AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Arkansas Basketball Poll List

December 15, 2020 GMT

Following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 14. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s rankings:

OVERALL

1. North Little Rock (6) 12-3 134 2
2. West Memphis (3) 13-3 116 3
3. Rogers (2) 14-1 113 1
4. FS Northside (2) 13-4 96 5
5. Conway (1) 12-3 95 4
6. Springdale Har-Ber (1) 13-2 73 6
7. Magnolia 12-0 65 7
8. Blytheville 17-3 37 9
9. Russellville 13-4 1510
(tie)Green County Tech 15-2 15 8
1. North Little Rock (13) 2-0 173 1
2. Magnolia (3) 3-0 141 3
3. Marion (1) 3-0 138 4
4. LR Central (1) 4-2 117 2
5. LR Mills 3-0 107 5
6. Springdale 5-0 66 7
7. LR Parkview 3-1 53 NR
8. Jonesboro 2-1 52 6
9. Fayetteville 5-2 39 9
10. LR Parkview 5-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Smith Northside 23, Little Rock Christian 20, Greene County Tech 16, Springdale Har-Ber 7, Blytheville 7, Southside Batesville 2, Berryville 1, Dumas 1.

CLASS 6A

1. North Little Rock (17) 2-0 89 1
2. LR Central (1) 4-2 67 2
3. Springdale 5-0 45 3
4. Fayetteville 5-2 27 5
5. Bentonville 5-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: FS Northside 12, Springdale Har-Ber 6.

ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS 5A

1. Magnolia (17) 3-0 85 1
2. LR Mills 3-0 68 2
3. Blytheville 8-1 52 3
4. LR Mills 5-1 22 4
5. Southside Batesville 7-0 14 NR
1. Marion (17) 3-0 88 1
2. LR Parkview 3-1 57 3
3. Jonesboro 2-1 48 2
4. LR Christian 4-1 31 NR
5. Greene Co. Tech (1) 7-1 22 4

Others receiving votes: Vilonia 7, Hot Springs 5, Maumelle 3, Sylvan Hills 3, Russellville 2, Van Buren 1, Lake Hamilton 1, Batesville 1, West Memphis 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Mayflower (17) 7-0 78 2
2. Dumas 2-0 67 1
3. Osceola 2-1 27 NR
4. Dumas 7-2 26 3
5. Pangburn 10-4 25 NR
1. Magnolia (17) 3-0 85 1
2. LR Mills 3-0 68 2
3. Blytheville 8-1 52 3
4. Brookland 5-1 22 4
5. Southside Batesville (1) 7-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Ozark 10, Morrilton 9, Berryville (1) 7, Dardanelle 2, Valley View 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Caddo Hills (9) 11-1 73 2
2. England (5) 2-1 64 1
3. Marianna (3) 2-0 56 2
4. England (1) 1-0 36 4
5. Flippin 10-4 13 NR
(tie) Tuckerman 9-3 13 NR
1. Mayflower (11) 7-0 78 2
2. Dumas (5) 2-0 67 1
3. Osceola 2-1 27 NR
4. Manila 7-2 26 3
5. Pangburn (1) 10-4 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Rivercrest (1) 16, Valley Springs 16, Bergman 15.

CLASS 2A

1. Viola (14) 14-1 73 1
2. Izard County (4) 9-1 64 2
3. Nevada 7-3 56 4
4. Bradley 7-1 36 3
5. West Side Greers Ferry 8-2 21 NR
1. Caddo Hills (9) 11-1 73 2
2. England (5) 2-1 64 1
3. Marianna (3) 2-0 56 2
4. Earle (1) 1-0 36 4
5. Flippin (1) 10-4 13 NR
(tie) Tuckerman 9-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Lavaca 8, Acorn 4, Riverside 1, Melbourne 1, Hector 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Viola (14) 14-1 86 1
2. Izard County (4) 9-1 76 2
3. Nevada 7-3 42 4
4. Vradley 7-1 24 3
5. West Side Greers Ferry 8-2 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Kirby 10, Clarendon 6, Mammoth Spring 3, Concord 2.