ADVERTISEMENT

Mississippi How They Fared

September 13, 2021 GMT

Class Overall

1. Oak Grove (2-0) beat Hattiesburg 27-0.

2. Oxford (2-1) lost to Ruston 28-7.

3. Madison Central (3-0) beat Northwest Rankin 38-7.

4. Greenville Christian (4-1) by forfeit.

5. Ocean Springs (3-0) beat George County 51-28.

6. West Jones (1-1) did not play.

7. West Point (1-2) beat Noxubee County 38-19.

8. Louisville (3-0) beat Columbus 29-7.

9. South Panola (1-1) beat Cordova 42-6.

10. Clinton (1-1) lost to Brandon 31-24.

Class 1A

1. Bay Springs (1-2) beat Heidelberg 44-0.

2. Simmons (1-0) did not report.

3. Biggersville (1-1) lost to Eupora 42-30.

4. Taylorsville (0-2) lost to Raleigh 44-7.

5. Lumberton (0-2) lost to Poplarville 23-0.

Class 2A

1. Scott Central (3-0) beat Newton County 36-13.

2. Kemper County (2-1) beat Forest 40-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Choctaw County (1-2) lost to Pontotoc 10-8.

4. Calhoun City (0-3) lost to Aberdeen 6-0.

5. Velma Jackson (2-1) lost to Raymond 26-12.

Class 3A

1. North Panola (3-0) beat Holmes Central 50-44.

2. Noxubee County (1-2) lost to West Point 38-19.

3. Winona (3-0) beat JZ George 67-32.

4. Magee (1-1) beat Florence 23-7.

5. Jefferson Davis County (0-2) lost to D’Iberville 27-7.

Class 4

1. Louisville (3-0) beat Columbus 29-7.

2. Columbia (2-1) lost to Petal 14-7.

3. Poplarville (2-1) beat Lumberton 23-0.

4. Itawamba AHS (3-0) beat North Pontotoc 40-14.

5. West Lauderdale (2-1) beat Meridian 45-42.

Class 5A

1. West Jones (1-1) did not play.

2. West Point (1-2) beat Noxubee County 38-19.

3. Neshoba Central (3-0) beat Forest Hill 45-14.

(tie) Picayune (3-0) beat Gulfport 35-21.

5. Lafayette (1-2) lost to Southaven 47-27.

Class 6A

1. Oak Grove (2-0) beat Hattiesburg 27-0.

2. Oxford (2-1) lost to Ruston 28-7.

3. Madison Central (3-0) beat Northwest Rankin 38-7.

4. Ocean Springs (3-0) beat George County 51-28.

5. South Panola (1-1) beat Cordova 42-6.

Class Private Schools

1. Greenville Christian (4-1) by forfeit.

2. Jackson Aca. (4-0) beat St. Joseph Catholic 35-14.

3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (2-3) beat Simpson Academy 42-7.

4. Heritage Aca. (4-0) beat Washington 42-7.

5. Jackson Prep (2-2) beat Lamar 51-14.