ADVERTISEMENT

Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll

August 31, 2021 GMT

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for August 29. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking:

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (20) 1-0 216 1
2. Bentonville 1-0 179 2
3. Greenwood 1-0 150 3
4. Cabot 1-0 135 5
5. Pulaski Academy 1-0 117 6
6. Fayetteville (2) 1-0 115 10
7. North Little Rock 0-0 82 8
8. Lake Hamilton 1-0 80 7
9. LR Christian 1-0 42 9
10. Conway 0-1 40 4
ADVERTISEMENT
1. Bryant (20) 1-0 216 1
2. Bentonville 1-0 179 2
3. Greenwood 1-0 150 3
4. Cabot 1-0 135 5
5. Pulaski Academy 1-0 117 6
6. Fayetteville (2) 1-0 115 10
7. North Little Rock 0-0 82 8
8. Lake Hamilton 1-0 80 7
9. LR Christian 1-0 42 9
10. Conway 0-1 40 4

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 20. Springdale Har-Ber 15, Benton 10, Fort Smith Northside 5, Stuttgart 3, Jonesboro 2.

CLASS 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (20) 1-0 106 1
2. Bentonville 1-0 81 2
3. Cabot 1-0 56 NR
4. Fayetteville (2) 1-0 50 NR
5. North Little Rock 0-0 26 5
1. Bryant (20) 1-0 106 1
2. Bentonville 1-0 81 2
3. Cabot 1-0 56 NR
4. Fayetteville (2) 1-0 50 NR
5. North Little Rock 0-0 26 5

Others receiving votes: Conway 10, Springdale Har-Ber 1.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greenwood (21) 1-0 109 1
2. Lake Hamilton (1) 1-0 90 2
3. Jonesboro 1-0 48 4
4. Benton 0-1 36 3
5. LR Parkview 0-0 19 5
(tie) El Dorado 0-0 19 NR
1. Greenwood (21) 1-0 109 1
2. Lake Hamilton (1) 1-0 90 2
3. Jonesboro 1-0 48 4
4. Benton 0-1 36 3
5. LR Parkview 0-0 19 5
(tie) El Dorado 0-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Sylvan Hills 5, Marion 2, Mountain Home 1, Russellville 1.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (21) 1-0 109 1
2. LR Christian (1) 1-0 81 2
3. Harrison 1-0 57 4
4. Wynne 0-1 27 3
5. White Hall 1-0 20 NR
ADVERTISEMENT
1. Pulaski Academy (21) 1-0 109 1
2. LR Christian (1) 1-0 81 2
3. Harrison 1-0 57 4
4. Wynne 0-1 27 3
5. White Hall 1-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Maumelle 14, Camden Fairview 13, Vilonia 9, Hot Springs Lakeside 8.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Shiloh Christian (17) 1-0 105 1
2. Stuttgart (5) 1-0 78 2
3. Warren 0-0 63 3
4. Joe T. Robinson 0-1 26 4
5. Crossett 1-0 22 NR
1. Shiloh Christian (17) 1-0 105 1
2. Stuttgart (5) 1-0 78 2
3. Warren 0-0 63 3
4. Joe T. Robinson 0-1 26 4
5. Crossett 1-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Ozark 15, Rivercrest 8, Arkadelphia 5, Malvern 3, Ashdown 3, Prairie Grove 2.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harding Academy (15) 1-0 97 1
2. Prescott (7) 1-0 91 2
3. McGehee 0-0 62 3
4. Booneville 1-0 40 5
5. Centerpoint 1-0 8 NR
1. Harding Academy (15) 1-0 97 1
2. Prescott (7) 1-0 91 2
3. McGehee 0-0 62 3
4. Booneville 1-0 40 5
5. Centerpoint 1-0 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Osceola 6, Hoxie 6, Charleston 5, Newport 5, Paris 4, Camden Harmony Grove 3, Rison 2, Danville 1.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Des Arc (16) 1-0 103 1
2. Fordyce (5) 1-0 79 2
3. Bigelow 1-0 35 4
(tie) McCrory 1-0 35 NR
5. Clarendon 0-0 29 5
1. Des Arc (16) 1-0 103 1
2. Fordyce (5) 1-0 79 2
3. Bigelow 1-0 35 4
(tie) McCrory 1-0 35 NR
5. Clarendon 0-0 29 5

Others receiving votes: Junction City (1) 28, Gurdon 12, Magnet Cove 6. Poyen 3.