ADVERTISEMENT

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 17, 2018

October 31, 2018 GMT

High schools

Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Freedom Invitational

At Brush Creek Park

Individual results

1. Adam Hessler, Freedom, 16:49; 2. Scott Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 16:52; 3. Dylan Throop, General McLane, 16:54; 4. Nate Price, General McLane, 17:00; 5. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 17:09

Team results

t1. Greensburg Salem, 43; t1. Winchester Thurston, 43; 3. General McLane, 61; 4. Riverview, 107; 5. Beaver, 134.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Freedom Invitational

At Brush Creek Park

Individual results

1. Anna Alberti, General McLane, 20:37; 2. Maddy Murtland, Greensburg Salem, 20:56; 3. Devyn Bayle, General McLane, 21:01; 4. Rachel Quillin, Beaver, 21:29; 5. Keara Lint, Greensburg Salem, 21:53

Team results

1. Greensburg Salem, 31; 2. General McLane, 37; 3. Riverview, 115; 4. Beaver, 116; 5. New Brighton, 153

ADVERTISEMENT

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

Mt. Lebanon 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Peters Township 5, Fox Chapel 0

Pine-Richland 2, North Allegheny 0

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Bethel Park at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Butler at Erie Cathedral Prep, 8:30 p.m.

Class A

Blackhawk at Beaver, 8:45 p.m.; Deer Lakes at West Allegheny, 9:10 p.m.; Kiski Area at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Freeport, 8:20 p.m.

Division II

Neshannock at Central Valley, 6:45 p.m.; Ringgold at Carrick, 8 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 3

Brownsville 6, Washington 0

Nonsection

Beaver 1, Freedom 0

Carlynton 2, Bishop Canevin 0

McKeesport 2, Albert Gallatin 1

Monessen 15, Jeannette 0

Latrobe 5, Derry 1

Riverview 3, East Allegheny 2

Seton LaSalle 1, Elizabeth Forward 0 (OT)

Springdale 3, Valley 0

Greensburg Salem at Greensburg Central Catholic, cancelled

Wilmington at Neshannock, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

First round

Monday’s schedule

Class 4A

Mt. Lebanon (6-11-1) at Connellsville (14-4), 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (11-6-1) at Canon-McMillan (14-2), 8 p.m.; Plum (11-7) at Pine-Richland (10-4-3), 8 p.m.; North Allegheny (10-5-1) at Peters Township (10-7), 8 p.m.; Latrobe (11-6-1) at Butler (10-4-2), 7 p.m.

Byes: Seneca Valley (14-2-1), Norwin (15-2-1), Upper St. Clair (11-3-2)

Class 3A

Obama Academy (9-7-2) at Franklin Regional (14-0-1), 8 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (10-6-1) at Hampton (10-7), 8 p.m.; Indiana (7-10) at Ringgold (12-6), 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-4-1) at Blackhawk (12-2-2), 8 p.m.; Greensburg Salem (8-8) at West Allegheny (16-1), 8 p.m.; Kiski Area (11-6-1) at Belle Vernon (12-5-1), 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (7-8-3) at Mars (16-1-1), 8 p.m.; Moon (13-3-1) at South Fayette (11-5-1), 8 p.m.

Class 2A

ADVERTISEMENT

Freeport (8-10) at Quaker Valley (15-3), 8 p.m.; Freedom (8-9) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-4), Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (8-10) vs. Charleroi (16-0), Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Southmoreland (8-9) vs. South Park (11-4-1), Belle Vernon, 6 p.m.; Beth-Center (8-10) at Deer Lakes (15-0-1), 8 p.m.; East Allegheny (9-6) vs. Waynesburg (12-5), Connellsville, 6 p.m.; Central Valley (6-11) vs. Keystone Oaks (14-1), South Fayette, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (8-6-1) vs. North Catholic (12-3), Mars, 6 p.m.

Class A

Mohawk (5-8-2) vs. Avonworth (16-0-1), Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.; Carlynton (10-5-1) vs. Riverside (9-4-1), Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Monessen (9-4-2) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-4), West Allegheny, 6-15 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (9-5-2) vs. Springdale (13-2-1), Hampton, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (5-8) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (14-1), Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (10-6) vs. Brentwood (9-2-2), Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Trinity Christian (10-8) vs. Seton LaSalle (15-3), Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; OLSH (11-4-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-5), Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Brownsville 7, Bentworth 4

Butler 5, Hempfield 0

Carlynton 5, Carrick 0

Deer Lakes 5, Riverview 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 6, Greensburg Salem 1

Hampton 6, Plum 2

Jeannette 1, Monessen 1 (2OT)

McKeesport 2, Albert Gallatin 1

Mt. Lebanon 3, South Fayette 1

Obama Academy 3, Allderdice 0

Pine-Richland 6, Connellsville 0

Quigley Catholic 3, Winchester Thurston 1

Springdale 2, South Side Beaver 0

Beaver at Freedom, ppd.

Bishop Canevin at Serra Catholic, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Connellsville (12-5) at Mt. Lebanon (10-5-3), noon; Hempfield (6-9) at Pine-Richland (14-3), 2 p.m.; Moon (11-14-2) at North Allegheny (10-5-1), 5 p.m.; Butler (10-5-2) at Penn-Trafford (12-4), 3 p.m.

Byes: Seneca Valley (13-2), Upper St. Clair (12-3), Norwin (14-2), Peters Township (14-3)

Class 3A

Greensburg Salem (6-11-1) at Mars (15-0), 5 p.m.; Montour (11-6) at Trinity (13-3), 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (8-10) at Ambridge (13-2-2), 3 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (8-8) at Hampton (14-4), 5 p.m.; Gateway (7-9-2) at Oakland Catholic (14-1), noon; Plum (12-6) at Kiski Area (13-4), 3 p.m.; South Fayette (9-6-1) at Belle Vernon (13-3), 3 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (10-7) at West Allegheny (11-5), 3 p.m.

Class 2A

North Catholic (9-5-1) vs. Freeport (10-6-2), Mars, 3 p.m.; Apollo-Ridge (6-6-1) vs. Avonworth (11-5-2), Mars, 1 p.m.; Yough (11-5) vs. Burrell (12-2-2), Kiski Area, 1 p.m.; Quaker Valley (8-8) vs. Brownsville (13-4), Belle Vernon, 1 p.m.

Byes: South Park (16-2), Waynesburg (13-5), Hopewell (13-1-1), Deer Lakes (15-1-1)

Class A

Eden Christian (5-7) vs. Freedom (16-1), Ambridge, 1 p.m.; Springdale (10-6) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-8), North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Serra Catholic (8-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (9-4-2), Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.; South Side Beaver (8-7-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-3), Hampton, 3 p.m.; Riverside (6-6-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (10-2), Hampton, 1 p.m.; OLSH (11-6) vs. Beth-Center (8-7), Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (6-5-2) vs. Bentworth (14-2), Trinity, 1 p.m.; Charleroi (7-6) vs. Bishop Canevin (10-3-1), West Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL team playoffs

Semifinals

Class 3A

Shady Side Academy 4, Peters Towship 1

North Allegheny 4, Mt. Lebanon 1

Class 2A

Knoch 5, Beaver 0

Sewickley Academy 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL team playoffs

Championships

Both matches at 3 p.m.

Class 3A

North Allegheny vs. Shady Side Academy, Hampton

Class 2A

Knoch vs. Sewickley Academy, North Allegheny

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Oakland Catholic 3, Moon 0

Nonsection

Latrobe 3, Derry 1

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Moon at Oakland Catholic, 7:15 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Latrobe, 7:20 p.m.; Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.; Indiana at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.; Trinity at Obama Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 6 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Yough, 6 p.m.; Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch at New Castle, 7:15 p.m.; Mars at Hampton, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at OLSH, 6 p.m.; Hopewell at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; Frazier at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Waynesburg, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Derry at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.; Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.; Valley at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Rochester at Quigley Catholic, 6 p.m.; Shenango at Union, 6 p.m.

Section 2

California at Bentworth, 6 p.m.; Geibel Catholic at Avella, 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 7:15 p.m.; Mapletown at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brentwood at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.; Northgate at Sto-Rox, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Leechburg at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.; Springdale at Riverview, 5 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Eden Christian Academy, TBA

Nonsection

Blackhawk at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.; Shenango at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.; Washington at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at Homer-Center, 6:30 p.m.

Purchase Line at Marion Center, 6 p.m.

Independent

Propel Braddock Hills at Propel Andrew Street, 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.