ADVERTISEMENT

Mississippi How They Fared

September 27, 2021 GMT

Class Overall

1. Greenville Christian (6-1 beat Riverside 44-0.

2. Madison Central (3-1) lost to Starkville 35-28.

3. Oak Grove (3-1 beat Warren Central 37-20.

4. Ocean Springs (4-0) beat Hancock 45-21.

5. West Jones (3-1 beat Brookhaven 26-0.

6. West Point (2-2) beat Lafayette 17-0.

7. South Panola (3-1) beat Hernando 25-9.

8. Starkville (5-0 beat Madison Central 35-28.

9. D’Iberville (5-0) beat Biloxi 34-14.

10. Louisville (4-1) beat Noxubee County 42-6.

Class 1A

1. Simmons (4-0) beat South Delta 42-14.

2. Bay Springs (2-2) beat Richton 30-6.

3. Biggersville (3-1) beat Thrasher 56-0;

4. McEvans (3-1) beat Coffeeville 32-0.

5. Lumberton (2-2) beat Resurrection Catholic 38-14.

Class 2A

1. Scott Central (5-0) beat Lake 52-6.

2. Velma Jackson (4-1) beat Leake Central 33-25.

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Kemper County (2-2) beat

4. Baldwyn (4-1) beat Southeast Lauderdale 47-7.

5. Choctaw County (2-3) beat Union 39-6.

Class 3A

1. Winona (5-0) beat Union 39-6.

2. North Panola (3-1) lost to Senatobia 28-22.

3. Noxubee County (2-3) lost to Louisville 42-6.

4. Tylertown (5-0) beat Lawrence Co. 26-14.

5. Magee (3-1) beat Yazoo City 21-8.

Class 4A

1. Columbia (4-1) beat Jefferson Davis Co. 34-7.

2. Louisville (4-1) beat Noxubee County 42-6.

3. Poplarville (4-1) beat Pass Christian 28-6.

4. West Lauderdale (4-1) beat Philadelphia 55-20.

5. Itawamba AHS (4-1) beat Pontotoc 55-28.

Class 5A

1. West Jones (3-1) West Point (2-2) beat Lafayette 17-0.

2. West Point (2-2) beat Lafayette 17-0.

3. Neshoba Central (5-0) beat Provine 41-12.

4. Lafayette (4-2) lost to West Point 17-0.

5. Picayune (4-1) beat Pearl River Central 42-0.

Class 6A

1. Madison Central (3-1) lost to Starkville 35-28.

2. Oak Grove (3-1 beat Warren Central 37-20.

3. Ocean Springs (4-0) beat Hancock 45-21.

4. South Panola (3-1) beat Hernando 25-9.

5. Starkville (5-0 beat Madison Central 35-28.

Class Private Schools

1. Greenville Christian (6-1 beat Riverside 44-0.

2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-3) beat Raleigh 34-12.

3. Jackson Aca. (5-1) beat Pillow Aca. 49-20.

4. Heritage Aca. (7-0) beat Bayou 42-14.

5. Leake Aca. (5-1) beat Park Place Christian Aca. 49-8.