ADVERTISEMENT

Illinois Boys Basketball How They Fared

January 18, 2022 GMT

Class 4A

1. Glenbard West (18-0) beat Oak Park 68-36, beat Elgin Larkin 64-43, beat Fenwick 66-36, beat Metea Valley 60-40.
2. Kenwood (15-5) beat Curie 65-61, lost to Roselle Catholic, N.J. 79-70, beat Chicago University 81-56.
3. Glenbrook South (19-1) beat Evanston 56-50, beat Yorkville Christian 63-58, beat Conant 63-4.
4. Curie (17-2) lost to Kenwood 65-61, beat Joliet West 65-61.
5. Whitney Young (13-8) lost to Sierra Canyon, CA., 63-46, beat Christ the King 61-59, lost to Milton 61-37, beat Central, MO, 59-32
6. Normal Community (22-1) beat Hononegah 70-32, beat Neuqua Valley 55-49, beat Peoria Notre Dame 47-46.
7. New Trier (17-2) beat Maine South 59-26, beat Bolingbrook 65-37.
8. Larkin (17-2) beat Glenbard South 73-46, lost to Glenbard West 64-43.
9. Wheaton Warrenville South (19-1) beat Joliet Central 65-21, beat Rockford East 66-63.
10. Oswego East (20-1) beat Bolingbrook 57-44, beat Joliet West 59-57.
(tie) Rolling Meadows (16-2) beat Evanston 61-50, beat Prospect 57-43.
ADVERTISEMENT
1. Glenbard West (18-0) beat Oak Park 68-36, beat Elgin Larkin 64-43, beat Fenwick 66-36, beat Metea Valley 60-40.
2. Kenwood (15-5) beat Curie 65-61, lost to Roselle Catholic, N.J. 79-70, beat Chicago University 81-56.
3. Glenbrook South (19-1) beat Evanston 56-50, beat Yorkville Christian 63-58, beat Conant 63-4.
4. Curie (17-2) lost to Kenwood 65-61, beat Joliet West 65-61.
5. Whitney Young (13-8) lost to Sierra Canyon, CA., 63-46, beat Christ the King 61-59, lost to Milton 61-37, beat Central, MO, 59-32
6. Normal Community (22-1) beat Hononegah 70-32, beat Neuqua Valley 55-49, beat Peoria Notre Dame 47-46.
7. New Trier (17-2) beat Maine South 59-26, beat Bolingbrook 65-37.
8. Larkin (17-2) beat Glenbard South 73-46, lost to Glenbard West 64-43.
9. Wheaton Warrenville South (19-1) beat Joliet Central 65-21, beat Rockford East 66-63.
10. Oswego East (20-1) beat Bolingbrook 57-44, beat Joliet West 59-57.
(tie) Rolling Meadows (16-2) beat Evanston 61-50, beat Prospect 57-43.

Class 3A

1. Simeon (15-1) beat Gill St. Bernard’s NJ, 70-61, beat Woodrow Wilson, DC, 74-61
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (18-1) beat Providence 45-27, lost to St. Ignatius 75-58.
3. Hillcrest (16-2) beat Soldan MO, 61-39, beat Thornton Fractional South 67-47.
4. Hyde Park (13-4) beat Lincoln Park 78-51, lost to Simeon 79-49.
5. East St. Louis (14-4) did not report.
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (18-2) beat Jacksonville 58-25.
7. Peoria Notre Dame (13-4) lost to Normal Community 47-46, lost to Woodrow Wilson 44-38.
8. Burlington Central (17-3) beat McHenry 67-44, beat Wheaton NOrth 58-38, lost to Lyons 49-44.
9. Lake Forest (16-3) beat Warren Township 39-38, beat Northside 50-14, lost to Lemont 50-44.
10. Centralia (15-2) beat Althoff Catholic 59-45, beat Evansville Reitz 64-60.
1. Simeon (15-1) beat Gill St. Bernard’s NJ, 70-61, beat Woodrow Wilson, DC, 74-61
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (18-1) beat Providence 45-27, lost to St. Ignatius 75-58.
3. Hillcrest (16-2) beat Soldan MO, 61-39, beat Thornton Fractional South 67-47.
4. Hyde Park (13-4) beat Lincoln Park 78-51, lost to Simeon 79-49.
5. East St. Louis (14-4) did not report.
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (18-2) beat Jacksonville 58-25.
7. Peoria Notre Dame (13-4) lost to Normal Community 47-46, lost to Woodrow Wilson 44-38.
8. Burlington Central (17-3) beat McHenry 67-44, beat Wheaton NOrth 58-38, lost to Lyons 49-44.
9. Lake Forest (16-3) beat Warren Township 39-38, beat Northside 50-14, lost to Lemont 50-44.
10. Centralia (16-2) beat Belleville Althoff 59-45, beat Evansville Reitz 64-60.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class 2A

1. Nashville (18-2) beat Anna-Jonesboro 60-36, beat Carbondale 53-43, beat Metro-East Lutheran 58-43.
1. Orr (9-3) beat Schurz 72-45, beat Dunlap 55-51, lost to Galesburg 64-57, lost to Yorkville Christian 84-72.
3. Leo (11-2) beat Marmion 70-54, beat Providence -St. Mel 93-30.
4. DePaul College Prep (14-3) beat
5. Clark (10-3) did not report.
6. Monticello (18-1) beat Bloomington Central Catholic 64-54.
7. Murphysboro (14-1) did not report.
(tie) Breese Central (17-2) beat Salem 40-25.
9. El Paso-Gridley (17-2) beat Fieldcrest 61-28.
10. Pinckneyville (13-3) lost to Hamilton County 56-42.
1. Nashville (18-2) beat Anna-Jonesboro 60-36, beat Carbondale 53-43, beat Metro-East Lutheran 58-43.
1. Orr (9-3) beat Schurz 72-45, beat Dunlap 55-51, lost to Galesburg 64-57, lost to Yorkville Christian 84-72.
3. Leo (11-2) beat Marmion 70-54, beat Providence -St. Mel 93-30.
4. DePaul College Prep (14-3) beat
5. Clark (10-3) did not report.
6. Monticello (18-1) beat Bloomington Central Catholic 64-54.
7. Murphysboro (14-1) did not report.
(tie) Breese Central (17-3) beat Salem 40-25.
9. El Paso-Gridley (17-2) beat Fieldcrest 61-28.
10. Pinckneyville (13-3) lost to Hamilton County 56-42.

Class 1A

1. Yorkville Christian (11-10) lost to Glenbrook South 63-58, beat Orr 84-72
2. Scales Mound (12-0) beat East Dubuque 58-27, beat West Carroll 88-12, beat Durand 74-44.
3. Macon Meridian (12-5) lost to St. Teresa 67-49,
4. Fulton (18-1) beat Polo 59-22, beat Milledgeville 69-35.
5. Peoria Christian (16-2) beat Williamsfield 66-43, beat Henry-Senachwine 65-51, beat Illini Bluffs 60-51.
6. Liberty (15-3) beat Routt Catholic 40-34.
7. Steeleville (14-4) lost to Waterloo 45-42, beat Lebanon 56-23.
8. South Beloit (16-2) beat Earlville 48-28, beat Forreston 54-30, beat Harvard 44-18, beat Stillman Valley 52-37..
9. Madison (10-4) did not report.
10. Tuscola (14-4) beat Shelbyville 49-38, lost to Cerro Gordo-Bement 52-51.
1. Yorkville Christian (11-10) lost to Glenbrook South 63-58, beat Orr 84-72
2. Scales Mound (12-0) beat East Dubuque 58-27, beat West Carroll 88-12, beat Durand 74-44.
3. Macon Meridian (12-5) lost to St. Teresa 67-49,
4. Fulton (18-1) beat Polo 59-22, beat Milledgeville 69-35.
5. Peoria Christian (16-2) beat Williamsfield 66-43, beat Henry-Senachwine 65-51, beat Illini Bluffs 60-51.
6. Liberty (15-3) beat Routt Catholic 40-34.
7. Steeleville (14-4) lost to Waterloo 45-42, beat Lebanon 56-23.
8. South Beloit (16-2) beat Earlville 48-28, beat Forreston 54-30, beat Harvard 44-18, beat Stillman Valley 52-37..
9. Madison (10-4) did not report.
10. Tuscola (14-4) beat Shelbyville 49-38, lost to Cerro Gordo-Bement 52-51.