AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

October 19, 2020 GMT

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 19, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (11) 8-0 159 1
2. Maryville (5) 8-0 156 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 8-0 136 3
4. McMinn County 8-0 115 4
5. Brentwood 6-2 93 6
6. Bradley Central 6-2 65 8
7. Riverdale 6-2 62 5
8. Ravenwood 5-4 42 9
9. Bartlett 5-1 41 10
10. Warren County 8-0 31 NR
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (11) 8-0 159 1
2. Maryville (5) 8-0 156 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 8-0 136 3
4. McMinn County 8-0 115 4
5. Brentwood 6-2 93 6
6. Bradley Central 6-2 65 8
7. Riverdale 6-2 62 5
8. Ravenwood 5-4 42 9
9. Bartlett 5-1 41 10
10. Warren County 8-0 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mt. Juliet 13.

Division I - Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville West (17) 8-0 170 1
2. Powell 7-1 144 2
3. Beech 5-1 120 4
4. Summit 7-1 111 5
5. Rhea County 8-0 107 6
6. South Doyle 7-1 71 7
7. Knoxville Central 5-2 58 3
8. Henry County 6-2 51 8
9. Tennessee 5-3 30 9
10. David Crockett 6-2 27 10
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville West (17) 8-0 170 1
2. Powell 7-1 144 2
3. Beech 5-1 120 4
4. Summit 7-1 111 5
5. Rhea County 8-0 107 6
6. South Doyle 7-1 71 7
7. Knoxville Central 5-2 58 3
8. Henry County 6-2 51 8
9. Tennessee 5-3 30 9
10. David Crockett 6-2 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Halls 13.

ADVERTISEMENT

Division I - Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Elizabethton (17) 8-0 170 1
2. Tullahoma 8-0 153 3
3. Marshall County 8-1 129 4
4. Creek Wood 8-0 106 6
5. Lexington 7-1 85 9
6. Springfield 8-1 84 7
7. Hardin County 7-1 75 2
8. Anderson County 6-2 58 8
9. East Hamilton 6-2 38 5
10. Sullivan South 7-1 12 NR
(tie) Greeneville 5-3 12 10
Record Pts Prv
1. Elizabethton (17) 8-0 170 1
2. Tullahoma 8-0 153 3
3. Marshall County 8-1 129 4
4. Creek Wood 8-0 106 6
5. Lexington 7-1 85 9
6. Springfield 8-1 84 7
7. Hardin County 7-1 75 2
8. Anderson County 6-2 58 8
9. East Hamilton 6-2 38 5
10. Sullivan South 7-1 12 NR
(tie) Greeneville 5-3 12 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 7-1 170 1
2. Milan 7-1 131 3
3. Loudon 8-0 130 4
4. Red Bank 5-0 114 2
5. Pearl-Cohn 4-0 101 6
6. Fairview 6-1 77 7
7. South Gibson 6-2 64 10
8. Covington 6-2 57 5
9. Claiborne County 7-1 45 9
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman 7-1 19 NR
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 7-1 170 1
2. Milan 7-1 131 3
3. Loudon 8-0 130 4
4. Red Bank 5-0 114 2
5. Pearl-Cohn 4-0 101 6
6. Fairview 6-1 77 7
7. South Gibson 6-2 64 10
8. Covington 6-2 57 5
9. Claiborne County 7-1 45 9
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman 7-1 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Kingston 17.

Division I - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Peabody (14) 9-0 162 1
2. Meigs County (2) 8-0 154 2
3. Lewis County 8-0 134 3
4. Watertown 7-1 106 4
5. Bledsoe County 8-0 102 5
6. South Greene (1) 9-0 95 6
7. Trousdale County 7-2 60 8
8. Hampton 6-1 49 7
9. Marion County 5-1 41 9
10. McKenzie 6-2 22 10
Record Pts Prv
1. Peabody (14) 9-0 162 1
2. Meigs County (2) 8-0 154 2
3. Lewis County 8-0 134 3
4. Watertown 7-1 106 4
5. Bledsoe County 8-0 102 5
6. South Greene (1) 9-0 95 6
7. Trousdale County 7-2 60 8
8. Hampton 6-1 49 7
9. Marion County 5-1 41 9
10. McKenzie 6-2 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (17) 7-1 170 1
2. Coalfield 6-0 142 3
3. Greenfield 7-0 121 5
4. Copper Basin 8-1 119 4
5. Moore County 7-1 83 6
6. Fayetteville 6-2 67 2
7. Lake County 5-1 61 7
8. Huntingdon 7-2 50 8
9. Cornersville 6-2 46 9
10. Gordonsville 5-3 31 NR
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (17) 7-1 170 1
2. Coalfield 6-0 142 3
3. Greenfield 7-0 121 5
4. Copper Basin 8-1 119 4
5. Moore County 7-1 83 6
6. Fayetteville 6-2 67 2
7. Lake County 5-1 61 7
8. Huntingdon 7-2 50 8
9. Cornersville 6-2 46 9
10. Gordonsville 5-3 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Monterey 18. Cloudland 14.

Division II - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Davidson Academy (16) 8-0 167 1
2. DCA 7-0 141 2
3. Jackson Christian 7-1 98 3
4. University-Jackson 6-2 96 5
5. King's Academy (1) 7-2 82 4
Record Pts Prv
1. Davidson Academy (16) 8-0 167 1
2. DCA 7-0 141 2
3. Jackson Christian 7-1 98 3
4. University-Jackson 6-2 96 5
5. King's Academy (1) 7-2 82 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Friendship Christian 38. Nashville Christian School 35.

Division II - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (15) 6-0 159 1
2. CAK (2) 8-0 152 2
3. Lipscomb Academy 6-2 124 3
4. ECS 5-2 110 4
5. Grace Christian 7-1 94 5
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (15) 6-0 159 1
2. CAK (2) 8-0 152 2
3. Lipscomb Academy 6-2 124 3
4. ECS 5-2 110 4
5. Grace Christian 7-1 94 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lausanne Collegiate 13.

Division II - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (17) 6-0 170 1
2. CBHS 5-1 138 3
3. Father Ryan 5-2 130 5
4. McCallie 5-3 103 2
5. Pope John Paul II 6-2 44 4
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (17) 6-0 170 1
2. CBHS 5-1 138 3
3. Father Ryan 5-2 130 5
4. McCallie 5-3 103 2
5. Pope John Paul II 6-2 44 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 33. MUS 33. MBA 15.

———
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star, Elizabethton; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.¤
———
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star, Elizabethton; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.¤