AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll

October 26, 2020 GMT

Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 24. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking:

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (25) 7-0 250 1

2. Bentonville 8-0 216 2

3. North Little Rock 7-0 200 3

4. Greenwood 8-0 164 4

5. Pulaski Academy 8-0 155 5

6. Conway 5-2 123 6

7. Wynne 8-0 65 9

ADVERTISEMENT

8. Lake Hamilton 7-0 64 10

9. Cabot 5-2 57 7

8. Benton 5-3 22 8

Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 15, Joe T. Robinson 6, Newport 5, Arkadelphia 4, Fort Smith Northside 4, Harding Academy 4, Bentonville West 3, Harrison 3, Jonesboro 3, Little Rock Christian 3, Little Rock Parkview 3, Texarkana 3, Fordyce 2, Shiloh Christian 1.

CLASS 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (25) 7-0 125 1

2. Bentonville 8-0 95 2

3. North Little Rock 7-0 81 3

4. Conway 5-2 48 4

5. Cabot 5-3 18 5

Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 8.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greenwood (25) 8-0 125 1

2. Lake Hamilton 7-0 92 3

3. Benton 5-3 73 2

4. Jonesboro 5-2 46 4

5. LR Parkview 5-1 35 5

Others receiving votes: Sylvan Hills 4.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (25) 8-0 25 1

2. Wynne 8-0 94 2

3. Harrison 7-1 58 5

4. Texarkana 5-0 51 4

3. LR Christian 5-2 40 3

Others receiving votes: Camden Fairview 4, Morrilton 3.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Arkadelphia (10) 5-0 86 1

2. Shiloh Christian (10) 7-1 78 2

3. Joe T. Robinson (3) 5-3 72 4

4. Nashville 5-2 53 3

5. Rivercrest (1) 7-0 42 5

Others receiving votes: Stuttgart (1) 36, Ashdown 3, Central Arkansas Christian 3, Pocahontas 2.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harding Academy (18) 5-1 112 1

2. Newport (6) 8-0 89 2

3. Prescott 6-0 83 3

4. Hoxie 7-0 35 4

5. McGehee (1) 6-0 30 5

Others receiving votes: Rison 9, Osceola 9, Paris 3, Glen Rose 3, Booneville 2.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Fordyce (25) 8-0 125 1

2. Gurdon 6-1 90 3

3. Des Arc 8-0 79 2

4. Junction City 4-2 42 5

5. Bigelow 8-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Clarendon 2, Dierks 1.