AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Arkansas Basketball Poll List

January 5, 2021 GMT

Following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 2. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL

1. North Little Rock (15) 6-0 177 1
2. Magnolia (3) 7-0 155 2
3. LR Central 9-3 120 4
4. Marion 7-1 118 3
5. LR Parkview 5-1 96 7
6. LR Mills 4-2 74 5
7. Bryant 8-0 64 NR
8. Bentonville 6-1 60 10
9. Fayetteville 9-2 50 9
10. Springdale 7-1 28 10
1. North Little Rock (15) 6-0 177 1
2. Magnolia (3) 7-0 155 2
3. LR Central 9-3 120 4
4. Marion 7-1 118 3
5. LR Parkview 5-1 96 7
6. LR Mills 4-2 74 5
7. Bryant 8-0 64 NR
8. Bentonville 6-1 60 10
9. Fayetteville 9-2 50 9
10. Springdale 7-1 28 10

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 23, Sylvan Hills 12, LR Christian 7, Blytheville 2, Maumelle 2, Morrilton 1.

CLASS 6A

1. North Little Rock (18) 6-0 90 1
2. LR Central 9-3 64 2
3. Bryant 8-0 36 NR
4. Bentonville 6-1 33 5
5. Fayetteville 9-2 30 4
1. North Little Rock (18) 6-0 90 1
2. LR Central 9-3 64 2
3. Bryant 8-0 36 NR
4. Bentonville 6-1 33 5
5. Fayetteville 9-2 30 4

Others receiving votes: Springdale 16, FS Northside 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Marion (14) 7-1 85 1
2. LR Parkview (4) 5-1 74 2
3. Jonesboro 5-3 33 3
4. Maumelle 8-2 24 NR
5. LR Christian 8-2 23 5
(tie) Sylvan Hills 8-2 23 NR
1. Marion (14) 7-1 85 1
2. LR Parkview (4) 5-1 74 2
3. Jonesboro 5-3 33 3
4. Maumelle 8-2 24 NR
5. LR Christian 8-2 23 5
(tie) Sylvan Hills 8-2 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Greene County Tech 6, Vilonia 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS 4A

1. Magnolia (18) 7-0 90 1
2. LR Mills 4-2 71 2
3. Blytheville 12-2 51 3
4. Morrilton 4-3 17 NR
5. Southside Batesville 9-0 14 5
1. Magnolia (18) 7-0 90 1
2. LR Mills 4-2 71 2
3. Blytheville 12-2 51 3
4. Morrilton 4-3 17 NR
5. Southside Batesville 9-0 14 5

Others receiving votes: Brrokland 13, Monticello 8, Ozark 6.

CLASS 3A

1. Mayflower (16) 7-0 86 1
2. Dumas (1) 5-1 70 2
3. Manila 8-3 37 4
4. Pangburn (1) 13-4 31 5
5. Osceola 10-4 22 3
1. Mayflower (16) 7-0 86 1
2. Dumas (1) 5-1 70 2
3. Manila 8-3 37 4
4. Pangburn (1) 13-4 31 5
5. Osceola 10-4 22 3

Others receiving votes: Valley Springs 12, Bergman 6, Rivercrest 3, Booneville 1, Corning 1, Waldron 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Marianna (8) 3-0 68 3
2. Caddo Hills (6) 15-2 65 1
3. England (3) 2-1 55 2
4. Tuckerman (1) 11-3 30 5
5. Flippin 13-4 27 5
1. Marianna (8) 3-0 68 3
2. Caddo Hills (6) 15-2 65 1
3. England (3) 2-1 55 2
4. Tuckerman (1) 11-3 30 5
5. Flippin 13-4 27 5

Others receiving votes: Earle 22, Acorn 2.

CLASS 1A

1. Viola (17) 17-2 89 1
2. Izard County (4) 12-3 56 2
3. West Side Greers Ferry 10-3 49 5
4. Nevada 7-3 41 4
5. Bradley 9-1 20 3
1. Viola (17) 17-2 89 1
2. Izard County (4) 12-3 56 2
3. West Side Greers Ferry 10-3 49 5
4. Nevada 7-3 41 4
5. Bradley 9-1 20 3

Others receiving votes: New School 8, Marvell (1), 5, Clarendon 4.