ADVERTISEMENT

Michigan high school girls basketball How They Fared

February 17, 2019 GMT

Division 4

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (15-1) Toledo Christian, Ohio 52-36, beat Ann Arbor Pioneer 73-66, OT.
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (16-0) did not play.
3. Bellevue (14-0) beat Athens 37-36, 2OT, beat Colon 57-24.
4. Kingston (15-1) beat Kinde-North Huron 58-8, beat Deckerville 51-25.
5. Gaylord St. Mary (12-2) lost to beat Traverse City St Francis 54-31, beat Bellaire 40-32.
6. Athens (14-2) lost to Bellevue 37-36, OT, beat Colon 52-25, beat Climax-Scotts 48-20.
7. Ewen-Trout Creek (11-2) lost to Baraga 46-38, beat Painesdale Jeffers 35-34.
8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (11-3) beat Ashley 46-26, beat Merrill 39-31.
9. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (11-2) beat New Buffalo 59-38, lost to Three Oaks River Valley 42-41.
10. Morrice (12-3) beat Burton Bentley 60-14.
ADVERTISEMENT

Division 3

1. Pewamo-Westphalia (12-1) beat Fulton 57-19.
2. Kent City (14-2) beat Sparta 62-37, beat Hesperia 80-22.
3. Michigan Center (14-1) Did not play.
4. Hemlock (15-0) beat Ithaca 29-16.
5. Niles Brandywine (13-2) beat Buchanan 63-25.
6. Gobles (14-0) beat Fennville 47-25, beat Coloma 50-26.
7. Flint Hamady (12-2) beat Flint Beecher 75-34.
8. Adrian Madison (15-0) beat Morenci 46-44, beat Whitmore Lake 70-6.
9. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (13-2) lost to Ludington 39-29.
10. Maple City Glen Lake (15-2) beat Suttons Bay 60-15, beat Buckley 76-41.

Division 2

1. Detroit Edison(DEPSA) (15-1) beat Bloomfield Hills Marian 57-51, beat Wayne Memorial 64-51.
2. Chelsea (17-0) beat Dexter 34-29.
3. Edwardsburg (15-0) beat Vicksburg 67-39.
4. Hamilton (16-0) beat Zeeland East 58-39, beat Zeeland West 62-25.
5. Stanton Central Montcalm (16-0) beat Big Rapids 69-30, beat Remus Chippewa Hills 54-14.
6. Corunna (15-2) lost to Fowlerville 48-43, beat Lake Fenton 70-47.
7. Portland (11-3) lost to Haslett 45-30, lost to Eaton Rapids 60-49, beat Olivet 60-58, OT.
8. Kingsley (15-2) beat Onekama 62-33, beat Suttons Bay 75-30.
9. Williamston (12-3) beat Haslett 55-42.
10. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (15-4) lost to Kalamazoo Central 76-71.

Division 1

1. East Lansing (17-0) beat Grand Ledge 66-55, beat Battle Creek Central 59-31.
3. Bloomfield Hills Marian (15-1) lost to Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 57-51.
4. Saginaw Heritage (15-2) beat Saginaw 70-27, beat Bay City Western 42-23, beat Detroit Country Day 56-44.
5. Midland Dow (14-1) beat Bay City Western 59-32.
(tie) Wayne Memorial (15-2) beat Belleville 59-8, lost to Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 64-51.
7. DeWitt (15-1) beat Holt 47-29, beat Grand Ledge 42-27.
8. Grand Haven (14-2) lost to Rockford 59-49, 2OT, beat Grandville 52-26.
9. Walled Lake Western (16-1) beat St. Catherine 58-24.
10. Grosse Pointe North (15-2) beat Utica Ford 55-29.