ADVERTISEMENT

Illinois High School Football Fared

August 30, 2021 GMT

Class 8A

1. Gurnee Warren (1-0) beat Barrington 19-0.
2. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) beat Crete-Monee 35-20.
3. Chicago (Marist) (1-0) beat Curie 49-0.
4. Maine South (1-0) beat Stevenson 41-10.
5. Hinsdale Central (0-1) lost to Naperville Central 14-2.
6. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1-0) beat Oswego 37-26.
7. Naperville Central (1-0) beat Hinsdale Central 14-2.
8. Edwardsville (0-1) lost to De Smet Jesuit 44-17.
9. Huntley (0-1) lost to Crystal Lake Central 32-21.
10. Glenbard West (1-0) beat Grandville, Mich., 50-26.
(tie) Palatine (0-1) lost to St. Charles North 24-0.

Class 7A

1. Chicago (St. Rita) (0-1) lost to Mt. Carmel 16-9.
2. Loyola (1-0) beat Marquette University, Wisc., 42-14.
3. Brother Rice (1-0) beat Hillcrest 42-6.
4. Wheaton North (1-0) beat Downers Grove South 50-0.
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1-0) beat St. Rita 16-9.
6. St. Charles North (1-0) beat Palatine 24-0.
7. Batavia (1-0) beat Chicago (Phillips) 27-6.
8. Prospect (1-0) beat Sandburg 37-14.
9. Willowbrook (0-1) lost to Providence Catholic 10-0.
10. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-0) beat Oak Park River Forest 42-28.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class 6A

1. Cary-Grove (1-0) beat Dundee-Crown 51-10.
2. Crete-Monee (0-1) lost to Lincoln Way East 35-20.
3. Washington (1-0) beat Highland 30-20.
4. Lake Forest (1-0) beat St. Francis 41-21.
5. Rockford Boylan (1-0) beat Jefferson 68-14.
6. Chicago (Simeon) (0-1) lost to Joliet Catholic 55-6.
7. Antioch (0-1) lost to Catholic Memorial 44-8.
8. Kankakee (1-0) beat Palos Heights Shepard 27-6.
9. Lisle (Benet) (0-1) lost to Naperville North 35-13.
10. Springfield (1-0) beat Glenwood 39-36.

Class 5A

ADVERTISEMENT
1. East St. Louis (1-0) beat Christian Brothers, Mo., 48-44.
2. Rochester (1-0) beat Jacksonville 56-21.
3. Peoria (1-0) beat Richwoods 62-27.
4. Sycamore (0-1) lost to Dekalb 23-16.
5. Providence (1-0) beat Willowbrok 10-0.
6. Sterling (1-0) beat Lake Villa Lakes 31-9.
7. Decatur MacArthur (1-0) beat Normal University 50-9.
(tie) Marion (1-0) beat Herrin 40-7.
9. Chicago (Morgan Park) (0-1) lost to Oak Park (Fenwick) 35-12.
10. Oak Park (Fenwick) (1-0) beat Chicago (Morgan Park) 35-12.

Class 4A

1. Joliet Catholic (1-0) beat Chicago (Simeon) 55-6.
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-0) beat Springfield (Lanphier) 61-7.
3. St. Francis (0-1) lost to Lake Forest 41-21.
4. Richmond-Burton (1-0) beat Chicago (Urban Prep-Bronzeville) 69-0.
5. Quincy Notre Dame (1-0) beat Quincy 40-20.
6. Chicago (Phillips) (0-1) lost to Batavia 27-6.
7. Genoa-Kingston (1-0) beat Winnebago 26-3.
8. Coal City (0-1) lost to Morris 13-3.
9. Peoria Notre Dame (0-1) lost to Notre Dame 28-15.
10. Mt. Zion (1-0) beat Limestone 44-13.
(tie) Effingham (0-1) lost to Decatur St. Teresa 42-7.

Class 3A

1. Wilmington (1-0) beat Marengo 23-0.
2. Williamsville (0-1) lost to Union Grove 41-18.
3. Monticello (1-0) beat St. Joseph-Ogden 43-8.
4. Princeton (1-0) beat Taylor Ridge Rockridge 48-7.
5. Tolono Unity (1-0) beat Prairie Central 41-28.
(tie) Farmington (1-0) beat Mercer County 41-0.
7. Byron (1-0) beat Stillman Valley 35-0.
8. Nashville (1-0) beat Johnston City 30-8.
9. Mt. Carmel (1-0) vs. Redhill, COVID cancellation.
10. Montini (0-1) lost to IC Catholic 17-15.

Class 2A

1. Decatur St. Teresa (1-0) beat Effingham 42-7.
2. Rockridge (0-1) lost to Princeton 48-7.
3. Bishop McNamara (0-1) lost to Aurora Marmion 12-7.
4. Maroa-Forsyth (1-0) beat Auburn 58-10.
5. Breese Mater Dei (1-0) beat Waterloo 31-13.
6. Sterling Newman (1-0) beat Morrison 34-6.
(tie) IC Catholic (1-0) beat Montini 17-15.
(tie) Clifton Central (0-1) lost to Bismarck-Henning 35-0.
9. Downs Tri-Valley (1-0) beat Arthur Lovington Atwood 43-0.
10. North-Mac (0-1) lost to Riverton 26-20.

Class 1A

1. Moweaqua Central A&M (1-0) beaat Leroy 41-6.
2. Lena-Winslow (1-0) beat Pearl City-Eastland 54-6.
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (0-1) lost to Carlinville 27-6.
4. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (1-0) beat Calhoun-Brussels 18-12.
5. Arcola (0-1) lost to Tuscola 20-7.
6. Kewanee (Wethersfield) (1-0) beat Monmouth United 32-12.
7. Fulton (1-0) beat Galena 14-13.
8. Cumberland (1-0) beat Shelbyville 51-27.
9. Forreston (1-0) beat Stockton 38-14.
(tie) Galena (0-1) lost to Fulton 14-13.