AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

ASWA releases final basketball poll of the season

February 2, 2017 GMT

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released the final rankings of the high school basketball season late Wednesday evening, and there were several position changes for area teams.

In Class 4A girls, the Cherokee County Lady Warriors (16-6) crept up a spot to No. 5. The Lady Warriors host Piedmont on Friday.

Speaking of Cherokee County, the Warrior boys (16-7) dropped out of the Class 4A boys rankings. One other boys team also fell in Class 1A Cedar Bluff (15-11). The Tigers dropped one spot to No. 7 and will host Sand Rock on Thursday.

Staying in Class 1A boys, the Spring Garden Panthers (13-8) maintained their No. 9 ranking. The Panthers travel to Weaver on Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Things also remained unchanged for the other area girls teams in their respective classes. Spring Garden’s girls (17-7) held steady at No. 3, while Collinsville’s girls (17-7) and Sand Rock’s girls (18-8) maintained their No 8 and No. 10 rankings respectively in Class 2A.

One other area boys team received consideration for the final rankings: Class 2A Collinsville (16-8). The Panthers host Paint Rock Valley on Friday.

This week’s final rankings are listed below, beginning with the girls.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Sparkman (25-4)

2. Hoover (22-7)

3. McGill-Toolen (23-5)

4. Central-Phenix City (22-3)

5. Gadsden City (22-4)

6. Spain Park (19-9)

7. Tuscaloosa County (21-6)

8. Auburn (17-6)

9. Davidson (15-9)

10. Lee-Montgomery (15-14)

Others nominated: Murphy (15-9), Oak Mountain (14-8), Thompson (16-11).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (30-1)

2. Homewood (25-2)

3. LeFlore (26-2)

4. Athens (27-2)

5. Ramsay (17-5)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-2)

7. Northview (20-3)

8. Southside-Gadsden (21-3)

9. Clay-Chalkville (21-6)

10. Daphne (22-4)

Others nominated: Blount (16-3), Brewer (23-5), Center Point (20-10), Hartselle (15-7), Opelika (19-7), Selma (24-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (24-2)

2. Wenonah (22-3)

3. Charles Henderson (23-5)

4. Eufaula (22-2)

5. Central-Tuscaloosa (19-6)

6. Brewbaker Tech (18-7)

7. Mae Jemison (19-7)

8. Talladega (20-5)

9. Sylacauga (20-4)

10. Fairview (23-6)

Others nominated: Boaz (19-8), Carroll (18-6), Crossville (15-6), Demopolis (14-5), Pleasant Grove (22-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (26-0)

2. Madison Academy (24-1)

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Hokes Bluff (24-4)

4. Anniston (19-4)

5. Cherokee County (16-6)

6. Montgomery Catholic (21-3)

7. Madison County (16-9)

8. St. James (18-6)

9. Sipsey Valley (23-5)

10. Danville (20-6)

Others nominated: Greensboro (16-2), Hale County (13-5), Priceville (14-12).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (28-3)

2. Locust Fork (26-1)

3. Plainview (28-0)

4. Midfield (19-10)

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (18-1)

6. Pisgah (21-6)

7. Lexington (21-7)

8. Colbert County (15-6)

9. Montevallo (19-6)

10. Montgomery Academy (22-4)

Others nominated: Bayside Academy (20-4), Carbon Hill (23-4), Susan Moore (17-9).

CLASS 2A

1. Geneva County (25-1)

2. Samson (25-2)

3. Tanner (22-2)

4. Red Bay (21-7)

5. Cold Springs (23-3)

6. Abbeville (19-6)

7. Section (18-5)

8. Collinsville (17-7)

9. Fyffe (17-6)

10. Sand Rock (18-8)

Others nominated: Goshen (12-5), Mars Hill (15-10), Winston County (19-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Loachapoka (20-3)

2. Decatur Heritage (16-5)

3. Spring Garden (17-7)

4. J.F. Shields (13-3)

5. Linden (17-4)

6. Pleasant Home (20-4)

7. Skyline (21-6)

8. Georgiana (17-5)

9. Westminster-OM (16-5)

10. Brantley (20-5)

Others nominated: Addison (21-4), Coosa Christian (13-4), Holy Spirit (17-2), Isabella (20-4), Marion County (13-5), R.A. Hubbard (13-8), Vina (19-8).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Lee-Montgomery (26-2)

2. Hoover (23-5)

3. Mountain Brook (24-4)

4. Huffman (19-8)

5. Smiths Station (19-6)

6. Auburn (19-8)

7. McGill-Toolen (20-8)

8. Grissom (18-10)

9. Jeff Davis (19-9)

10. Murphy (20-9)

Others nominated: Baker (15-11), Central-Phenix City (19-6), Spain Park (11-13), Sparkman (15-11), Vestavia Hills (15-12).

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (18-8)

2. Daphne (26-2)

3. Helena (22-6)

4. LeFlore (25-3)

5. Carver-Montgomery (16-7)

6. Austin (24-4)

7. Spanish Fort (19-7)

8. Clay-Chalkville (21-4)

9. Oxford (19-9)

10. Pinson Valley (18-10)

Others nominated: Chelsea (18-10), Hazel Green (16-10), Park Crossing (14-8), Sidney Lanier (15-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Jemison-Huntsville (25-4)

2. Wilcox Central (20-5)

3. Sumter Central (17-4)

4. Lee-Huntsville (13-13)

5. Eufaula (23-5)

6. Dallas Co. (16-4)

7. Guntersville (22-4)

8. Corner (18-7)

9. Calera (18-9)

10. Central-Clay Co. (20-3)

Others nominated: Faith-Mobile (16-8), Greenville (17-3), Hayden (16-4), Headland (18-9), Mortimer Jordan (20-7), Sylacauga (20-7), Talladega (20-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Hale Co. (19-4)

2. Madison Academy (18-6)

3. Andalusia (20-2)

4. Cordova (18-8)

5. UMS-Wright (19-4)

6. White Plains (20-6)

7. West Limestone (19-6)

8. Winfield (19-7)

9. Childersburg (19-6)

10. Escambia Co. (15-7)

Others nominated: Ashford (16-8), Catholic-Montgomery (16-9), Cherokee County (16-7), Saks (15-8), Trinity (16-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (21-5)

2. Holly Pond (26-1)

3. Montevallo (19-4)

4. American Christian (21-6)

5. East Lawrence (20-5)

6. Plainview (24-4)

7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (16-4)

8. Pike Co. (16-6)

9. Prattville Christian (21-5)

10. Geraldine (18-8)

Others nominated: Daleville (15-5), New Hope (18-8).

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (16-2)

2. Westbrook Christian (22-6)

3. Abbeville (21-7)

4. Lanett (12-7)

5. Chickasaw (16-3)

6. Asbury (19-7)

7. Elba (12-5)

8. Samson (18-7)

9. Tanner (18-8)

10. Cleveland (16-7)

Others nominated: Barbour Co. (14-9), Central-Hayneville (12-6), Collinsville (16-8), Goshen (16-5), LaFayette (14-7), St. Luke’s (19-7), Vincent (19-10).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (20-8)

2. Georgiana (21-2)

3. Coosa Christian (18-3)

4. Pleasant Home (18-7)

5. Skyline (21-5)

6. Linden (15-9)

7. Cedar Bluff (15-11)

8. Ellwood (11-8)

9. Spring Garden (13-8)

10. Decatur Heritage (18-8)

Others nominated: Brantley (15-9), Marion Co. (17-5), South Lamar (17-7).