ADVERTISEMENT

Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll

December 2, 2021 GMT

Class 4A

School W-L Pts
1. Hersey (3) 5-1 48
2. Bolingbrook (2) 3-1 46
3. Edwardsville 3-1 38
4. Loyola 5-0 37
5. Benet 3-0 32
6. Kenwood 3-0 22
7. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-0 18
8. Normal Community 5-0 17
9. O'Fallon 5-0 10
(tie) Lincoln-Way East (1) 4-0 10
School W-L Pts
1. Hersey (3) 5-1 48
2. Bolingbrook (2) 3-1 46
3. Edwardsville 3-1 38
4. Loyola 5-0 37
5. Benet 3-0 32
6. Kenwood 3-0 22
7. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-0 18
8. Normal Community 5-0 17
9. O'Fallon 5-0 10
(tie) Lincoln-Way East (1) 4-0 10
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Geneva 9. Joliet West 9. St. Charles East 8. Lake Park 6. Stevenson 5. South Elgin 5. Lake Forest 4. Carmel 2. Lincoln Way West 2. Marist 1. Libertyville 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pt
1. Peoria Central (4) 5-0 56
2. Morton (1) 4-0 52
3. Bethalto Civic Memorial (1) 6-0 44
4. Geneseo 5-0 36
5. Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 4-0 35
6. Metamora 6-0 24
7. Sycamore 5-0 22
8. Dixon 5-0 10
9. Providence 6-0 9
(tie) Peoria Notre Dame 3-0 9
School W-L Pt
1. Peoria Central (4) 5-0 56
2. Morton (1) 4-0 52
3. Bethalto Civic Memorial (1) 6-0 44
4. Geneseo 5-0 36
5. Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 4-0 35
6. Metamora 6-0 24
7. Sycamore 5-0 22
8. Dixon 5-0 10
9. Providence 6-0 9
(tie) Peoria Notre Dame 3-0 9

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 7. Mahomet-Seymour 6. Ottawa 4. Effingham 4. Fenton 3. Lincoln 2. Rockford Lutheran 2. Washington 2. Rock Island 2. Galesburg 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts
1. Winnebago (4) 5-0 50
2. Quincy Notre Dame 4-0 49
3. Paris (1) 4-1 43
4. Carterville (1) 6-1 41
(tie)Fairfield 7-0 41
6. Eureka 6-1 25
7. Benton 4-0 15
8. Breese Central 3-0 13
(tie) Teutopolis 4-1 13
10. Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood 6-0 11
School W-L Pts
1. Winnebago (4) 5-0 50
2. Quincy Notre Dame 4-0 49
3. Paris (1) 4-1 43
4. Carterville (1) 6-1 41
(tie)Fairfield 7-0 41
6. Eureka 6-1 25
7. Benton 4-0 15
8. Breese Central 3-0 13
(tie) Teutopolis 4-1 13
10. Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood 6-0 11

Others receiving votes: Monmouth-Roseville 10. Fieldcrest 9. Princeton 4. St. Joseph-Ogden 3. Nashville 2. Marshall 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts
1. Brimfield (3) 6-0 57
2. Shiloh 7-1 53
3. Aurora Christian (3) 1-0 48
4. Mendon Unity 6-0 33
5. Havana 5-0 28
6. River Ridge 6-0 27
7. Abingdon (A.-Avon) 4-1 18
8. Cowden-Herrick 6-0 16
9. Stockton 4-1 15
10. Okawville 4-1 8
School W-L Pts
1. Brimfield (3) 6-0 57
2. Shiloh 7-1 53
3. Mendon Unity 6-0 33
4. Havana 5-0 28
5. River Ridge 6-0 27
(tie) Abingdon (A.-Avon) 4-1 18
7. Cowden-Herrick 6-0 16
8. Stockton 4-1 15
9. Okawville 4-1 8
10. Brown County 5-1 7

Others receiving votes: Lewistown 5. Morrison 5. Serena 4. Christopher 3. Father McGivney Catholic 3.

———
———