Tuesday’s Scores

February 23, 2022 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Marion 48, John Battle 40

Peninsula Catholic 86, Nansemond-Suffolk 45

Regents 72, Roanoke Valley Christian 53

Ridgeview Christian 80, Christian Heritage Academy 55

Steward School 63, Walsingham Academy 30

VHSL Playoffs=

Class 1=

Region B=

Altavista 55, Franklin 46

William Campbell 51, Riverheads 38

Region D=

Eastside 61, Honaker 56

Holston 50, Grundy 48

Northwood 58, J.I. Burton 55

Twin Springs 72, Lebanon 48

Class 2=

Region A=

Greensville County 60, Amelia County 27

John Marshall 75, Bruton 26

Nottoway 63, Brunswick 54

TJHS 87, Prince Edward County 60

Region B=

Central - Wise 60, Clarke County 58

East Rockingham 60, Strasburg 51

Madison County 72, Page County 36

Region C=

Floyd County 82, Chatham 65

ADVERTISEMENT

James River-Buchanan 68, Alleghany 30

Martinsville 62, Dan River 39

Radford 62, Nelson County 45

Class 3=

Region B=

Skyline 76, Caroline 75

William Monroe 60, Manassas Park 45

Region C=

Fluvanna 71, Wilson Memorial 65

Heritage-Lynchburg 71, Charlottesville 65

Liberty Christian 62, Broadway 50

Spotswood 73, Turner Ashby 49

Region D=

Abingdon 56, Tunstall 55

Cave Spring 64, William Byrd 43

Lord Botetourt 77, Bassett 72

Northside 85, Christiansburg 43

Class 4=

Region A=

Hampton 57, Grafton 37

Jamestown 72, Heritage-Newport News 65

King’s Fork High School 89, Churchland 42

Manor High School 89, Smithfield 52

Region B=

Courtland 61, Huguenot 55

Eastern View 53, Atlee 46

Henrico 68, Monacan 65

Varina 93, Matoaca 54

Region C=

Loudoun County 67, Kettle Run 49

Loudoun Valley 64, Sherando 43

Region D=

E.C. Glass 61, Blacksburg 35

Western Albemarle 48, GW-Danville 40

Class 5=

Region B=

Menchville 56, Bethel 40

Woodside 55, Norview 52

Region C=

Douglas Freeman 60, Midlothian 29

Glen Allen 56, Deep Run 40

Highland Springs 61, Prince George 50

Lloyd Bird 87, Mills Godwin 45

Class 6=

Region A=

South County 59, Annandale 49

Region C=

Fairfax 44, Edison 39

Hayfield 63, W.T. Woodson 57

West Potomac 63, Lake Braddock 58

Region D=

George Marshall 64, Westfield 50

James Madison 69, Wakefield 56

South Lakes 59, Langley 42

Washington-Lee 67, Centreville 54

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/