ADVERTISEMENT

Class 2A Texas high school football playoff pairings

November 7, 2021 GMT

Class 2A Texas high school football playoff pairings, provided by Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Panhandle (5-5) vs Floydada (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Tulia’s Younger Field

Cisco (8-2) vs Haskell (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

New Deal (9-1) vs Olton (6-4), 4 p.m. Thursday at Floydada’s Tyer Stadium

Forsan (9-1) vs Goldthwaite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Hawley (10-0) vs San Saba (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Sundown (7-3) vs Sanford-Fritch (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Lockney’s Zimmerman Field

Coleman (9-0) vs Anson (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Farwell (8-2) vs Post (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Region II

Lindsay (6-4) vs Alba-Golden (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Blue Ridge’s Tiger Stadium

ADVERTISEMENT

Marlin (7-3) vs Bosqueville (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Robinson’s Rocket Field

Cooper (10-0) vs Trenton (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium

Tolar (8-2) vs Cayuga (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Crawford (10-0) vs Dawson (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Celeste (7-2) vs Tioga (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Princeton’s Hendrix Stadium

Italy (8-2) vs Hamilton (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robinson’s Rocket Field

Alvord (7-3) vs Wolfe City (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Melissa’s Cardinal Field

Region III

Beckville (10-0) vs Joaquin (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium

Hearne (7-3) vs Normangee (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Snook’s Bluejay Stadium

Timpson (8-0) vs Frankston (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl

Alto (6-2) vs Thorndale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mexia’s Blackcat Stadium

Centerville (9-1) vs Rosebud-Lott (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bremond’s Tiger Stadium

Garrison (4-4) vs Hawkins (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New London’s

Holland (8-2) vs Jewett Leon (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium

Price Carlisle (5-4) vs Shelbyville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

Region IV

Shiner (10-0) vs Harper (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Davenport High School Stadium

Premont (6-3) vs Three Rivers (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Premont’s Cowboy Field

Mason (9-1) vs Schulenburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wimberley’s Texan Stadium

Kenedy (7-2) vs Ben Bolt (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Robstown’s Cotton Picker Stadium

Refugio (10-0) vs Santa Maria (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Refugio’s Sportsman Bobcat Stadium

Johnson City (8-2) vs Flatonia (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Davenport High School Stadium

La Villa (8-2) vs Freer (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Roma’s Gladiator Arena

Ganado (5-5) vs Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

ADVERTISEMENT

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

McCamey (8-1) vs Ropesville (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Wellington (6-3) vs Vega (7-3), 4:30 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

New Home (7-3) vs Plains (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Gruver (8-1) vs Shamrock (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stinnett’s Comanche Field

Stratford (9-1) vs Wheeler (4-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Bovina (4-6) vs Seagraves (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Sudan’s Hornet Stadium

Clarendon (9-1) vs Sunray (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bushland’s Falcon Stadium

Wink (7-3) vs Sudan (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Region II

Roscoe (8-1) vs Quanah (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday at Post’s Redmon Memorial Stadium

Santo (9-1) vs Petrolia (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Archer City (7-2) vs Crosbyton (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Windthorst (9-1) vs Hico (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Hico’s Tiger Stadium

Muenster (10-0) vs Cross Plains (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Weatherford’s Kangaroo Stadium

Seymour (6-4) vs Lockney (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tuscola’s Indian Stadium

Albany (9-0) vs Era (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium

Ralls (7-3) vs Olney (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region III

Maud (8-2) vs Wortham (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Whitehouse’s Wildcat Stadium

Deweyville (4-4) vs West Sabine (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field

Mart (10-0) vs Clarksville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Eustace’s Bulldog Stadium

Lovelady (8-2) vs Hull-Daisetta (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium

Tenaha (8-2) vs Burkeville (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field

Chilton (8-1) vs Simms Bowie (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bullard’s Panther Stadium

Evadale (7-2) vs Cushing (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Huntington’s Red Devil Field

Quinlan Boles (7-3) vs Bremond (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Venus’ Bulldog Stadium

Region IV

Granger (9-0) vs Miles (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Llano’s Llano Stadium

Yorktown (7-3) vs Sabinal (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Floresville’s Eschenberg Field

Christoval (9-1) vs Burton (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Llano’s Llano Stadium

Bruni (6-3) vs Louise (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Taft’s Greyhound Stadium

D’Hanis (8-1) vs Woodsboro (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenberg FieldEldorado (8-1) vs Somerville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Burnet’s Bulldog Stadium

Falls City (9-1) vs La Pryor (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

Snook (5-5) vs Rocksprings (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burnet’s Bulldog Stadium