Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

September 21, 2022 GMT

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (14) (4-0) 140 1
2. Lincoln-Way East (4-0) 125 2
3. Gurnee Warren (4-0) 110 3
4. Glenbard West (4-0) 94 4
5. O'Fallon (4-0) 73 6
6. Bolingbrook (3-1) 37 NR
7. Maine South (2-2) 35 7
8. York (4-0) 34 NR
9. Glenbrook South (4-0) 26 NR
10. Edwardsville (3-1) 24 9

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 22, Lyons 17, Naperville North 11, South Elgin 11, Plainfield North 6, Chicago (Marist) 5.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (14) (4-0) 140 1
2. Prospect (4-0) 126 2
3. Jacobs (4-0) 110 4
4. Chicago (St. Rita) (2-2) 83 5
5. Pekin (4-0) 64 6
6. Geneva (4-0) 56 8
7. Wheaton North (3-1) 55 3
8. Batavia (2-2) 47 7
9. Hersey (4-0) 35 9
10. Hononegah (4-0) 32 10
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 10, Yorkville 10, DeKalb 1, Downers North 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (14) (2-2) 144 1
2. Chicago (Simeon) (1) (4-0) 133 3
3. Lemont (4-0) 120 4
4. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (3-1) 84 2
5. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) 75 6
6. Crete-Monee (2-2) 68 5
7. Niles Notre Dame (3-1) 59 7
8. Kenwood (3-1) 47 8
9. Carmel (4-0) 36 NR
10. Wauconda (4-0) 17 NR
(tie) Cary-Grove (3-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Ignatius) 11, Crystal Lake South 9, Normal West 2, Grayslake North 2, Belvidere North 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morris (7) (4-0) 141 1
2. Kankakee (7) (3-1) 123 2
3. Mahomet-Seymour (1) (4-0) 113 3
4. Sycamore (4-0) 106 4
5. Peoria (4-0) 85 6
6. Chicago (Morgan Park) (4-0) 72 7
7. Glenbard South (4-0) 55 8
8. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) (1-3) 41 5
9. Highland (3-1) 32 10
10. Sterling (3-1) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Patrick) 20, Rockford Boylan 5, St. Viator 4, Mascoutah 3, Decatur MacArthur 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (9) (4-0) 144 T1
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6) (4-0) 139 T1
3. Richmond-Burton (4-0) 112 4
4. St. Francis (4-0) 109 3
5. Rochester (3-1) 85 5
6. Stillman Valley (4-0) 73 6
7. Wheaton Academy (4-0) 64 8
8. Carterville (4-0) 38 9
9. Genoa-Kingston (3-1) 21 7
10. Macomb (4-0) 14 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 11, Breese Central 7, East Alton-Wood River 3, Columbia 2, Coal City 1, Murphysboro 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) (3-1) 148 1
2. Williamsville (1) (4-0) 122 2
3. Reed-Custer (1) (4-0) 120 3
4. Princeton (4-0) 107 4
5. Byron (3-1) 86 5
6. Mt. Carmel (4-0) 73 6
7. Fairbury Prairie Central (4-0) 63 7
8. Eureka (4-0) 54 8
9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4-0) 19 NR
10. Seneca (4-0) 12 NR
(tie) Tolono Unity (3-1) 12 10

Others receiving votes: Peotone 5, Durand-Pecatonica 4.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (12) (4-0) 138 1
2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) (4-0) 128 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (4-0) 106 3
4. Bismarck-Henning (4-0) 97 4
5. North-Mac (4-0) 88 5
6. Knoxville (4-0) 63 6
7. Rockridge (3-1) 47 7
8. Downs Tri-Valley (3-1) 39 8
9. Johnston City (4-0) 20 10
10. Carmi White County (4-0) 11 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Pana 9, El Paso-Gridley 5, Vandalia 5, Mercer County 4, Farmington 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (15) (4-0) 150 1
2. Athens (4-0) 123 2
3. Colfax Ridgeview (4-0) 121 3
4. Camp Point Central (4-0) 99 5
5. Hope Academy (4-0) 87 6
6. Fulton (3-1) 70 4
7. St. Bede (5-0) 42 NR
8. Shelbyville (4-0) 35 NR
9. Gilman Iroquois West (4-0) 34 T8
10. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 18, Moweaqua Central A&M 11, Tuscola 8, Forreston 6, Dakota 1.

———