiansen, Sutherlin, 127-7; 7. Jared Hunt, Camas Valley, 117-9; 9. Skyler Shadbolt, Oakland, 116-1.

High Jump — 1. Kevin Meier, Oakland, 5-8; 2. Landon Ginn-Forsberg, Marshfield, 5-6; 2. Ammon Smith, Marshfield, 5-6; 4T. Bryan Lehman, Sutherlin, 5-4; 4T. Albert Christiansen, Sutherlin, 5-4; 7. James Bailey, Sutherlin, 5-2; 7T. Nathaniel Moan, Oakland, 5-2; 7T. Bryce Anderson, Sutherlin 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1. James Morhain, Oakland, 11-0; 2. Chase Howerton, Marshfield, 10-6; 3. Alex Brown, Oakland, 10-0; 3. Austin Stallard, Powers, 10-0; 5T. Kevin Meier, Oakland, 8-6; 7. Colton Langdon, Oakland, 8-0; 8. Bryce Olsen, Sutherlin, 7-6.

Long Jump — 1. Trevor Johnson, Marshfield, 20-3.50; 2. Jackson Stallard, Powers, 19-7.50; 3. Cody Jadin, Marshfield, 18-0; 5. Kevin Meier, Oakland, 16-3.50; 8. Trevor Keady, Sutherlin, 16-1.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Kevin Meier, Oakland, 38-7; 2. Jack Lehnherr, Powers, 38-0; 3. James Morhain, Oakland, 37-7.50; 6. Bryce Olsen, Sutherlin, 36-5; 7. Nikolas Eyler, Oakland, 35-8; 9. Trevor Keady, Sutherlin, 33-10.50; 10. Colton Langdon, Oakland, 33-8.50.

Girls

TEAM SCORES — No scores kept.

100 — 1. Raichel Wolfe, Sutherlin, 14.31; 2. Emilie Fandel, Powers, 14.34; 3. Makenna Anderson, Marshfield, 14.50; 4. Shakiyah Candelaria, Sutherlin, 14.62; 5. Naomi Moan, Sutherlin, 14.75; 10. Megan Baird, Oakland, 15.46.

200 — 1. Kathrynn Pedrick, Powers, 29.84; 2. Anna McNutt, McKenzie, 32.20; 3. Danielle Pedro, Marshfield, 32.75; 6. Hannah Cagle, Oakland, 34.79; 7. Allison Cox, Sutherlin, 35.35.

400 — 1. Jazmin Wilberg, Camas Valley, 1:04.00; 2. Kathrynn Pedrick, Powers, 1:08.00; 3. Kaylee Delzotti, Marshfield, 1:09.00; 4. Marta Holmes-Sipal, Oakland, 1:12.00; 7. Anna Valbert, Oakland, 1:22.00.

800 — 1. Tess Garrett, Marshfield, 2:32.60; 2. Camerin Feagins, Sutherlin, 2:50.00; 3. Jade Hayes, McKenzie, 3:04.70; 4. Alexa Shaver, Sutherlin. 3:06.07; 6. Kylee Crossland, Oakland, 3:49.03.

1,500 — 1. Jazmin Chavez, Marshfield, 5:26.68; 2. Camerin Feagins, Sutherlin, 5:41.40; 3. Kaylee Delzotti, Marshfield, 5:47.37; 4. Heidi Christiansen, Sutherlin, 6:04.24; 8. Kylee Crossland, Oakland, 8:08.93.

3,000 — 1. Jazmin Chavez, Marshfield, 11:42.63; 2. Gabby Amerman-Smith, Oakland, 11:43.46; 3. Rayne Quinones, Marshfield, 14:16.65; 4. Angelina Denten, Oakland, 20:16.21.

100 Hurdles — 1. Khaley Aguilar, Marshfield, 16.62; 2. Hannah Beaulieu, Marshfield, 17.26; 3. Elise Martin, Marshfield, 17.38; 4. Hannah Maxwell, Elkton, 18.24; 5. Raichel Wolfe, Sutherlin, 21.12.

300 Hurdles — 1. Jazmin Wilberg, Camas Valley, 50.93; 2. Kaylee Simonson, Oakland, 58.81; 3. Jamie Anderson, Marshfield, 1:01.46; 5. Anna Valbert, Oakland, 2:02.78.

4x100 Relay — 1. Marshfield (Khaley Aguilar, Kaylee Delzotti, Tess Garrett, Hannah Beaulieu) 53.37; 2. Sutherlin (Shakiyah Candelaria, Abigail Masterfield, Raichel Wolfe, Naomi Moan) 55.28; 3. McKenzie 1:00.31; 5. Oakland (Marta Holmes-Sipal, Hannah Cagle, Bailey Masterfield, Rachel Arts) 1:01.14.

4x400 Relay — 1. Marshfield (Jazmin Chavez, Tess Garrett, Khaley Aguilar, Hannah Beaulieu) 4:33.59; 2. Oakland (Rachel Arts, Kaylee Simonson, Anna Valbert, Marta Holmes-Sipal) 5:19.94; 3. McKenzie 5:38.01.

Shot Put — 1. Jazmin Wilberg, Camas Valley, 31-0; 2. Abby House, Oakland 28-9; 3. Maddie Arzie, Marshfield, 28-4; 4. Elizabeth Powell, Oakland, 27-8; 5. Cassidy Jones, Oakland, 27-4; 7. Mady Gibbs, Oakland, 26-0; 8. Sadie Olson, Elkton, 25-2

Discus — 1. Emily Anderson, Marshfield, 92-0; 2. Erin Nichols, Oakland, 86-11; 3. Elizabeth Powell, Oakland, 77-10; 5. Mady Gibbs, Oakland, 69-8; 9. Alexa Shaver, Sutherlin, 64-8; 10. Abby House, Oakland, 61-01.

Javelin — 1. Jazmin Wilberg, Camas Valley, 104-6; 2. Emily Anderson, Marshfield, 103-7; 3. Hunter Jones, Powers, 89-0; 5. Naomi Moan, Sutherlin, 79-0; 7. Elizabeth Powell, Oakland, 77-10; 9. Bailey Masterfield, Oakland, 75-6; 10. Hannah Maxwell, Elkton, 71-0.

High Jump — 1. Jade Hayes, McKenzie, 4-6; 2T. Kanyen Kamrath, McKenzie 4-4; 2T. Jaycee Smith, Marshfield, 4-4; 2T. Abigail Masterfield, Sutherlin, 4-4; 5. Naomi Moan, Sutherlin, 4-2; 6. Anna Valbert, Oakland, 4-0.

Pole Vault — 1. Khaley Aguilar, Marshfield, 10-6; 2. Jamie Anderson, Marshfield, 9-6; 3. Mixtli Rodriguez, Marshfield, 8-3.

Long Jump — 1. Heidi Christiansen, Sutherlin, 14-5; 2. Makenna Anderson, Marshfield, 13-9.50; 3. Shakiyah Candelaria, Sutherlin, 13-9; 5. Abigail Masterfield, Sutherlin, 13-1.50; 10. Allison Cox, Sutherlin, 9-9.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Elise Martin, Marshfield, 29-2.50; 2. Hannah Maxwell, Elkton, 29-2; 3T. Shakiyah Candelaria, Sutherlin, 27-9; 3T. Raichel Wolfe 27-9; 6. Kaylee Simonson, Oakland, 27-2; 7. Hannah Cagle, Oakland, 25-5.50.