ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

Adrian Lenawee Christian’s Salenbien tops D3 All-State list

April 20, 2021 GMT

The 2021 Associated Press Division 3 girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sportswriters.

___

Player of the Year

Bree Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Sr.

___

First-Team All-State

Bree Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Sr.

Emma Anderson, Menominee, Sr.

Kenzie Bowers, Kent City, Sr.

Grace Bradford, Maple City Glen Lake, Jr.

Mya Petticord, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Jr.

Sarah Marvin, Byron, Sr.

Abrie Cabana, Grass Lake, Sr.

Lexus Bargesser, Grass Lake, Jr.

Elli Djerf, Calumet, Sr.

Taylor Folkema, Western Michigan Christian, Sr.

Kallie Harrison, Bloomingdale, Sr.

Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, Sr.

Krystina Kasson, Kalamazoo Hackett, Sr.

Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, Jr.

___

Coach of the Year

Andrea Cabana, Grass Lake

___

ADVERTISEMENT

Second-Team All-State

Macy Bisballe, Houghton Lake; Shea Tripp, Michigan Center; Sabrina Gottschalk, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Maddi Osantowski, Reese; Samantha Dietz, Watervliet.

___

Coach of the Year

Andre Williams, St. Charles.

___

Honorable Mention

Shamya Reid, Redford Westfield Prep; Ally Schultz, St. Ignace; Jayd Hovey, Hart; Jenna Harrison, Kent City; Kyla Wiersema, Western Michigan Christian; Melanie Moore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Emily Grulke, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Amanda Barber, Gobles; Chloe Watson, Hemlock; Lindsey Pumford, St. Charles; Macy Kellstrom, Oscoda; Mady Pahl, Beaverton; Molly Gerow, Beaverton; Brooke Brauher, Morley-Stanwood; Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix; Emma Schierbeek, McBain; Olivia Bellows, Lake City; Lauren Wilder, Manton; Maggie Napont, Traverse City St. Francis; Kaiden Glenn, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Lizzy Liedel, Erie Mason; Makayla Clement, Byron; Ty’Ana Williams, Flint Hamady; Brooke Wenzlick, New Lothrop; Gabrielle Lutchka, Grass Lake; Zoie Bamm, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Grace Graham, Laingsburg; Ashlyn Wilkes, Vermontville Maple Valley; Liilian Jackson, Wellspring. Aydan Dalak, Reese; Madison Travis, Farwell; Emily Carbajal, Sand Creek; Carly Anschuetz, Adrian Madison; Zoe Myers, Saugatuck; Karrisa Moerler, Saugatuck; Alyssa Samartino, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Delaney Seaman, Ithaca; Summer Smith, Breckenridge.

___

Coach

Scott Carlson, Kent City.