Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

August 24, 2022 GMT

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School Pts
1. Lincoln-Way East (7) 95
2. Loyola (2) 91
3. Glenbard West 79
4. Bolingbrook 75
5. Gurnee Warren 63
6. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1) 54
7. Maine South 48
8. Chicago (Marist) 34
9. O'Fallon 20
10. Naperville North 16
(tie) Hinsdale Central 16

Others receiving votes: Lockport 12, York 5, Palatine 3, Edwardsville 1, Glenbrook South 1.

Class 7A

School Pts
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) 99
2. Batavia (1) 83
3. Chicago (St. Rita) 72
4. Prospect 48
5. Willowbrook 42
6. Glenbard North 31
7. Jacobs 29
8. Brother Rice 19
9. Wheaton North 13
10. Moline 12

Others receiving votes: Pekin 11, Normal Community 9, Hononegah 9, St. Charles North 4, Hoffman Estates 3, Lincoln Way West 2, Yorkville 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 6A

School Pts
1. East St. Louis (9) 99
2. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 81
3. Crete-Monee 71
4. Chicago (St. Ignatius) 63
4. Cary-Grove (1) 63
6. Lemont 47
7. Kenwood 41
8. Lake Forest 24
9. Rock Island 12
10. Machesney Park Harlem 9

Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 8, Crystal Lake Central 6, Chicago (Kennedy) 6, Washington 5, Chicago (Simeon) 4, Deerfield 3, Niles Notre Dame 3, Oak Lawn Richards 3, Antioch 2.

Class 5A

School Pts
1. Kankakee (9) 108
2. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 80
3. Mahomet-Seymour (1) 75
4. Morris 67
5. Oak Park (Fenwick) (1) 48
6. Peoria 46
7. Rockford Boylan 33
8. Sycamore 26
9. Sterling 25
10. Chicago (Morgan Park) 22

Others receiving votes: Glenbard South 19, Mascoutah 16, Highland 11, Marion 9, Morton 7, Kaneland 5, Chicago (St. Patrick) 5, Decatur MacArthur 2, Jacksonville 1.

Class 4A

School Pts
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (4) 76
2. Joliet Catholic (4) 71
3. Rochester 61
4. St. Francis 55
5. Richmond-Burton 46
6. Genoa-Kingston 28
7. Chicago (Phillips) 23
8. Effingham 16
9. Coal City 14
10. Wheaton Academy 11

Others receiving votes: Breese Central 10, Quincy Notre Dame 7, Carterville 4, Freeburg 4, St. Laurence 4, Peoria Notre Dame 3, Cahokia 3, Stillman Valley 2, Kewanee 1, Marengo 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 3A

School Pts
1. Byron (8) 97
2. IC Catholic (2) 85
3. Reed-Custer 64
(tie) Tolono Unity 64
(tie) Williamsville 64
6. Princeton 53
7. Mt. Carmel 36
8. Eureka 26
9. Monticello 23
10. Benton 18

Others receiving votes: Fairbury Prairie Central 9, Durand-Pecatonica 4, Hillsboro 3, Montini 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1.

Class 2A

School Pts
1. Wilmington (8) 98
2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) 84
3. Downs Tri-Valley 77
4. Pana 65
5. Breese Mater Dei 48
6. Farmington 40
7. Maroa-Forsyth 36
8. Nashville 29
9. Bishop McNamara 21
10. Bismarck-Henning 15

Others receiving votes: Sterling Newman 11, Mercer County 8, Rockridge 7, Knoxville 5, Erie-Prophetstown 4, Tremont 1, North-Mac 1.

Class 1A

School Pts
1. Lena-Winslow (10) 100
2. Athens 71
3. Colfax Ridgeview (1) 70
4. Moweaqua Central A&M 64
5. Carrollton 58
6. Forreston 57
7. Gilman Iroquois West 39
8. Fulton 36
9. Arcola 29
10. Camp Point Central 21
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 12, Abingdon 9, Jacksonville Routt 9, Cumberland 7, Annawan-Wethersfield 6, Ottawa Marquette 4, St. Bede 4, Greenfield-Northwestern 3, Tuscola 2, Catlin (Salt Fork) 2, Galena 1, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

———