AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

HIGH SCHOOl ROUNDUP: Law tops Branford in Class L

March 4, 2018 GMT

MILFORD — Samara Thacker scored 16 points and Fallon Andriolas added 14 points to lead Law over Branford, 55-52, in the second round of the Class L girls basketball tournament Saturday evening.

Twelfth-seeded Law (16-6) will play the winner of Monday’s Bassick-Hand game in the quarterfinals on Thursday at 7.

Sophia Araneo scored a game-high 22 points in the loss for the Hornets (8-14).

Class L second round

BRANFORD (8-14)

Emma Pierson 4 2-2 12 Victoria Raffone 2 1-2 5 Issy Mannle 0 0-1 0 Sophia Araneo 5 8-10 22 Marisa Minore 1 0-0 2 Karly King 5 0-0 11. Totals: 17 11-15 52.

LAW (16-6)

Cali Jolley 4 0-2 8 Samara Thacker 5 6-7 16 Pam Ellison 2 2-5 6 Fallon Andriolas 6 1-2 14 Colleen Goodwin 3 0-0 6 Erica Boehm 0 0-0 0 Olivia Kowalski 0 0-0 0 Maddie Lula 0 0-0 0 Eryn Mower 0 0-0 0 Sarah Paulus 0 0-0 0 Katie Konaresky 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 10-17 55.

ADVERTISEMENT

BRANFORD22 5 13 12—52

LAW8 15 12 20—55

3-pointers: B—Araneo 4, Pierson 2, King; L—Andriolas.

GIRLS HOCKEY

SUFFIELD/ENFIELD/HOUSATONIC/ELLINGTON/MLC 3, AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE 2

State tournament quarterfinals

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE0 1 1—2

SUFFIELD/ENFIELD/HOUSATONIC/ELLINGTON/MLC0 1 2—3

Goals: ANHC—Tess Csejka, Melissa Montesi; SEHEM—Sophie Lupone 2, Anna Tittmann. Assists: ANHC—Meagan Spring, Cally Dixon; SEHEM—Molly Dowd, Sydney Lupone.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

DANBURY’S GOING AND 4X400 RELAY, STAPLES’ LANDOWNE WIN

New England championships at Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center, Boston

Regional results

Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

300: 6. Christopher Colbert (Wilton) 35.33; 600: 1. Malcolm Going (Danbury) 1:20.38; 7. Charles Osborne (New Milford) 1:22.48; 1000: 2. Ian Bartlett (Ludlowe) 2:28.72; 4. Ken Little (Derby) 2:31.32; 8. Tim Lautenbach (Weston) 2:32.65; 1 mile: 1. William Landowne (Staples) 4:12.49; 2 mile: 2. Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep) 9:07.59; 12. Daniel Nichols (Danbury) 9:37.64; 13. James Maniscalco (Warde) 9:41.72; 14. Robert Dillon (Shelton) 9:42.03; 4x200 relay: 7. Bunnell (Christ N’Dabian, Ramsley Exantus, Jonathan Cineus, Elijah Henry) 1:32.46; 10. Danbury (Sean-Michael Parkinson, Malcolm Going, Malachius Lorick, Glenroy Ford) 1:33.65; 4x400 relay: 1. Danbury (Sean-Michael Parkinson, Glenroy Ford, Malachius Lorick, Malcolm Going) 3:25.26; 8. Derby (Bevon McLean, Ja’kwan Hale, Steven Stanley, Ken Little) 3:30.66; 16. Trumbull (Dante DePina, Nigel Hayes, Tyler Rubush, Latrell Margraff) 3:35.12; 4x800 relay: 7. Staples (Luke Lorenz, Tyler Wright, Sunil Green, Christian Myers) 8:08.33; 10. Fairfield Prep (MacKinnon Sheldon, Azaan Dawson, Edward Tristine, Drew Thompson) 8:10.89; 11. Amity (Jake Mattei, Andrew Burford, Ian Carpenter, Connor Visnic) 8:13.00; high jump: 3. Chet Ellis (Staples) 6-5; 4. Ja’kwan Hale (Derby) J6-5; 10. Zach Crebbin (Newtown) J6-3; 16. (tie) Spencer Brown (Immaculate) J6-1; shot put: 11. Edward Radzion (Shelton) 50-1.75; 13. Brian Jalowiec (Derby) 49-2.75; 18. Tristan Pruzinsky (Derby) 47-6.5; 25. Jack Conley (New Canaan) 43-7.75.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

GREENWICH’S PHILIPPIDES WINS 1000

New England championships at Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center, Boston

Regional results

Girls

55 dash: 7. Carly Swierbut (Newtown) 7.37; 300: 6. Carly Swierbut (Newtown) 40.71; 600: 4. Emma Langis (Ridgefield) 1:35.71; 6. Leah Sarkisian (Danbury) 1:36.50; 7. Genevieve DeWinter (Greenwich) 1:36.53; 8. Laura Turner (Norwalk) 1:36.80; 1000: 1. Emily Philippides (Greenwich) 2:51.30; 14. Cassandra Sturdevant (Danbury) 3:03.23; 21. Alyssa Kraus (Ludlowe) 3:09.21; 1 mile: 4. Lauren Moore (Danbury) 5:05.31; 5. Angela Saidman (Immaculate) 5:05.46; 9. Taylor Mascetta (Immaculate) 5:10.43; 55 hurdles: 3. Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe) 8.47; 4x400 relay: 12. Immaculate (Audrey Sednesky, Molly Coyle, Emma Connolly, Dominique Valentine) 4:06.42; 4x800 relay: 2. Greenwich (Meghan Lynch, Hetty McMillan, Zoe Harris, Genevieve DeWinter) 9:19.62; 3. Immaculate (Dominique Valentine, Taylor Mascetta, Molly Coyle, Emma Connolly) 9:27.74; 4. Ludlowe (Paige Davis, Lauren O’Neil, Keegan Simonsen, Alyssa Kraus) 9:30.43; long jump: 6. Olivia Johnson (St. Joseph) 17-6.5; 17. Meilee Kry (Danbury) 16-6.5; shot put: 16. Marley Marston (Newtown) 36-5-5.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Girls basketball

Class L second round

RHAM 71, Platt 45

Windsor 54, Waterbury Career 30

Law 55, Branford 52

East Lyme 48, Holy Cross 41

Wethersfield 62, Pomperaug 46

Farmington 49, Capital Prep 43

Class S second round

Wamogo 39, Parish Hill 28

Coginchaug 56, Bolton 30

Weaver 53, East Windsor 52

East Hampton 41, Windham 33

Gilbert 56, Trinity Catholic 48

SMSA 51, Somers 46

Sacred Heart 38, Old Lyme 20

Boys hockey

FCIAC final

No. 2 Ridgefield 6, No. 1 Greenwich 4

SCC/SWC Division I final

No. 1 Fairfield Prep 5, No. 2 ND-West Haven 0

SCC/SWC Division II final

No. 1 Guilford 3, No. 2 Watertown/Pomperaug 2

SCC/SWC Division III final

No. 2 Sheehan 8, No. 4 BBD 3

Girls hockey

State tournament quarterfinals

No. 4 Suffield/Enfield/Housatonic/Ellington/MLC 3, No. 4 Amity/North Haven/Cheshire 2

No. 8 Branford/East Haven/North Branford 4, No. 1 Greenwich 1

No. 2 Darien 3, No. 10 Simsbury 0

Boys swimming

FCIAC championships at Greenwich, ppd. to today, 2