ADVERTISEMENT

Dunkleberger wins triple, long jump

June 5, 2017 GMT

LA CROSSE —?The Lake Mills High School boys’ track and field team finished 10th at the 2017 WIAA State Championships ... make that Ben Dunkleberger finished 10th.

Dunkleberger scored all 22 points, winning a pair of state championships along the way and in record-setting fashion.

The junior began his huge weekend in La Crosse when he thrilled the Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex crowd at UW-La Crosse with a record-shattering triple jump.

Dunkleberger repeated as Division 2 triple jump champion, and in record style when he leaped 47-feet in his sixth and final jump Friday morning at Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex on the campus of UW-La Crosse.

“From the state record stake, it was kind of hard to tell,” said Dunkleberger, whose previous best jump came in his third attempt when he went 46-4 ¼. “I figured it was pretty close.”

Dunkleberger broke the previous record of 46-10 set by Ben Schreib of Martin Luther in 2011.

ADVERTISEMENT

He later qualified for the 100-meter dash finials with a preliminary time of :11.20.

On Saturday, Dunkleberger returned to the 100 and just missed the podium, finishing seventh in :11.52.

But he would not only make it back to the podium, but for a second time earn the top spot winning the long jump with a career-best leap of 23 feet.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN

Two Lakeside Lutheran athletes earned trips to the podium. Senior Danielle Schilling placed fourth in the pole vault (11-0), while junior Amber Rowoldt finished fourth in the triple jump (37-2 1/2 ).

“My mark was off a little bit in run-through, but then we fixed it. I felt good and I ended up good,” said Rowoldt.

Lakeside Lutheran’s 4x200 relay of Zech Schleef, Casey Ponyicsanyi, Nick Chesterman and Eli Gartner just missed the podium, finishing seventh in 1:30.24. Meanwhile, the Warriors’ 4x100 of Schleef, Ponyicsanyi, Brevin Jegerlehaner and Gartner placed 9th in :44.22.

Schleef also qualified in the 200 dash, but missed the finals after a preliminary time of :23.32.

Rounding out Lakeside Lutheran’s WIAA State weekend were Kaitlyn Shadoski (14th, long jump, 15-9 1/2), Mitchell Georgi (15th, 3,200, 10:25.50), the girls’ 4x200 relay of Rowoldt, Shadoski, Lauren Thiele and Janae Jensen (prelims - 1:37.52).

FORT ATKINSON

Three athletes represented Fort Atkinson over the weekend.

On Friday, junior Arianna Mansavage ran for the second-straight year in the 800 meters, finishing 21 in 2:22.24.

On Saturday, senior Ryley Walter competed in the discus for a second-consecutive year finishing 19th with a throw of 134-9.

And senior Aubrey Tesch, a Minnesota State-Mankato recruit, placed 19th in the high jump clearing 5-feet.

WHITEWATER

Senior Logan Rasmussen earned two trips to the podium, making his first and only WIAA State Meet a memorable one.

ADVERTISEMENT

On Friday, Rasmussen battled Lake Mills’ Ben Dunkleberger in the Division 2 triple jump, finishing second to his Jefferson County counterpart with a career-best leap of 45-1 3/4.

Rasmussen was seeded first in Saturday’s long jump, but again Dunkleberger got the best of him and the field as the Whippet senior settled for a fourth-place distance of 21-7 3/4.

Rasmussen competed in the 400 dash as well, but his :51.61 time in the prelims didn’t qualify him for Saturday’s finals.

Other Whitewater State results included: Miranda Reynolds (7th, high jump, 5-2), the boys’ 4x800 relay of Jacob Korf, Mike Mattingly, Connor Laue and Matt Mattingly (11th, 8:16.29), and Sashi Popke (15th, pole vault, 12-0).

PALMYRA-EAGLE

Junior Jackie Rosa was Palmyra-Eagle’s lone representative.

Rosa competed in the Division 2 1,600 meters, finishing 13th in 5:30.71.