ADVERTISEMENT

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

September 6, 2021 GMT

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 6, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A

School Record Points Prv
1. Oakland (12) 3-0 129 1
2. Maryville (1) 3-0 118 2
3. Riverdale 3-0 101 3
4. Summit 3-0 90 4
5. Bradley Central 3-0 72 6
6. Germantown 2-1 54 10
7. Ravenwood 2-1 53 7
8. Dobyns Bennet 3-0 43 9
9. Whitehaven 2-1 30 5
10. Hendersonville 2-1 7 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I - Class 5A

School Record Points Prv
1. Knoxville West (8) 3-0 125 1
2. Mt. Juliet (3) 3-0 117 2
3. Powell (2) 3-0 101 3
4. Page 3-0 84 5
5. Memphis Central 3-0 80 4
6. Henry County 1-2 49 6
(tie) Walker Valley 2-1 49 7
8. Springfield 3-0 48 8
9. David Crockett 2-1 23 10
10. Knoxville Central 1-2 20 9

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I - Class 4A

ADVERTISEMENT
School Record Points Prv
1. Greeneville (12) 3-0 129 2
2. Tullahoma 3-0 98 3
3. Elizabethton 1-1 90 1
4. Pearl-Cohn (1) 3-0 86 4
5. South Doyle 3-0 76 5
6. Haywood County 2-0 63 6
7. Upperman 3-0 52 7
8. Marshall County 3-0 39 8
9. Hardin County 3-0 33 10
10. Montgomery Central 3-0 16 NR

Others receiving 10 or more votes: East Hamilton 14. South Gibson 10.

Division I - Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. Alcoa (13) 3-0 130 1
2. Covington 3-0 116 2
3. Loudon 3-0 98 3
4. Giles County 3-0 88 4
5. East Nashville 2-1 66 5
6. Fairview 2-1 59 7
7. Kingston 3-0 54 8
8. Waverly 2-0 35 T9
9. Unicoi County 3-0 27 T9
10. Stewart County 2-1 22 6

Others receiving 10 or more votes: Dyersburg 11.

Division I - Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Meigs County (12) 2-0 129 1
2. Trousdale County 2-0 112 2
3. Hampton (1) 2-0 99 3
4. Westview 2-1 84 4
5. MAHS 3-0 80 5
6. Huntingdon 2-1 54 T6
(tie) Riverside 3-0 54 T6
8. Marion County 2-0 53 8
9. Forrest 2-1 21 9
10. Watertown 1-2 11 10

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I - Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. Peabody (9) 3-0 126 1
2. Fayetteville (2) 3-0 117 2
3. South Pittsburg (1) 2-0 105 3
4. McKenzie 3-0 89 4
5. Cornersville 3-0 78 5
6. Cloudland 1 3-0 59 7
7. Coalfield 3-0 55 6
8. Gordonsville 3-0 40 8
9. Dresden 2-1 28 9
10. Eagleville 2-1 5 NR

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division II - Class 1A

School Record Points Prv
1. DCA (12) 3-0 129 1
2. Nashville Christian School 2-0 114 2
3. University-Jackson (1) 2-1 108 3
4. King's Academy 2-1 52 5
5. Friendship Christian 1-2 51 4

Others receiving 10 or more votes: Jackson Christian 35. Clarksville Academy 19. Grace Christian Academy 12.

Division I - Class 2A

School Record Points Prv
1. Lipscomb Academy (11) 3-0 128 1
2. CPA (2) 3-0 117 2
3. Davidson Academy 3-0 93 4
(tie) Lausanne Collegiate 2-0 93 3
5. CAK 1-1 48 5

Others receiving 10 or more votes: Silverdale Baptist Academy 21. BGA 13.

Division I - Class 3A

School Record Points Prv
1. McCallie (12) 3-0 129 1
2. Knoxville Catholic (1) 3-0 112 5
3. Briarcrest 3-0 62 NR
4. Pope John Paul II 3-0 51 NR
5. Ensworth 2-1 41 NR

Others receiving 10 or more votes: CBHS 36. Baylor 29. MBA 25. Brentwood Academy 21. MUS 14.

All AP members are eligible to vote in the poll. This week’s voters are: The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; Herald Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star, Elizabethton; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune, Lewisburg; The Tennessean, Nashville; The Paris Post-Intelligencer, Paris; WCMT, Martin; Main Street Media, Wilson County.

___